Search the news archive:
 
Santos Women's Tour Down Under 2018
 
By Mark Sharon
Date: 1/15/2018
Santos Women's Tour Down Under 2018
 
Untitled Document

January 17, 2018

Women's Tour Down Under 2018

Australian Amanda Spratt (Mitchelton-Scott) has won her home tour, finishing the four-stage event 41" ahead of Lauren Stephens (Cylance pro Cycling) with Katrin Garfoot (UniSA-Australia) in third.

Photo Michelton-Scott

It is Spratt's second win on the trot at the South Australia Event, which takes place as part of the Tour Down Under cycling festival.

The opening stage went to Annette Edmondson (Wiggle High5) who took a bunch sprint ahead of Giogia Bronzini (Cylance Pro Cycling) with Lauretta Hanson (UniSA-Australia in third).

Edmondson's tenure was to last just the one day after Garfoot took a two-up sprint from Lucy Kennedy (Michelton-Scott) on stage two with Spratt in third. The high pace on the short 102km stage spilled out riders at a high rate with nine riders out of the 93-woman pleloton eliminated.

Spratt stamped her authority ont herace with a solo win on stage three, enjoying a seven second advantage over Stephens with Grace Brown of Holden Team Gusto Racing a full 59 secodns down in third. Another day of tiorture saw a further six riders elimianted.

With the peloton seriously depleted and Spratt's rivals looking at deficits in the minutes there was only a small matter of finsihing the fiinal short 46km People's Choice criterium to finish and win. the stage eventaully went to Chloe Hosking (Ale Cipollini) with Bronzini enduring a second runner-up spot ahead if Edmondson.

Spratt finsied safely in the peloton in 19th spot to secure the overall but the race was not wihout incident. She was on of several GC riders involved in a large crash nleading into the second intermediate sprint. Fortunately she was able to rejoin hte race on the next lap without penalty.

Speaking after the win Spratt said, "Im so happy, its thanks to these girls they all did an amazing job and it has been a great few days for the team and to win this race for the second time is really special.

I" cant thank the girls enough for their help after the crash, I was really shaken up and panicking a bit, but Annemiek and Jess stopped with me and they said just try to calm down, follow my wheel and that was so important I cant thank them enough.

It is a really big race for us in Australia and we have so much support in this race, there was people out all around the course cheering.

Route Maps- Stages 1-4

2018 Santos Tour Down Under Route Map2018 Santos Tour Down Under Route Map

2018 Santos Tour Down Under Route Map2018 Santos Tour Down Under Route Map

2018 Santos Tour Down Under Route Map

Teams

Mitchelton-Scott Women

#

Rider Name (Country) Team

1

Amanda Spratt (Aus)

2

Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned)

3

Sarah Roy (Aus)

4

Jessica Allen (Aus)

5

Lucy Kennedy (Aus)

6

Alex Manly (Aus)

Waowdeals

#

Rider Name (Country) Team

11

Jeanne Korevaar (Ned)

12

Anouska Koster (Ned)

13

Riejanne Markus (Ned)

14

Sabrina Stultiens (Ned)

15

Monique Van De Ree (Ned)

16

Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr)

Wiggle High5 Pro Cycling

#

Rider Name (Country) Team

21

Annette Edmondson (Aus)

22

Amy Cure (Aus)

23

Audrey Cordon-Ragot (Fra)

24

Eri Yonamine (Jpn)

25

Macey Stewart (Aus)

26

Rachele Barbieri (Ita)

Ale Cipollini

#

Rider Name (Country) Team

31

Chloe Hosking (Aus)

32

Soraya Paladin (Ita)

33

Anna Trevisi (Ita)

34

Roxanne Knetemann (Ned)

35

Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn)

36

Karlijn Swinkels (Ned)

Cylance Pro Cycling

#

Rider Name (Country) Team

41

Giorgia Bronzini (Ita)

42

Marta Tagliaferro (Ita)

43

Rosella Ratto (USA)

44

Lauren Stephens (USA)

45

Jelena Eric (Srb)

46

Holly Marie Breck (USA)

BePink

#

Rider Name (Country) Team

51

Silvia Valsecchi (Ita)

52

Francesca Pattaro (Ita)

53

Katia Ragusa (Ita)

54

Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita)

55

Erica Magnaldi (Ita)

56

Lisa Morzenti (Ita)

Trek-Drops Cycling

#

Rider Name (Country) Team

61

Eva Buurman (Ned)

62

Kathrin Hammes (Ger)

63

Annasley Park (GBr)

64

Abigail Van Twisk (GBr)

65

Molly Weaver (GBr)

66

Tayler Wiles (USA)

Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank

#

Rider Name (Country) Team

71

Shannon Malseed (Aus)

72

Kathryn Buss (USA)

73

Emma Grant (GBr)

74

Alison Jackson (Can)

75

Emily Newsom (USA)

76

Kendall Ryan (USA)

Twenty20 presented by Sho-Air

#

Rider Name (Country) Team

81

Erica Clevenger (USA)

82

Danielle Morshead (USA)

83

Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub)

84

Shayna Powless (USA)

85

Scotti Lechuga-Wilborne (USA)

86

Margot Clyne (USA)

Team Virtu Cycling

#

Rider Name (Country) Team

91

Barbara Guarischi (Ita)

92

Emilie Moberg (Nor)

93

Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol)

94

Linda Villumsen (NZl)

95

Louise Norman Hansen (Den)

96

Trine Schmidt (Den)

Vantage New Zealand National Team

#

Rider Name (Country) Team

101

Grace Anderson (NZl)

102

Mikayla Harvey (NZl)

103

Lydia Rippon (NZl)

104

Kate Smith (NZl)

105

Rylee Mcmullen (NZl)

106

Deborah Paine (NZl)

Maaslandster International

#

Rider Name (Country) Team

111

Desiree Ehrler (Sui)

112

Christel Van Loo (Ned)

113

Anna-Leeza Hull (Aus)

114

Amanda Jamieson (NZl)

115

Serene Lee (Sng)

116

Yasue Nakahara (Jpn)

UniSA-Australia

#

Rider Name (Country) Team

121

Katrin Garfoot (Aus)

122

Shara Gillow (Aus)

123

Rachel Neylan (Aus)

124

Tiffany Cromwell (Ausl)

125

Lauren Kitchen (Aus)

126

Lauretta Hanson (Aus)

Holden Team Gusto Racing

#

Rider Name (Country) Team

131

Erin Kinnealey (Aus)

132

Kimberley Wells (Aus)

133

Carlee Taylor (Aus)

134

Grace Brown (Aus)

135

Nicola MacDonald (Aus)

136

Rebecca Wiasak (Aus)

Specialized Women's Racing

#

Rider Name (Country) Team

141

Kate McIlroy (NZl)

142

Sharlotte Lucas (NZl)

143

Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus)

144

Ella Bloor (Aus)

145

Lucy Bechtel (Aus)

146

Taryn Heather (Aus)

TIS Racing

#

Rider Name (Country) Team

151

Georgia Baker (Aus)

152

Chloe Moran (Aus)

153

Kristina Clonan (Aus)

154

Maeve Plouffe (Aus)

155

Briana Hargrave (Aus)

156

Jessica Mundy (Aus)

Sydney Uni-Staminade Women's Cycling Team

#

Rider Name (Country) Team

161

Megan Scott (Aus)

162

Angela Smith (Aus)

163

Jade Colligan (Aus)

164

Chloe Heffernan (Aus)

165

Gina Ricardo (Aus)

166

Georgia Whitehouse (Aus)

Stages

11/1Stage 1 - Gumeracha Gumeracha (115.7k) 1

2/1Stage 2 - Lyndoch Mengler's Hill (102k)

13/1Stage 3 - The Bend Motorsport Park Hahndorf (122.4k)

14/1Stage 4 - Wakefield Road Wakefield Road (46k)

Offical Race Website




Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |