Search the news archive:
 
Vos wins inaugural La Course by Le Tour de France
 
By Imelda March
Date: 7/27/2014
Vos wins inaugural La Course by Le Tour de France
 
Marianne Vos showed why she is the best at cycling by out-sprinting Kirsten Wild of Giant-Shimano.

Unfortunately, both French national champion Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Rabo-Liv) and Britain's Elisabeth Armitstead (Boels Dolmans) crashed late in the sprint to the finish.


Photo Credit: ASO

FULL RESULTS - La Course by Le Tour de France 2014
Distance: 89 kms (13 laps of 6.85 kms)

    BIB     TIME
PLACE ATHLETE NUMBER TEAM  TIME DIFFERENCE
           
           
1 NED VOS Marianne 1 RABO LIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM 02h 00' 41''  
2 NED WILD Kirsten 176 TEAM GIANT - SHIMANO 02h 00' 41'' + 00' 00''
3 CAN KIRCHMANN Leah 113 OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 02h 00' 41'' + 00' 00''
4 GER BRENNAUER Lisa 162 SPECIALIZED - LULULEMON 02h 00' 41'' + 00' 00''
5 USA OLDS Shelley 15 ALE CIPOLLINI 02h 00' 41'' + 00' 00''
6 USA RIVERA Coryn 184 UNITEDHEALTHCARE 02h 00' 41'' + 00' 00''
7 BEL D'HOORE Jolien 101 LOTTO BELISOL LADIES 02h 00' 41'' + 00' 00''
8 SWE JOHANSSON Emma 122 ORICA - AIS 02h 00' 41'' + 00' 00''
9 ITA FRAPPORTI Simona 22 ASTANA BEPINK WOMENS TEAM 02h 00' 41'' + 00' 00''
10 FRA FOURNIER Roxane 143 POITOU-CHARENTES FUTUROSCOPE 02h 00' 41'' + 00' 00''
11 ITA BRONZINI Giorgia 194 WIGGLE HONDA 02h 00' 41'' + 00' 00''
12 AUS WILLIAMS Lizzie 35 AUSTRALIE 02h 00' 41'' + 00' 00''
13 FRA DUTRIAUX Fiona 142 POITOU-CHARENTES FUTUROSCOPE 02h 00' 41'' + 00' 00''
14 ITA CECCHINI Elena 73 ESTADO DE MEXICO FAREN 02h 00' 41'' + 00' 00''
15 FRA BIANNIC Aude 81 FRANCE 02h 00' 41'' + 00' 00''
16 LUX MAJERUS Christine 64 BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM 02h 00' 41'' + 00' 00''
17 RUSKOZONCHUK Oxana 154 RUSVELO 02h 00' 41'' + 00' 00''
18 NEDVAN VLEUTEN Annemiek 6 RABO LIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM 02h 00' 41'' + 00' 00''
19 NED VAN DIJK Ellen 66 BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM 02h 00' 41'' + 00' 00''
20 AUS HOSKING Chloe 92 HITEC PRODUCTS 02h 00' 41'' + 00' 00''
21 GBR BARNES Hannah 181 UNITEDHEALTHCARE 02h 00' 41'' + 00' 00''
22 FRA RIBEROT Fanny 85 FRANCE 02h 00' 45'' + 00' 04''
23 BLR AMIALIUSIK Alena 21 ASTANA BEPINK WOMENS TEAM 02h 00' 47'' + 00' 06''
24 GBR LAWS Sharon 183 UNITEDHEALTHCARE 02h 00' 51'' + 00' 10''
25 ITA TAGLIAFERRO Marta 16 ALE CIPOLLINI 02h 00' 51'' + 00' 10''
26 RUS BLINDYUK Yulia 151 RUSVELO 02h 00' 51'' + 00' 10''
27 BRA FERNANDES SILVA Clemilda 52 BIZKAIA-DURANGO 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
28 NED BRAND Lucinda 2 RABO LIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
29 NED KOEDOODER Véra 45 BIGLA CYCLING TEAM 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
30 AUS ROY Sarah 146 POITOU-CHARENTES FUTUROSCOPE 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
31 ITA ZORZI Susanna 26 ASTANA BEPINK WOMENS TEAM 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
32 ITA SCANDOLARA Valentina 124 ORICA - AIS 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
33 AUS HEATHER Taryn 44 BIGLA CYCLING TEAM 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
34 USA SMALL Carmen 164 SPECIALIZED - LULULEMON 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
35 AUS NEYLAN Rachel 34 AUSTRALIE 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
36 USA HOLCOMB Janel 112 OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
37 NED BLAAK Chantal 161 SPECIALIZED - LULULEMON 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
38 GER KASPER Romy 62 BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
39 NED PIETERS Amy 173 TEAM GIANT - SHIMANO 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
40 NED VAN DER MEER Janine 136 PAYS-BAS 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
41 BRA FERNANDES SILVA Marcia 53 BIZKAIA-DURANGO 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
42 POL PAWLOWSKA Katarzyna 65 BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
43 NZL COLLINS Emily 195 WIGGLE HONDA 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
44 USA WALLE Brianna 115 OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
45 RUS KUCHINSKAIA Elena 155 RUSVELO 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
46 NED KESSLER Nina 63 BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
47 NOR JOHNSEN Cecilie Gotaas 93 HITEC PRODUCTS 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
48 NED LENTING Charlotte 134 PAYS-BAS 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
49 FRA BRAVARD Charlotte 141 POITOU-CHARENTES FUTUROSCOPE 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
50 ESP SAN SEBASTIAN LASA Irene 56 BIZKAIA-DURANGO 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
51 USA WILCOXSON Jade 116 OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
52 ESP ESKAMENDI Dorleta 51 BIZKAIA-DURANGO 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
53 SWE MUSTONEN Sara 172 TEAM GIANT - SHIMANO 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
54 USA HIGGINS Cari 182 UNITEDHEALTHCARE 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
55 BEL DE VOCHT Liesbeth 102 LOTTO BELISOL LADIES 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
56 FIN LEPISTÖ Lotta 46 BIGLA CYCLING TEAM 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
57 FRA LESUEUR Melodie 84 FRANCE 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
58 FRA RIVAT Amélie 145 POITOU-CHARENTES FUTUROSCOPE 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
59 GER WORRACK Trixi 166 SPECIALIZED - LULULEMON 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
60 BEL DECROIX Lieselot 103 LOTTO BELISOL LADIES 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
61 RUS ILINYKH Yulia 54 BIZKAIA-DURANGO 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
62 LUX HOFMANN Chantal 104 LOTTO BELISOL LADIES 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
63 SWE FAHLIN Emilia 196 WIGGLE HONDA 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
64 AUT HAHN Jacqueline 43 BIGLA CYCLING TEAM 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
65 FRA DELZENNE Elise 163 SPECIALIZED - LULULEMON 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
66 FRA CORDON Audrey 91 HITEC PRODUCTS 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
67 POLJASINSKA Malgorzata 14 ALE CIPOLLINI 02h 01' 01'' + 00' 20''
68 BELPOLSPOEL Maaike 174 TEAM GIANT - SHIMANO 02h 01' 08'' + 00' 27''
69 AUS MACLEAN Jessie 123 ORICA - AIS 02h 01' 08'' + 00' 27''
70 NED VAN DER BREGGEN Anna 5 RABO LIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM 02h 01' 08'' + 00' 27''
71 NED SLAPPENDEL Iris 4 RABO LIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM 02h 01' 08'' + 00' 27''
72 AUS ELVIN Gracie 121 ORICA - AIS 02h 01' 08'' + 00' 27''
73 AUS TAYLOR Carlee 126 ORICA - AIS 02h 01' 11'' + 00' 30''
74 AUS MUNDY Jessica 33 AUSTRALIE 02h 01' 11'' + 00' 30''
75 AUS SPRATT Amanda 125 ORICA - AIS 02h 01' 11'' + 00' 30''
76 GER BECKER Charlotte 192 WIGGLE HONDA 02h 01' 20'' + 00' 39''
77 NOR MOBERG Emilie 96 HITEC PRODUCTS 02h 01' 37'' + 00' 56''
78 ITA BORGATO Giada 71 ESTADO DE MEXICO FAREN 02h 01' 43'' + 01' 02''
79 FRA DUVAL Eugénie 83 FRANCE 02h 01' 54'' + 01' 13''
80 FRA SICOT Marion 86 FRANCE 02h 01' 54'' + 01' 13''
81 NED KOSTER Anouska 132 PAYS-BAS 02h 01' 54'' + 01' 13''
82 NED VAN BAARLE Ashlunn 135 PAYS-BAS 02h 01' 57'' + 01' 16''
83 ITA VALSECCHI Silvia 25 ASTANA BEPINK WOMENS TEAM 02h 01' 57'' + 01' 16''
84 GBR POOLEY Emma 105 LOTTO BELISOL LADIES 02h 01' 57'' + 01' 16''
85 NED SOEK Julia 175 TEAM GIANT - SHIMANO 02h 01' 57'' + 01' 16''
86 USAWILES Tayler 165 SPECIALIZED - LULULEMON 02h 02' 00'' + 01' 19''
87 USA TAMAYO Lauren 185 UNITEDHEALTHCARE 02h 02' 00'' + 01' 19''
88 CAN RAMSDEN Denise 114 OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 02h 02' 00'' + 01' 19''
89 USA HALL Lauren 111 OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 02h 02' 00'' + 01' 19''
90 ITA GUDERZO Tatiana 13 ALE CIPOLLINI 02h 02' 09'' + 01' 28''
91 ITA GUARISCHI Barbara 12 ALE CIPOLLINI 02h 02' 09'' + 01' 28''
92 ITA BERLATO Elena 11 ALE CIPOLLINI 02h 02' 09'' + 01' 28''
93 FRA FERRAND PREVOT Pauline 3 RABO LIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM 02h 03' 02'' + 02' 21''
94 GBR ARMITSTEAD Elizabeth 61 BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM 02h 03' 52'' + 03' 11''
95 RUSCHULKOVA Anastasia 153 RUSVELO 02h 04' 51'' + 04' 10''

 

Points Classification
1. Marta Tagliaferro (Ita, Ale Cipollini, 32
2. Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Astana Bepink Womens Team, 25
3. Audrey Cordon (Fra) Hitec Products, 16
4. Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team, 13
5. Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized - Lululemon, 8

Learn more by visiting La Course by Le Tour de France

RELATED CONTENTS
UCI Women: Ladies' to descend on Champs Elysees

SHARE THIS:

Support the Daily Peloton

Celebrating our 14th year!


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |