Search the news archive:
 
TDF 2014 - Stage 20 Report & Results
 
By Mark Sharon
Date: 7/26/2014
TDF 2014 - Stage 20 Report & Results
 
Untitled Document



Tour de France 2014 - 5-27 July

27 July, 2014

Stage 20 : ITT Bergerac - Périgueux , 54 km

Tony Martin reminded everyone why is a time trial champion with the win at the ITT in Perigord. It was no so much if he would win but by how much.

Vicenzo Nibali

TT Supremo Tony Martin in action © ASO/G.Demouveaux

Danny Pate sets early mark

Lying some six hours behind Nibali overall after 18 stages, Ji Cheng was the first in action. But the First Chinese to take part in the Tour de France did not have the chance to set a reference time as he was overtaken 13 km from the line by Italy's Davide Cimolai, who started two minutes behind him.  The Italian was in turn erased from the tables by French champion Arnaud Demare, then by Adrien Petit, who in turn left his temporary top spot to Vladimir Isaychev. The first real pace setter was Danny Pate, who completed the course at an average speed of 46.7 kph.

Barta a gear higher

Czech Jan Barta (TNE), elected the most aggressive rider in stage 3 in London, took over by becoming the first rider under 1:09 on 1:08.08. It was again a very temporary lead as Tony Martin was soon in action and improved the Czech's mark at each intermediate timing to be faster on the line by 1:47. The German average speed of 48.8 kph remained remote from the speed of over 50 kph reached by Miguel Indurain on the same course in 1994 over 64 km. Along the way, the Omega Pharma Quick Step riding machine, already winner of a remarkable stage in Mulhouse, overtook three riders, Molard, Oss and Purito Rodriguez. 

Valverde falters

Most of teh remaining starters would not have had many illusions that hey would come near Martin's mark but some fared pretty well like Dutch champion Tom Dumoulin, who set the second fastest time on 1:08.1, 1:39 slower than the German time trial supremo. But the battle for stage honours was overshadowed by the jousting forpodium spots amongst the top five riders.. While Tejay Van Garderen gradually took the upper hand over Romain Bardet, the first real upset was the disappointing performance of Alejandro Valverde, who was only 41st after 19 kilometres. Bauke Mollema was also struggling, losing his spot as the top Dutchman in the GC to team-mate Laurens Ten Dam.

AG2R puncture

Besides Tony Martin, the strong man on the day was Jean-Christophe Peraud, who despite a puncture,rode a solid time trial to finish 7th and overtake Thibaut Pinot for second place in the GC before the final stage to the Champs-Elysees. Pinot, not known as a specialist before this stage, proved he had made considerable progress in the time effort to finish 12th and salvage a place on the podium.

While Valverde retained his 4th place,American Tejay Van Garderen passed the Frenchman Romain Bardet for the top 5 by just two seconds. The frustration must be all the more bitter for Bardet as he, like Peraud, suffered a flat tyre in the final kilometres of his ride.

Czech Loepold Koenig, an unheralded 7th overall and veteran Spaniard Haimar Zubeldia, who made it in the top 10 of the Tour for the fifth time, are the other leading roles in this finishing Tour.

Results below

Race Route for 2014

2014 Tour de France Race Route

2014 Tour de France Race Route

Stage List

Stage date To - From Length
Stage 1 Jul 5 Leeds - Harrogate 191 km
Stage 2 Jul 6 York - Sheffield 198 km
Stage 3 Jul 7 Cambridge - London 159 km
Stage 4 Jul 8 Le Touquet - Paris-Plage 164 km
Stage 5 Jul 9 Ypres - Arenberg Porte du Hainaut 156 km
Stage 6 Jul 10 Arras - Reims 194 km
Stage 7 Jul 11 Épernay - Nancy 233 km
Stage 8 Jul 12 Tomblaine - Gérardmer La Mauselaine 161 km
Stage 9 Jul 13 Gérardmer - Mulhouse 166 km
Stage 10 Jul 14 Mulhouse - La Planche des Belles Filles 161 km
Rest Day 1 Jul 15 Besançon
Stage 11 Jul 16 Besançon - Oyonnax 186 km
Stage 12 Jul 17 Bourg-en-Bresse - Saint-Étienne 183 km
Stage 13 Jul 18 Saint-Étienne - Chamrousse 200 km
Stage 14 Jul 19 Grenoble - Risoul 177 km
Stage 15 Jul 20 Tallard - Nîmes 222 km
Rest Day 2 Jul 21 Carcassonne
Stage 16 Jul 22 Carcassonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon 237 km
Stage 17 Jul 23 Saint-Gaudens - Saint-Lary-Soulan Pla d'Adet 125 km
Stage 18 Jul 24 Pau - Hautacam 145 km
Stage 19 Jul 25 Maubourguet Pays du Val d'Adour - Bergerac 208 km
Stage 20 Jul 26 Bergerac - Périgueux (ITT) 54 km
Stage 21 Jul 27 Évry - Paris Champs-Élysées 136 km

Links:

All information about the Tour de France at www.letour.fr

Description : http://static.pcinpact.com/images/bd/news/93424-facebook-logo-icone.jpg www.Facebook.com/letour
  www.twitter.com/letour #TDF


Stage Results - Full

1 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:06:21
2 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:39
3 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 0:01:47
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:58
5 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 0:02:02
6 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:02:08
7 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:27
8 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:02:36
9 Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:02:39
10 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:02:58
11 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 0:03:01
12 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:03:12
13 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
14 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 0:03:13
15 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge 0:03:23
16 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 0:03:24
17 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida 0:03:30
18 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:03:35
19 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:03:38
20 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 0:03:44
21 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:03:45
22 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:00
23 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:04:05
24 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 0:04:06
25 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:04:15
26 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:17
27 José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura 0:04:23
28 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:28
29 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:04:30
30 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:31
31 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:04:41
32 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:44
33 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:04:56
34 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:05:01
35 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:05:06
36 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 0:05:11
37 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:05:13
38 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha  
39 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:05:16
40 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
41 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:05:18
42 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura 0:05:19
43 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:05:25
44 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol 0:05:31
45 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:05:34
46 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:05:43
47 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura 0:05:47
48 José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida 0:05:48
49 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura 0:05:50
50 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:05:59
51 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
52 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:06:01
53 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:06:02
54 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
55 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:06:03
56 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge 0:06:08
57 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura 0:06:09
58 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:06:10
59 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
60 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:06:11
61 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge 0:06:14
62 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:06:18
63 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
64 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:06:21
65 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:06:22
66 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol  
67 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:06:29
68 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 0:06:31
69 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:33
70 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:06:37
71 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:06:39
72 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 0:06:41
73 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:06:44
74 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:06:52
75 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:07:03
76 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:07:04
77 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky  
78 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:07:05
79 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura 0:07:10
80 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:07:11
81 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:07:12
82 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:07:14
83 Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida 0:07:16
84 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 0:07:18
85 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
86 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:07:21
87 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:07:23
88 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
89 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 0:07:26
90 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
91 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:07:27
92 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:07:28
93 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:07:29
94 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 0:07:30
95 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:07:32
96 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol 0:07:33
97 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:07:34
98 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol 0:07:36
99 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
100 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:07:37
101 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:07:40
102 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:07:41
103 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:07:42
104 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:43
105 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:07:45
106 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team 0:07:47
107 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:07:48
108 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:50
109 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:07:54
110 Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge 0:07:56
111 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp 0:07:57
112 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:07:59
113 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 0:08:05
114 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida 0:08:06
115 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:08:10
116 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale 0:08:14
117 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:08:18
118 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:08:20
119 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:08:28
120 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:08:34
121 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:08:41
122 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
123 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp 0:08:42
124 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:08:51
125 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:08:53
126 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:08:55
127 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
128 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
129 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:08:56
130 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol 0:08:59
131 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:09:05
132 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:09:13
133 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:09:14
134 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling  
135 Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:09:15
136 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:09:16
137 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:09:18
138 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:09:19
139 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:09:21
140 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:09:26
141 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:09:28
142 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 0:09:30
143 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:09:31
144 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 0:09:32
145 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:09:33
146 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale  
147 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 0:09:41
148 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale 0:09:43
149 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 0:09:50
150 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
151 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:09:53
152 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
153 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 0:09:56
154 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling  
155 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:15
156 Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:10:33
157 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:36
158 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:10:48
159 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:11:00
160 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:11:40
161 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:11:43
162 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano 0:12:11
163 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:19
164 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha 0:12:28

General Classification - Top 50

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 86:37:52
2 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:52
3 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:08:24
4 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:09:55
5 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:11:44
6 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:11:46
7 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 0:14:41
8 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:18:12
9 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:18:20
10 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:21:24
11 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:23:16
12 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:25:57
13 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:34:01
14 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:36:50
15 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:38:15
16 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:43:59
17 Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida 0:44:46
18 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky 0:46:40
19 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team 0:47:30
20 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:52:11
21 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:58:00
22 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:59:29
23 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 1:00:35
24 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:06:11
25 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 1:08:56
26 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:17:43
27 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 1:19:53
28 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:20:49
29 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol 1:28:28
30 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:32:31
31 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:37:01
32 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 1:38:27
33 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 1:48:09
34 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 1:48:28
35 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:52:45
36 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:54:50
37 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 1:55:57
38 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:56:58
39 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:58:28
40 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 1:59:17
41 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 2:00:50
42 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 2:08:07
43 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:09:52
44 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:17:53
45 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 2:18:40
46 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida 2:21:18
47 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:25:20
48 José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida 2:29:06
49 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:31:40
50 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura 2:32:25




Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |