Home
 More Headlines
 News Archive
 Chat Room
 Who's Chatting?
 New DP Forums
 Old Message Board
 Fantasy Games
 The Compendium
 UCI Road Calendar
 USA Race Calendar
 Tour de France
 Giro d'Italia
 Vuelta a España
 Athens 2004
 World Champships
 World Cup
 Paris-Nice
 US PRO
 Mtn Bike News
 Track Cycling
 Cyclo Cross
 Teams & Riders
 Young Guns (U23)
 Interviews
 Photo Galleries
 Technical Reports
 Training Tips
 Glossary/FAQ
 History/Memorials
 Contests
 Meet the DP Team
 Help the DP - Shop!

Sports-Pictorial.com
 

 

UCI Road Calendar 2004 - Elite Men

January - June

July - December


 

Race listing gives race date, race name, country and UCI Ranking.
Legend and Abbreviations at page bottom.
 

January 2004

10-23: Vuelta al Táchira - Ven (2.5)
11: Copa América de Ciclismo - Bra (1.5)
11-18: Volta de Ciclismo Internacional do Estado de Sao Paulo - Bra (2.5)

??
: Open Australian National Championships - Aus (N.C.)

20-25: Jacob's Creek Tour Down Under - Aus (2.3)
28-February 01: Tour of Wellington - NZl (2.5)
31: Doha International GP - Qat (1.3)
 

February 2004

01: Trofeo Mallorca - Spa (1.3)
02: Trofeo Cala Millor/Cala Rajada - Spa (1.3)
02 -06: Tour of Qatar - Qat (2.3)
03: GP d'Ouverture La Marseillaise - Fra (1.3)
03: Trofeo Manacor - Spa (1.3)
04: Trofeo Alcudia - Spa (1.3)
04-08: Etoile de Bessèges - Fra (2.3)
05: Trofeo Calvia - Spa (1.3)
06-15: Tour de Langkawi - Mas (2.2)
08: GP Costa degli Etruschi - Ita (1.3)
08-10: GP CTT Correios de Portugal - Por (2.3)
11-15: Tour Méditerranéen - Fra (2.3)
11-22: Vuelta a Cuba - Cub (2.5)
12-15: Giro della Liguria - Ita (2.3)
14: Angelin - GP Istria 1 - Cro (1.5)
15: Angelin - GP Istria 2 - Cro (1.5)
15-19: Vuelta a Andalucia "Ruta Ciclista Del Sol" - Spa (2.3)
17: Trofeo Laigueglia - Ita (1.2)
18-22: International Turkish Riviera Tour - Tur (2.3)
18-22: Volta ao Algarve - Por (2.3)
21: Tour du Haut Var - Fra (1.2)
21: Angelin - GP Istria 3 - Cro (1.5)
21-22: Critérium des Espoirs - Fra (2.5)
22: Trofeo Luis Puig - Spa (1.2)
22: Classic Haribo - Fra (1.3)
22: Angelin - GP Istria 4 - Cro (1.5)
24-27: Giro della Provincia di Lucca - Ita (2.3)
24-28: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana - Spa (2.3)
28: Omloop Het Volk - Bel (1.1)
28: GP Città di Chiasso - Swi (1.3)
29: Kuurne-Bruxelles-Kuurne - Bel (1.2)
29: Clásica de Almeria - Spa (1.3)
29: GP Lugano - Swi (1.3)
 

March 2004

03: Memorial Samyn - Fayt-le-Franc - Bel (1.3)
03-07: Vuelta Ciclista a Murcia - Costa Calida - Spa (2.3)
05-07: Record-Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen - Bel (2.3)
06: Giro della Provincia di Reggio Calabria - Ita (1.3)
07: Trofeo Pantalica - Ita (1.3)
07: Giro del Lago Maggiore "GP Knorr" - Swi (1.5)
07: Prix de Lillers "Bruno Comini" - Fra (1.5)
07-14: Paris-Nice - Fra (2.HC)
08: Trofeo dell'Etna - Ita (1.3)
09-13: Giro del Capo - Rsa (2.5)
10-16: Tirreno - Adriatico - Ita (2.HC)
12-14: GP Erik Breukink - Hol (2.3)
14: Omloop van het Waasland - Kemzeke - Bel (1.5)
16-20: Volta Ciclistica Internacional do Paraná  - Bra (2.5)
17: Nokere-Koerse - Bel (1.3)
19: Classic Loire Atlantique - Fra (1.5)
20: Milano - San-Remo - Ita (CDM)
20: Paris-Barentin-Yvetot - Fra (1.5)
21: Cholet - Pays De Loire - Fra (1.2)
21: GP Rudy Dhaenens - Bel (1.3)
21: Internationale Stausee Rundfahrt - Swi (1.3)
22-26: Setmana Catalana de Ciclisme - Spa (2.1)
22-28: Tour de Normandie - Fra (2.5)
24: Dwars door Vlaanderen - Waregem - Bel (1.2)
24-28: Settimana Ciclistica Internazionale Coppi e Bartali - Ita (2.3)
24-28: Volta Ciclistica de Porto Alegre - Bra (2.5)
27: GP E3 - Harelbeke - Bel (1.1)
27: Zesbergenprijs Harelbeke - Bel (1.5)
27-28: Critérium International - Fra (2.1)
28: Brabantse Pijl - Bel (1.2)
29-April 11: Tour de Maroc - Mar (2.5)
30-April 01
: KBC Driedaagse van De Panne - Koksijde - Bel (2.2)
30-April 04
: International Tour of Hellas - Gre (2.5)

April 2004

02: Route Adélie de Vitré - Fra (1.3)
03: GP Miguel Indurain - Spa (1.2)
03: Hel van het Mergelland - Hol (1.5)
04: Ronde van Vlaanderen - Bel (CDM)
04: GP de la Ville de Rennes - Fra (1.3)
04: Archer International Grand Prix - GBR (1.5)
04: Tour du Lac Léman - Swi (1.5)
05-09: Vuelta Ciclista al País Vasco - Spa (2.HC)
06-09: Circuit Cycliste Sarthe et Pays de la Loire - Fra (2.3)
07: Gent - Wevelgem - Bel (1.HC)
08: GP Pino Cerami - Wasmuel - Bel (1.3)
10: Ronde van Drenthe - Hol (1.3)
11: Paris - Roubaix - Fra (CDM)
11: Klasika Primavera Amorebieta - Spa (1.3)
12: Rund um Köln - Ger (1.2)
13: Paris-Camembert Lepetit - Fra (1.2)
13-18: Volta do Rio de Janeiro - Bra (2.3)
14: Scheldeprijs - Vlaanderen - Bel (1.1)
14-17: Sea Otter Classic - USA (1.5)
14-18: Vuelta Ciclista a Aragón - Spa (2.2)
15: GP de Denain - Porte du Hainaut - Fra (1.3)
15-18: Giro d’Abruzzo - Ita (2.5)
16
: Veenendaal-Veenendaal - Hol (1.2)
17: Groningen-Münster - Ger (1.3)
17: Omloop van de Vlaamse Scheldeboorden - Bel (1.3)
17: ZLM Tour - Hol (1.5)
18: Amstel Gold Race - Hol (CDM)
18: Tour de Vendée - Fra (1.3)
18: Zellik - Galmaarden - Bel (1.5)
18: Rund um Düren - Ger (1.5)
20-23: Giro del Trentino - Ita (2.2)
20-25: Tour de Georgia - USA (2.3)
21: La Flèche Wallonne - Bel (1.HC)
21-25: Internat. Niedersachsen-Rundfahrt - Ger (2.3)
22-25: GP Internacional - Por (2.3)
22-25: Vuelta Ciclista a la Rioja - Bra (2.3)
23-25: Szlakiem Grodòw Piastowskich - Pol (2.5)
25: Liège - Bastogne - Liège - Bel (CDM)
25: Giro dell'Appennino - Ita (1.2)
25: Ronde van Noord Holland - Hol (1.3)
25: Tro-Bro Léon - Fra (1.3)
25: Shay Elliot Memorial Race - Irl (1.5)
25: Berner Rundfahrt / Tour de Berne - Swi (1.5)
25- May 01: Circuit des Mines - Fra (2.5)
27- May 02: Tour de Romandie - Swi (2.HC)
28- May 02: Vuelta a Castilla y Leon - Spa (2.3)
 

May 2004

01: Rund um den Henninger Turm - Frankfurt - Ger (1.1)
01: GP Industria & Artigianato- Larciano - Ita (1.2)
01: GP S.A.T.S. (Midtbank) - Den (1.3)
01: Ronde van Overijssel - Hol (1.5)
01: Ereprijs Victor de Bruyne - Hoboken - Bel (1.5)
02: CSC Classic / GP Aarhus - Den (1.2)
02: Giro di Toscana - Ita (1.3)
02: GP Krka - Slo (1.3)
02: Trophée des Grimpeurs - Polymultipliée - Fra (1.3)
02: Memorial Andrzeja Trochnowskiego - Pol (1.5)
03: Miedzynarodowy 3-cio Majow Wyscig Kolarski - Pol (1.5)
04-09: Tour de Slovénie - Slo (2.5)
05-09: 4 Jours de Dunkerque - Fra (2.1)
06-09: Prix de la Slantchev Brjag - Bul (2.5)
08-09: Clasica Intern. de Alcobendas - Spa (2.3)
08-16: Course de la Paix / Peace Race - Cze (2.2)
08-30: GIRO D'ITALIA - ITA (G.T.)
09: Lincoln International GP - GBR (1.5)
09: Omloop der Kempen - Hol (1.5)
09: GP Stad Vilvoorde - Bel (1.5)
11: Subida al Naranco - Spa (1.3)
12-16: Vuelta Ciclista Asturias - Spa (2.2)
14-16: Tour de Picardie - Fra (2.2)
15-23: Olympia's Tour - Hol (2.5)
16: Rund um den Flughafen Köln-Bonn - Ger (1.3)
16-23: Tour of Japan - Jpn (2.5)
19-23: Tour du Languedoc-Rousillon - Fra (2.1)
19-23: Ronde van België / Tour de Belgique - Bel (2.2)
19-23: Internationale Bayern Rundfahrt - Ger (2.3)
19-23: Cykeltouren - Swe (2.5)
20: Hasselt - Spa - Hasselt - Bel (1.5)
23-30: FDB Milk Ras - Irl (2.5)
25-30: Vuelta Ciclista a Navarra - Spa (2.5)
26-30: Volta ao Alentejo - Por (2.3)
27-30: Tour de Luxembourg - Lux (2.2)
28: E.O.S. Tallinn GP - Est (1.3)
29: A Travers le Morbihan - Fra (1.3)
29: TEAG Hainleite - Erfurt - Ger (1.3)
29: Ühispagna Tartu Tänavasóit - Est (1.3)
30: GP Llodio - Spa (1.3)
30: Tour du Finistère - Fra (1.5)
30: GP - Velká Cena Palma - Svk (1.5)
31: GP de Villers-Côtterets - Fra (1.3)
31: Flèche Hesbignonne - Cras Avernas - Bel (1.5)
31- June 06: Deutschland-Tour - Ger (2.2)
 

June 2004

01: Wachovia International - USA (1.3)
02-06: Euskal Bizikleta - Bicicleta Vasca - Spa (2.1)
03: Wachovia Classic - USA (1.3)
05: Classique des Alpes - Fra (1.1)
05: GP Hochrhein - Swi (1.3)
06: Wachovia USPRO Championship - USA (1.2)
06: Mémorial Philippe van Coningsloo - Bel (1.5)
06-13: Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré - Fra (2.HC)
07-13: Int. Österreich-Rundfahrt - Aut (2.2)
08-13: Baltyk - Karkonosze Tour - Pol (2.5)
09-13: Tour of Sweden - Swe (2.2)
09-13: Ringerike GP - Nor (2.5)
10: Karlsruher Messe GP - Ger (1.3)
11-20: Tour de Tunisie Cycliste International - Tun (2.5)
12-18: Tour de Korea - Kor (2.5)
12-20: Tour de Suisse - Swi (2.HC)
14-20: Volta Ciclista a Catalunya - Spa (2.HC)
15-20: GP Cycliste de Beauce - Can (2.3)
16-20: Ster Elektrotour - Hol (2.3)
16-22: Circuito Montañés - Spa (2.5)
19: GP Industria e Commercio Artigianato Carnaghese - Ita (1.5)
19-22: Route du Sud - Fra (2.3)
20: Giro d'Oro - Ita (1.5)
23: Frie Gro Tour - Hol (1.3)
23: Brussel - Ingooigem - Bel (1.5)
25: National Championships - ITT - ALL (N.Ch)
26: Omloop Het Volk - Bel (1.5)
27: National Championships - Road - ALL (N.Ch)
30 - July 04: Course de la Solidarité Olympique - Pol (2.3)

 

Legend and Abbreviations

UCI 1.x = One-day Races (professional riders only).
UCI 2.x
= Stage Races (professional riders only).
UCI 1.5
= One-day "Open" Races. Professional and Elite-2 Riders can compete.
UCI 2.5
= Stage "Open" Races. Professional and Elite-2 Riders can compete.

*Races in Green are World Cup, World, National, Continental Championships or Olympic races.
*Races in Blue are Grand Tours.
*Races in Red are World Cup races.

WC = World Championships
GT
= Grand Tour
CDM
= World Cup (Coupe de Monde)
CC
= Continental Championships
J.O.
= Olympic Games
N.Ch.
= National Championships

 

 
 
 

Copyright © 2002-2012 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |