Search the news archive:
 
20th Santos Tour Down Under - Stage 2
 
By Mark Sharon
Date: 1/16/2018
20th Santos Tour Down Under - Stage 2
 
Untitled Document

January 17, 2018

20th Tour Down Under - Ewan strikes on Stage 2

Stage 2 : Unley to  Stirling 148.6km

Caleb Ewan and Daryl Impey went one-two for Mitchelton-Scott in Sterling beating Bora-hansgrohe rivals Jay McCarthy and Peter Sagan.

The stage win also gave Ewan the race lead rs ochre jersey. in addition to both the sprints jsersey and the young riders competition. The previous leader, Andre Greipel, finsihed 7'21" down in 104th place with the heat and pace taking its toll on a hard hot stage.

Caleb Ewan takes Stage 2 © Tour Down Under / John Veage

The day's main action focussed on a lone break by Jaime Castrillo (Movistar) who stole away after the final southaustralia.com intermediate sprint in Mylor. With a peloton in a patient mood his lead extended to three minutes.

Castillo was part of an early four man breakaway comprising Stage one breakaway heroes Will Clarke (EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale) and Nic Dlamini (Dimension Data), togetehr with Scott Bowden (UniSA-Australia). The break though faded after Mylor giving Castillo his head.

While from 40km to go the Spaniard showed signs of fatigue he battled on ofr a further 20km before being reeled in.

With temperatures a conservative 32 degrees, though feelign a lot hotter in race conditiosn, the peloton was ripped apart in the final section.

Continuing hot conditions have resulted in a shortened Stage 3 as well as the cancellation of the BUPA family Ride

Video Highlights (courtesy Santos Tour Down Under)

Stage 2 Results

2018 Santos Tour Down Under Route Map

2018 Santos Tour Down Under Route Map

Teams

World Tour Teams

AG2R La Mondiale
Ben Gastauer, Mickaël Chérel, Matteo Montaguti, Pierre Latour, Nans Peters, Stijn Vandenbergh, Axel Domont

Astana Pro Team
Luis León Sánchez, Laurens De Vreese, Oscar Gatto, Michael Valgren, Artyom Zakharov, Truls Korsaeth, Riccardo Minali

Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team
Domenico Pozzovivo, Ion Izagirre, Gorka Izagirre, Manuele Boaro, Ramunas Navardauskas, Yukiya Arashiro, Valerio Agnoli

BMC Racing Team
Richie Porte, Tom Bohli, Simon Gerrans, Danilo Wyss, Miles Scotson, Patrick Bevin, Rohan Dennis

BORA – hansgrohe
Peter Sagan, Daniel Oss, Sam Bennett, Maciej Bodnar, Peter Kennaugh, Rüdiger Selig, Jay McCarthy

Dimension Data
Tom-Jelte Slagter, Mark Renshaw, Nickolas Dlamini, Lachlan Morton, Jaco Venter, Ben O’Connor, Scott Davies

FDJ
Steve Morabito, Antoine Duchesne, Daniel Hoelgaard, Anthony Roux, Georg Preidler, Davide Cimolai, Matthieu Ladagnous

Lotto Soudal
André Greipel, Adam Hansen, Thomas De Gendt, Lars Bak, Marcel Sieberg, Bjorg Lambrecht, Jens Debusschere

LottoNL-Jumbo
Maarten Wynants, Robert Wagner, Enrico Battaglin, Daan Olivier, George Bennett, Tom Leezer, Robert Gesink

Mitchelton-Scott
Caleb Ewan, Daryl Impey, Alexander Edmondson, Mathew Hayman, Jack Bauer, Damien Howson, Cameron Meyer

Movistar Team
Carlos Barbero, Nuno Bico, Marc Soler, Rubén Fernández, Jaime Castrillo, Nelson Oliveira, Jasha Sütterlin

Quick-Step Floors
Elia Viviani, Eros Capecchi, Dries Devenyns, Fabio Sabatini, Michael Mřrkřv, Florian Sénéchal, Enric Mas

Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
Simon Clarke, Brendan Canty, Thomas Scully, Daniel Moreno, Logan Owen, William Clarke, Mitchell Docker

Team Katusha – Alpecin
Nathan Haas, José Gonçalves, Pavel Kochetkov, Jhonatan Restrepo, Maurits Lammertink, Tiago Machado, Mads Würtz Schmidt

Team Sky
Salvatore Puccio, Łukasz Wiśniowski, Arley Egan Bernal, Jonathan Dibben, Owain Doull, Kristoffer Halvorsen, Christopher Lawless

Team Sunweb
Nikias Arndt, Chad Haga, Phil Bauhaus, Mike Teunissen, Chris Hamilton, Michael Storer, Sam Oomen

Trek – Segafredo
Laurent Didier, Fumiyuki Beppu, Koen de Kort, Niklas Eg, Alex Frame, Ruben Guerreiro, Mads Pedersen

UAE-Team Emirates
Rui Costa, Diego Ulissi, Simone Consonni, Manuele Mori, Matteo Bono, Marco Marcato, Roberto Ferrari

ProContinental Teams

UniSA-Australia
Scott Bowden, Zakkari Dempster, Nathan Earle, Alexander Porter, Timothy Roe, Steele Von Hoff, Sam Welsford

Stages

16/1

Stage 1 - Port Adelaide › Lyndoch

145 km

17/1

Stage 2 - Unley › Stirling

149.6 km

18/1

Stage 3 - Glenelg › Victor Harbor

146.5 km

19/1

Stage 4 - Norwood › Uraidla

128.2 km

20/1

Stage 5 - McLaren Vale › Willunga Hill

151.5 km

21/1

Stage 6 - Adelaide › Adelaide

90 km

Offical Race Website



 
Related Articles
20th Tour Down Under - Route and Start List
20th Tour Down Under - Greipel wins Opener

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |