Home
 More Headlines
 News Archive
 Chat Room
 Who's Chatting?
 New DP Forums
 Old Message Board
 Fantasy Games
 The Compendium
 UCI Road Calendar
 USA Race Calendar
 Tour de France
 Giro d'Italia
 Vuelta a España
 Athens 2004
 World Champships
 World Cup
 Paris-Nice
 US PRO
 Mtn Bike News
 Track Cycling
 Cyclo Cross
 Teams & Riders
 Young Guns (U23)
 Interviews
 Photo Galleries
 Technical Reports
 Training Tips
 Glossary/FAQ
 History/Memorials
 Contests
 Meet the DP Team
 Help the DP - Shop!

Sports-Pictorial.com
 

 

 

UCI Road Calendar 2003 -  Elite Men

January - June 2003

July - December 2003

 

 
Race listing gives race date, race name, country and UCI ranking.

* Races in Green are World Cup, World, National or Continental Championships races.

* Races in Blue are Grand Tours.

* Races in Red are classified as UCI 1.6 (One-day) and 2.6 (Stage races). Both Elite-2 and Under 23 riders can take part in them. Under 23 riders can also compete in races exclusively reserved for them (see list here).

UCI Abbreviations

JANUARY 2003

January 06 Copa América de Ciclismo BRA 1.5

January 10-23 Vuelta al Táchira VEN 2.5

January 17-19 Open Australian National Championships AUS ---- CN

January 21-26 Jacob's Creek Tour Down Under AUS 2.3

January 29-February 02 Tour of Tasmania AUS 2.6

January 31-February 04 Tour of Qatar QAT 2.3

January 31-February 09 Tour de Langkawi MAS 2.2


FEBRUARY 2003

February 02 GP Costa degli Etruschi ITA 1.3

February 02 Trofej Plava Laguna Porec I CRO 1.5

February 02 Trofeo Mallorca ESP 1.3

February 03 Trofeo Cala Millor - Cala Rajada ESP 1.3

February 04 GP d'Ouverture La Marseillaise FRA 1.3

February 04 Trofeo Manacor ESP 1.3

February 05 Trofeo Alcudia ESP 1.3

February 05-09 Etoile de Bessèges FRA 2.3

February 06 Trofeo Calvia ESP 1.3

February 09 GP Istria 1 - Umag CRO 1.5

February 11 GP Istria 2 - Umag CRO 1.5

February 12-16 Tour Méditerranéen FRA 2.3

February 12-23 Vuelta a Cuba CUB 2.5

February 14 GP Istria 3 - Buje CRO 1.5

February 15 GP Istria 4 - Buje CRO 1.5

February 16 Trofej Plava Laguna Porec I CRO 1.5

February 16-20 Vuelta a Andalucia "Ruta Ciclista Del Sol" ESP 2.3

February 18 Trofeo Laigueglia ITA 1.2

February 19-22 Giro della Riviera Ligure di Ponente ITA 2.3

February 19-23 International Tour of Rhodes GRE 2.3

February 19-23 Volta ao Algarve POR 2.3

February 19-27 Vuelta Independencia Nacional DOM 2.6

February 20-28 Tour d'Egypte EGY 2.5

February 22 Coppa San Geo ITA 1.6

February 22 GP Istria 5 - Rovinj CRO 1.6

February 22 Tour du Haut Var FRA 1.2

February 22-23 Criterium des Espoirs FRA 2.5

February 23 Classic Haribo FRA 1.3

February 23 Trofeo Caduti di Soprazocco ITA 1.6

February 23 Trofej Plava Laguna Porec III CRO 1.5

February 23 Trofeo Luis Puig ESP 1.2

February 25 Menton - Savona ITA 1.6

February 25-March 01 Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana ESP 2.3

February 26 GP Istria 6 - Rovinj CRO 1.6

February 26-March 01 Giro Riviera Ligure di Ponente ITA 2.6


MARCH 2003

March 01 Beverbeek Classic BEL 1.6

March 01 GP Chiasso SUI 1.3

March 01 Omloop Het Volk BEL 1.1

March 01-09 Rutas de America URU 2.6

March 02 Brussel - Opwijk BEL 1.6

March 02 Clasica de Almeria ESP 1.3

March 02 GP di Lugano SUI 1.3

March 02 Kuurne-Bruxelles-Kuurne BEL 1.2

March 02 The Paths of King Nikola II YUG 1.5

March 02 Trofeo Zssdi ITA 1.6

March 05 Memorial Samyn BEL 1.3

March 05-09 Vuelta Ciclista a Murcia - Costa Calida ESP 2.3

March 07-09 Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen BEL 2.3

March 08 Giro della Provincia di Reggio Calabria ITA 1.3

March 08 Vlaamse Pijl - Harelbeke BEL 1.6

March 09 Acropolis Cup I GRE 1.5

March 09 Trofeo Pantalica ITA 1.3

March 09 Brussel - Zepperen BEL 1.6

March 09 Prix de Lillers "Souvenir Bruno Comini" FRA 1.5

March 09 The Paths of King Nikola III YUG 1.5

March 09 Trofeo Franco Balestra - Memorial Sabbadini ITA 1.6

March 09-16 Paris - Nice FRA 2.HC

March 11 Trofeo dell'Etna ITA 1.3

March 11-15 Giro del Capo RSA 2.5

March 13-16 Jadranska Magistrala CRO 2.5

March 13-19 Tirreno - Adriatico ITA 2.HC

March 14-16 GP Erik Breukink NED 2.3

March 15 Circuit du Brabant Wallon BEL 1.6

March 16 Bordeaux-Saintes FRA 1.6

March 16 Gent-Ieper - Kattekoers BEL 1.6

March 16 Giro del Lago Maggiore "GP Knorr" SUI 1.5

March 16 GP San Giuseppe ITA 1.6

March 16 Omloop van het Waasland - Kemzeke BEL 1.5

March 16 Paris-Troyes FRA 1.6

March 18-25 Tour de Saudi Arabia KSA 2.6

March 19 Nokere-Koerse BEL 1.3

March 20-23 GP Mosqueteiros / Rota do Marquês POR 2.3

March 21 Classic Loire Atlantique FRA 1.5

March 22 Milano - Sanremo ITA CDM

March 22 Paris-Barentin-Yvetot FRA 1.5

March 23 Challenge de Hesbaye - Trognée BEL 1.6

March 23 Cholet - Pays De Loire FRA 1.2

March 23 GP Rudy Dhaenens BEL 1.3

March 23 Stausee-Rundfahrt SUI 1.3

March 24-28 Setmana Catalana de Ciclisme ESP 2.1

March 24-30 Tour de Normandie FRA 2.5

March 25 Sacrifice Cup GRE 1.5

March 26-30 Settimana Ciclistica Internazionale Coppi e Bartali ITA 2.3

March 26 Dwars door Vlaanderen Waregem BEL 1.2

March 27-April 06 Vuelta Ciclista de Chile CHI 2.5

March 28-30 The Paths of Nikola IV YUG 2.5

March 29 GP E3 - Harelbeke BEL 1.1

March 29 Zesbergenprijs Harelbeke BEL 1.5

March 29-30 Critérium International FRA 2.1

March 30 Annemasse-Bellegarde et retour FRA 1.6

March 30 Archer International Grand Prix GBR 1.5

March 30 Brabantse Pijl BEL 1.2

March 30 Trofee van Haspengouw - Aalst BEL 1.6


APRIL 2003

April 01-03 KBC Driedaagse van De Panne - Koksijde BEL 2.2

April 02-06 Cinturón Ciclista Internacional a Mallorca ESP 2.6

April 02 -April 06 Tour of Hellas GRE 2.5

April 04 Route Adélie de Vitré FRA 1.3

April 05 GP Miguel Indurain ESP 1.2

April 05 Hel van het Mergelland NED 1.5

April 05 La Boucle de l'Artois FRA 1.6

April 06 - Ronde van Vlaanderen / Tour des Flandres BEL CDM

April 06 GP de la Ville de Rennes FRA 1.3

April 06 Prix des Flandres Françaises FRA 1.6

April 06 Tour du Lac Léman SUI 1.5

April 07-11 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco ESP 2.HC

April 08-11 Circuit Cycliste Sarthe et Pays de la Loire FRA 2.3

April 09 Gent - Wevelgem BEL 1.HC

April 09-12 Sea Otter Classic USA 2.3

April 10 GP Pino Cerami BEL 1.3

April 10-13 Circuit des Ardennes FRA 2.6

April 10-13 Giro d'Abruzzo ITA 2.5

April 11-20 Vuelta Ciclista al Uruguay URU 2.6

April 12 Ronde van Drenthe NED 1.3

April 12-13 Vlaaderens Tweedaagse van de Gaverstreek BEL 2.6

April 13 Klasika Primavera Amorebieta ESP 1.3

April 13 Paris - Roubaix FRA CDM

April 13 Prix de la Ville de Nogent-sur-Oise FRA 1.6

April 13 Ronde van Noord-Holland NED 1.3

April 13 Trofeo Attilio Strazzi ITA 1.6

April 16 Scheldeprijs Vlaanderen BEL 1.1

April 16-20 Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda ITA 2.5

April 16-20 Tour du Loir-et-Cher FRA 2.6

April 16-20 Vuelta Ciclista a Aragón ESP 2.2

April 17 GP de Denain FRA 1.3

April 19 ZLM Tour NED 1.5

April 20 Amstel Gold Race NED CDM

April 20 Rund um Düren GER 1.5

April 20 Tour de Vendée FRA 1.3

April 20 Zellik - Galmaarden BEL 1.5

April 20-27 International Presidency Turkey Tour TUR 2.5

April 21 Rund um Köln GER 1.2

April 22 Paris-Camembert FRA 1.2

April 22-27 Tour de Georgia USA 2.3

April 22-27 Volta do Rio de Janeiro BRA 2.5

April 23 La Flèche Wallonne BEL 1.HC

April 23-27 Internationale Niedersachsen-Rundfahrt GER 2.3

April 23-27 Vuelta Ciclista Internacional a Extremadura ESP 2.6

April 24 Veenendaal-Veenendaal NED 1.2

April 24-27 Giro del Trentino ITA 2.2

April 24-27 GP MR Cortez / Mitsubishi POR 2.3

April 24-27 Vuelta Ciclista a la Rioja ESP 2.3

April 25-May 01 Ruban Granitier Breton FRA 2.6

April 25 Trofeo Torino-Biella - Giro della Provincia di Biella ITA 1.6

April 25-27 Szlakiem Grodòw Piastowskich POL 2.5

April 26 Omloop Wase Scheldeboorden - Bazel - Kruibeke BEL 1.3

April 26-May 01 Circuit des Mines FRA 2.5

April 27 Liège - Bastogne - Liège BEL CDM

April 27 Shay Elliot Memorial Race IRL 1.5

April 29-May 04 Tour de Romandie SUI 2.HC

April 30-May 04 Ringerike GP NOR 2.5

April 30-May 04 Vuelta a Castilla y Leon ESP 2.3


MAY 2003

May 01 Ereprijs Victor De Bruyne BEL 1.5

May 01 Giro dell'Appennino ITA 1.2

May 01 GP de Villers Cotterêts FRA 1.3

May 01 GP Weltour POL 1.5

May 01 Rund um den Henninger Turm Frankfurt GER 1.1

May 01 Trofeo Papa' Cervi ITA 1.6

May 02-04 Tour Nord-Isère FRA 2.6

May 03 GP Industria & Artigianato Larciano ITA 1.2

May 03 GP Midtbank DEN 1.3

May 03 Lubelski Wyscig 3-Majowy POL 1.5

May 03 Ronde van Overijssel NED 1.5

May 04 Circuito del Porto ITA 1.6

May 04 GP Krka SLO 1.3

May 04 CSC Classic DEN 1.2

May 04 Giro di Toscana ITA 1.3

May 04 Memorial Andrzeja Trochnowskiego POL 1.5

May 04 Rund um den Flughafen Köln-Bonn GER 1.3

May 04 Trophée des Grimpeurs - Polymultipliée FRA 1.3

May 06-10 Vuelta Ciclista a León ESP 2.6

May 06-11 Tour de Slovénie SLO 2.5

May 07-11 4 Jours de Dunkerque FRA 2.1

May 08-11 Tour de la Manche FRA 2.6

May 09-17 Course de la Paix CZE 2.2

May 10 - June 01 Giro d'Italia ITA GT

May 10-11 Clasica Internacional a Alcobendas ESP 2.3

May 11 GP Industrie del Marmo ITA 1.6

May 11 Lincoln International GP GBR 1.5

May 11 Omloop der Kempen NED 1.5

May 11-17 Tour de Korea KOR 2.5

May 13-17 Vuelta Ciclista Asturias ESP 2.2

May 13-18 Tour du Danube YUG 2.6

May 14-18 Vuelta Ciclista a la Comunidad de Madrid ESP 2.6

May 16-18 Tour de Picardie FRA 2.2

May 17 Trofeo Pina e Mario Bazzigallupi ITA 1.6

May 17-25 Olympia's Tour NED 2.5

May 18 GP de Lys lez Lannoy FRA 1.6

May 18 GP Stad Vilvoorde BEL 1.5

May 18 Schynberg-Rundfahrt SUI 1.3

May 18 Subida al Naranco ESP 1.3

May 18 Trofeo Matteotti (classe 6) ITA 1.6

May 18-25 FDB Milk Ras IRL 2.5

May 18-25 Tour of Japan JPN 2.5

May 21-25 GP Cycliste du Midi Libre FRA 2.1

May 21-25 Internationale Bayern-Rundfahrt GER 2.3

May 21-25 Tour de Belgique BEL 2.3

May 23 Baltic Open - Tallinn GP EST 1.3

May 23-25 Triptyque Ardennais BEL 2.6

May 23-30 Azerbaïjan Tour IRI 2.6

May 24 GP Zts Dubnica SVK 1.5

May 24 IX Clasica Internacional "Txuma" ESP 1.6

May 24 Tartu Tänavasóit EST 1.3

May 25 Grand Prix Palma SVK 1.5

May 27-June 01 Vuelta Ciclista a Navarra ESP 2.5

May 28-31 Giro Ciclistico della Provincia di Cosenza ITA 2.6

May 28-June 01 Volta ao Alentejo POR 2.3

May 29 Hasselt - Spa - Hasselt BEL 1.5

May 29-June 01 Tour de Gironde FRA 2.6

May 29-June 01 Tour de Luxembourg LUX 2.2

May 31 A Travers le Morbihan FRA 1.3

May 31 Grand Prix A.C.C.E.B. Basècles BEL 1.6

May 31 TEAG Hainleite - Erfurt GER 1.3


JUNE 2003

June 01 Bassano Montegrappa ITA 1.6

June 01 GP Etienne de Wilde - Laarne BEL 1.6

June 01 Housatonic Valley Classic USA 1.3

June 01 Tro-Bro Léon FRA 1.3

June 03 First Union Invitational USA 1.3

June 03-07 Volta Ciclista Provincia Tarragona ESP 2.6

June 03-09 Deutschland-Tour GER 2.2

June 04-08 Euskal Bizikleta - Bicicleta Vasca ESP 2.1

June 04-08 Giro del Friuli Venezia Giulia ITA 2.6

June 05 First Union Classic USA 1.3

June 07 Classique des Alpes FRA 1.1

June 07 GP Théo Mulheims LUX 1.6

June 08 GP Soluver LUX 1.6

June 08 Mémorial Philippe van Coningsloo BEL 1.5

June 08-11 Asian Cycling Championships KOR CC

June 08-15 Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré FRA 2.HC

June 09-14 Volta Ciclista Internacional a Lleida ESP 2.6

June 09-15 Bank Austria Tour - Int. Österreich-Rundfahrt AUT 2.3

June 10-15 Baltyk - Karkonosze Tour POL 2.5

June 13-22 Giro Ciclistico d'Italia Internazionale Under 26 ITA 2.6

June 14 Coppa delle Nazioni - Memorial Fausto Coppi - (ITT) ITA 1.3

June 14-15 Tour du Tarn et Garonne FRA 2.6

June 15 GP Criquielion BEL 1.6

June 15 GP de France FRA 1.6

June 15 GP Kanton Aargau, Gippingen SUI 1.1

June 16-22 Volta Ciclista a Catalunya ESP 2.HC

June 16-25 Tour de Suisse SUI 2.HC

June 16-30 Vuelta a Colombia COL 2.5

June 17-22 GP Cycliste de Beauce CAN 2.3

June 17-22 Tour de Serbie YUG 2.5

June 18-24 Circuito Montanes ESP 2.5

June 19-22 Boucles de la Mayenne FRA 2.6

June 20 Wyscig Pasmen Gor Swietokrzyskich POL 1.5

June 21 GP Industria e Commercio Artigianato Carnaghese ITA 1.5

June 21-24 Route du Sud FRA 2.3

June 22 Giro d'Oro ITA 1.5

June 22 GP Ostrowca Swietokrzyskiego POL 1.5

June 25 Brussel-Ingooigem BEL 1.5

June 25 Internationale Wielertrofee Jong Maar Moedig I.W.T. BEL 1.6

June 26 Acropolis Cup II GRE 1.5

June 27 Championnats Nationaux CLM / TT National Championships --- CN

June 28 Omloop Het Volk BEL 1.5

June 29 Championnats Nationaux/National Championships --- CN

June 29 Giro Valli Aretine ITA 1.6

June 29 Tim Hortons Road National Championships CAN 1.5

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Copyright © 2002-2012 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |