Home
 More Headlines
 News Archive
 Chat Room
 Who's Chatting?
 New DP Forums
 Old Message Board
 Fantasy Games
 The Compendium
 UCI Road Calendar
 USA Race Calendar
 Tour de France
 Giro d'Italia
 Vuelta a España
 Athens 2004
 World Champships
 World Cup
 Paris-Nice
 US PRO
 Mtn Bike News
 Track Cycling
 Cyclo Cross
 Teams & Riders
 Young Guns (U23)
 Interviews
 Photo Galleries
 Technical Reports
 Training Tips
 Glossary/FAQ
 History/Memorials
 Contests
 Meet the DP Team
 Help the DP - Shop!

Sports-Pictorial.com
 

 

UCI Road Calendar 2004 - Elite Men

January - June

July - December


 

Race listing gives race date, race name, country and UCI Ranking.
Legend and Abbreviations at page bottom.
 

July 2004

03: Criterium d'Abruzzo - Ita (1.3)
03: Tour du Jura - Swi (1.5)
03-25: TOUR DE FRANCE - FRA (G.T.)
04: Trofeo Matteotti - Ita (1.2)
04: Tour du Doubs - Fra (1.3)
07: GP Stad - St. Niklaas - Bel (1.5)
07-10: Int. UNIQA Classic - Aut (2.3)
07-10: Ytong Bohemia Tour - Cze (2.3)
07-11: Troféu Joaquim Agostinho - GP Torres Vedras - Por (2.3)
11: Int. GP Judendorf Strassenengel - Aut (1.5)
11: Giro del Medio Brenta - Ita (1.5)
17: GP Città di Rio Saliceto e Correggio - Ita (1.3)
17-25: Tour of Qinghai Lake - Chn (2.3)
18: GP Nobili Rubinetterie Borgomanero - Ita (1.3)
18: Grand Prix Bradla 2004 - Svk (1.5)
21-25: Sachsen-Tour International - Ger (2.3)
23-25: Brixia Tour - Ita (2.3)
25: GP Villafranca de Ordizia/Clásica de Ordizia - Spa (1.2)
26-30: Tour de la Région Wallonne - Bel (2.3)
28-August 01: Dookola Mazowska - Pol (2.5)
29-August 08: Volta a Portugal - Por (2.2)
31: Circuito de Getxo "Memorial Ricardo Otxoa"- Spa (1.3)
31: LUK cup - Duo Time Trial - Ger (1.2)
 

August 2004

01: HEW-Cyclassics - Ger (CDM)
01: Polynormande - Fra (1.3)
01: Fyen Rundt - Den (1.5)
02-05: Vuelta Ciclista a Burgos - Spa (2.1)
04: GP Città di Camaiore - Ita (1.2)
04-08: Post Danmark Rundt (Tour of Denmark) - Den (2.2)
04-08: Rothaus Regio-Tour International - Ger (2.3)
04-08
: Mi-Août Bretonne (MAB) - Fra = 5 races - Fra:
*   04: MAB.1: Prix du Léon - Fra (1.S)
*   05: MAB.2: Prix des Blés d'Or - Fra (1.5)
*   06: MAB.3: Prix d'Armorique - Fra (1.5)
*   07: MAB.4: Prix de la Mi-Août - Fra (1.5)
*   08: MAB.5: Prix des Moissons - Fra (1.5)
05-08:
Tour of Malopolska - Pol (2.5)

07
: Klasika San Sebastian - Spa (CDM)

08: Subida a Urkiola - Urkiola Igoera - Spa (1.3)
08: Sparkassen Giro Bochum - Ger (1.3)
08: Scandinavian Open Road Race - Swe (1.5)
08: Havant International GP - GBR (1.5)
08: Classique Montréal-Québec Louis Garneau - Can (1.5)
10: 2 Giorni Marchigiana / Trofeo Città di Castelfidardo - Ita (1.3)
10-13: Tour de l'Ain - Fra (2.3)
11: 2 Giorni Marchigiana / GP Fred Mengoni - Ita (1.3)
13: Coupe des Carpathes - Pol (1.5)
14: Olympic Games: Road Race - Gre (J.O.)
14: Memorial Henryka Lasaka - Pol (1.3)
15: GP Pribram - Cze (1.5)
15: Puchar Ministra Obrony Narodowej - Pol (1.5)
17: Tre Valli Varesine - Ita (1.1)
17: GP Stad Zottegem - Dr. Tistaert Prijs - Bel (1.3)
17-20: Tour du Limousin - Fra (2.3)
18: Olympic Games: Indvidual Time Trial - Gre (J.O.)
18: Coppa Agostoni - Ita (1.2)
19: Coppa Bernocchi - Ita (1.3)
21: Giro del Veneto - Ita (1.1)
21: OZ Tour Beneden-Maas - Hol (1.3)
22: Züri-Metzgete - Swi (CDM)
22: Châteauroux Classic de l'Indre - Fra (1.3)
22: Clasica Ciclista a los Puertos - Guadarrama - Spa (1.3)
22: Dwars door Gendringen - Hol (1.3)
22: GP Schwarzwald - Ger (1.3)
22: USPRO Criterium Championship - USA (1.3)
22: Vlaamse Havenpijl - Bel (1.5)
22: GP Ciudad de Vigo - Spa (1.5)
24: Druivenkoers - Overijse - Bel (1.3)
24: Trofeo dello Scalatore 1 - Ita (1.3)
24-27: Tour du Poitou Charentes et de la Vienne - Fra (2.3)
24-28: ENECO Tour / Ronde van Nederland - Hol (2.1)
25: Trofeo dello Scalatore 2 - Ita (1.3)
25: Trofeo Luis Ocaña - Spa (1.3)
25-29: Tour de Slovaquie - Svk (2.3)
25-29: Tour of Scotland - GBR (2.3)
26: Trofeo dello Scalatore 3 - Ita (1.3)
28: Giro del Friuli - Ita (1.3)
28: Rund um den Sachsenring - Ger (1.5)
28-September, 07: Volta Ciclista Internat. de Santa Catarina - Bra (2.5)
29: GP Ouest France Plouay - Fra (1.HC)
29: GP Kanton Aargau - Swi (1.1)
29: GP Eddy Merckx = Duo Time Trial - Bel (1.2)
29: LUK Cup Bühl - Ger (1.3)
29: Prix de la Ville de Soissons - Fra (1.5)
30: Boucles de l'Aulne - GP Le Télégramme - Fra (1.3)
31: Schaal Sels - Merksem - Bel (1.3)
31-September 13: Vuelta a Venezuela - Ven (2.5)
 

September 2004

01-05: Internationale Hessen-Rundfahrt - Ger (2.3)
01-05: Tour of Britain - GBR (2.3)
02: Trofeo Melinda - Ita (1.2)
02-11: Tour de l'Avenir - Fra (2.5)
04: Coppa Placci - Ita (1.1)
04: Delta Profronde van Midden-Zeeland - Hol (1.2)
04-26: VUELTA A ESPAÑA - SPA (G.T.)
05: Giro di Romagna - Ita (1.2)
05: GP Jef Scherens Leuven - Bel (1.3)
05: Vail Circuit Race - USA (1.3)
05
: Duo Normand - Dual Time Trial - Fra (1.S)
06-12: Tour de Pologne - Pol (2.2)
08: Memorial Rik Van Steenbergen Aartselaar - Bel (1.2)
08-12: Brandenburg Rundfahrt - Ger (2.5)
11: Paris-Bruxelles - Bel (1.1)
11: Giro Colline del Chianti Val d'Elsa - Ita (1.3)
12: GP de Fourmies / La Voix du Nord - Fra (1.1)
12: Rund um die Nürnberger Altstadt - Ger (1.3)
12: T Mobile International (GP San Francisco) - USA (1.3)
12: Volta do ABC Paulista - Bra (1.5)
12-19: Tour de Bulgarie - Bul (2.5)
15: GP de Wallonie - Bel (1.2)
15-19: Int. Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt - Ger (2.3)
15-20: Tour de Hokkaido - Jpn (2.5)
17: Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen - Bel (1.3)
17-18: Prix du Conseil Général - Tour de la Somme - Fra (2.5)
18: Giro del Lazio - Ita (1.HC)
19: GP des Nations - Time Trial - Fra (1.1)
19: GP d'Isbergues - Fra (1.2)
19: GP Industria & Commercio di Prato - Ita (1.2)
23: Coppa Sabatini - Ita (1.2)
23-26: Circuit Franco-Belge - Bel (2.3)
24-26: Paris - Corrèze - Fra (2.3)
25: Giro dell'Emilia - Ita (1.1)
26: GP Beghelli - Ita (1.2)
29: WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS: Individual Time Trial - Ita (WC)
30 : Omloop van het Houtland-Lichtervelde - Bel (1.5)
 

October 2004

03: WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS: Road Race - Ita (WC)
03: Memorial Galera Ciudad de Armilla - Spa (1.3)
07: Paris-Bourges - Fra (1.2)
09: Melbourne to Warrnambool Classic - Aus (1.5)
10: Paris - Tours - Fra (CDM)
12: Nationale Sluitingprijs - Putte-Kapellen - Bel (1.3)
13: Milano-Torino - Ita (1.1)
14: Giro del Piemonte - Ita (1.1)
14-24: Herald Sun Tour - Aus (2.3)
16: Giro di Lombardia - Ita (CDM)
17: Chrono des Herbiers - Fra (1.3)
17: Escalada a Montjuic - Spa (1.S)
20-November 01: Vuelta a Guatemala - Gua (2.5)
23
: Firenze-Pistoia - Ita (1.3)
24: Japan Cup - Jpn (1.3)
27-November 07
: Tour du Faso - Bur (2.5)
 

November 2004

01-06: Powernet Tour of Southland - NZl (2.5)
01-06: Tour of Queensland - Aus (2.5)
09-14: Doble Copacabana GP Fides - Bol (2.5)
14: Tour de Okinawa - Jpn (1.5)
 

December 2004

25-31: Tour of South China Sea - HKG (2.5)

Legend and Abbreviations

UCI 1.x = One-day Races (professional riders only).
UCI 2.x
= Stage Races (professional riders only).
UCI 1.5
= One-day "Open" Races. Professional and Elite-2 Riders can compete.
UCI 2.5
= Stage "Open" Races. Professional and Elite-2 Riders can compete.

*Races in Green are World Cup, World, National, Continental Championships or Olympic races.
*Races in Blue are Grand Tours.
*Races in Red are World Cup races.

WC = World Championships
GT
= Grand Tour
CDM
= World Cup (Coupe de Monde)
CC
= Continental Championships
J.O.
= Olympic Games
N.Ch.
= National Championships

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

Copyright © 2002-2012 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |