Search the news archive:
 
TDF 2014 - Stage 17 Report & Results
 
By Mark Sharon
Date: 7/23/2014
TDF 2014 - Stage 17 Report & Results
 
Untitled Document



Tour de France 2014 - 5-27 July

25 July, 2014

Stage 17 : Saint-Gaudens - Saint-Lary-Soulan Pla d'Adet, 125 km

'Cheeky' Majka claims second stage win.

Rafal Majka's confidence in the closing kilometres of the short but exhausting stage to Pla d'Adet was matched by his cheekiness when he slung shot off the back of a camera motorbike then winked at the camera a short while later. The Polish rider then winked again as he reached the final few hundred more before crossing the line for a solo win.

Vicenzo Nibali

Rafal Majka wins his second stage ©ASO/B.Bade

Speaking after Majka said, "I didn't go for the first GPM with Rodriguez because Bjarne [Riis] told me wait, wait Rafal, we need to win the stage. When we win the stage, we have the jersey. I won the stage and now I have the jersey."

22 riders in the lead after the col du Portillon

Sergio Paulinho (Tinkoff), Blel Kadri (AG2R), Tom-Jelte Slagter (Garmin), Yukiya Arashiro and Cyril Gautier (Europcar), Jens Voigt (Trek), Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) and Martin Elmiger (IAM) attacked in the second kilometer of racing.

Despite covering the first 50km in uner an hour the break was picked up at the foort of the col du Portillon. Six riders rode away at the initiative of Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) whose focus was on the polka dot jersey. Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale), Kristijan Durasek (Lampre), Nicolas Roche (Tinkoff), Bauke Mollema (Belkin) and David Lopez (Sky) accompanied him.

After Rodriguez took ten points at the Portillon, 16 riders bridged the gap on the descent: Vassil Kiriyenka (Sky), Jesus Herrada, Jon Izagirre and Giovanni Visconti (Movistar), Rafal Majka (Tinkoff), Jakob Fuglsang (Astana), Blel Kadri (AG2R), Tom Dumoulin (Giant), Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto), Amaël Moinard and Peter Velits (BMC), Pierre Rolland, Yukiya Arashiro and Cyril Gautier (Europcar), Fränck Schleck (Trek) and Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis).

Kiriyenka: 34km alone in the mountains

Kiriyenka attacked at the city limit of Bagnères-de-Luchon with 56km to go. He bought himlsef a lead of five minutes managing to ride solo over the col de Peyresourde and Val Louron while the peloton was cruising behind. The Belarus rider was finally reined in the last kilometre of the penultimate climb, where Rodriguez outsprinted Majka. Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale) attacked from the yellow jersey group in the downhill.

Majka follows in the wheel tracks of Jaskula

At the foot of the day's final test to Pla d’Adet four men, Rolland, Roche, Moinard and Viscont, made a bid ofr glory. The Sicilian Visconti went solo with 9km to go., but Majka in search of mountain points and a second stage win came across to him with 4.2km to go.

Nibali who, like Mount Etna on his native Sicily, is never really dormant exploded into action and accelerated away. Jean-Christophe Péraud was teh only man to stay wth him. Up the road Majka dropped Visconti with 2.5km to go. Majka was no doubt aware that 21 years before Zenon Jaskula became the first Polish rider to win a stage of the Tour de France on this very spot at Saint-Lary.

The Tinkoff-Saxo climber now has another stage win to go with his victory on stage 14 at Risoul.

Alejandro Valverde saved his second place on GC despite slipping further behind Nibali who was a brilliant third finisher. Péraud, the only rider able to accompany the yellow jersey, closed in on third place Thibaut Pinot to bolster the chances of a Frenchman on final podium in Paris.

Results below

 

Race Route for 2014

2014 Tour de France Race Route

2014 Tour de France Race Route

Stage List

Stage date To - From Length
Stage 1 Jul 5 Leeds - Harrogate 191 km
Stage 2 Jul 6 York - Sheffield 198 km
Stage 3 Jul 7 Cambridge - London 159 km
Stage 4 Jul 8 Le Touquet - Paris-Plage 164 km
Stage 5 Jul 9 Ypres - Arenberg Porte du Hainaut 156 km
Stage 6 Jul 10 Arras - Reims 194 km
Stage 7 Jul 11 Épernay - Nancy 233 km
Stage 8 Jul 12 Tomblaine - Gérardmer La Mauselaine 161 km
Stage 9 Jul 13 Gérardmer - Mulhouse 166 km
Stage 10 Jul 14 Mulhouse - La Planche des Belles Filles 161 km
Rest Day 1 Jul 15 Besançon
Stage 11 Jul 16 Besançon - Oyonnax 186 km
Stage 12 Jul 17 Bourg-en-Bresse - Saint-Étienne 183 km
Stage 13 Jul 18 Saint-Étienne - Chamrousse 200 km
Stage 14 Jul 19 Grenoble - Risoul 177 km
Stage 15 Jul 20 Tallard - Nîmes 222 km
Rest Day 2 Jul 21 Carcassonne
Stage 16 Jul 22 Carcassonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon 237 km
Stage 17 Jul 23 Saint-Gaudens - Saint-Lary-Soulan Pla d'Adet 125 km
Stage 18 Jul 24 Pau - Hautacam 145 km
Stage 19 Jul 25 Maubourguet Pays du Val d'Adour - Bergerac 208 km
Stage 20 Jul 26 Bergerac - Périgueux (ITT) 54 km
Stage 21 Jul 27 Évry - Paris Champs-Élysées 136 km

Links:

All information about the Tour de France at www.letour.fr

Description : http://static.pcinpact.com/images/bd/news/93424-facebook-logo-icone.jpg www.Facebook.com/letour
  www.twitter.com/letour #TDF


Stage Results - Top 100

1 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 3:35:23
2 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:00:29
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:46
4 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
5 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 0:00:49
6 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:52
7 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:01:12
8 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
9 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:25
10 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:35
11 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:01:40
12 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
13 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
14 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:01:50
15 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
16 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky 0:02:01
17 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida 0:02:05
18 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:02:34
19 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:02:52
20 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:03:02
21 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:39
22 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team 0:03:54
23 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
24 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
25 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:04:54
26 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:05:02
27 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 0:05:25
28 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:05:40
29 Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida  
30 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
31 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:05:54
32 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:06:12
33 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:06:36
34 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:07:38
35 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
36 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:08:06
37 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:09:27
38 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
39 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:14:07
40 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 0:14:17
41 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
42 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
43 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
44 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team  
45 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
46 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
47 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
48 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
49 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
50 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
51 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
52 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida  
53 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura  
54 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura  
55 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
56 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
57 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
58 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
59 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
60 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
61 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura  
62 José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:16:08
63 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:16:49
64 Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr  
65 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
66 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr  
67 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
68 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
69 Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
70 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol  
71 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
72 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
73 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
74 José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida  
75 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:17:00
76 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:17:06
77 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:37
78 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
79 Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge  
80 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
81 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
82 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:22:26
83 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:22:52
84 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
85 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:23:32
86 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
87 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
88 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky  
89 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
90 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge  
91 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale  
92 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale  
93 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
94 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
95 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
96 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
97 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
98 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol  
99 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura  
100 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge  

General Classification - Top 100

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 76:41:28
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:26
3 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:06:00
4 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:08
5 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:34
6 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:10:19
7 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:11:59
8 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:12:16
9 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 0:12:40
10 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:13:15
11 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:14:26
12 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:16:08
13 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:18:03
14 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:28:00
15 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 0:31:00
16 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
17 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:32:14
18 Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida 0:34:48
19 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky 0:36:09
20 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:36:41
21 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team 0:37:01
22 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:37:25
23 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:47:04
24 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:48:12
25 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:49:54
26 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:50:35
27 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 0:53:48
28 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:58:22
29 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol 1:03:47
30 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 1:16:28
31 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:22:29
32 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 1:23:31
33 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:23:35
34 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:25:51
35 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 1:29:55
36 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 1:33:46
37 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 1:34:37
38 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:36:11
39 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:36:23
40 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 1:39:26
41 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 1:42:14
42 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1:43:09
43 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:43:57
44 José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 1:46:56
45 José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida 1:48:24
46 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:50:09
47 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:53:14
48 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida 1:56:09
49 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:59:06
50 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura 2:01:41
51 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 2:05:42
52 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:06:38
53 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:07:35
54 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 2:10:19
55 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp 2:16:02
56 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:18:53
57 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 2:19:44
58 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge 2:20:02
59 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling 2:20:59
60 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:22:13
61 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 2:22:14
62 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:22:27
63 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 2:22:54
64 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 2:26:08
65 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2:27:49
66 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol 2:28:59
67 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge 2:30:43
68 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 2:30:46
69 Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 2:34:11
70 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
71 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 2:34:13
72 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:35:03
73 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:35:11
74 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 2:35:59
75 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura 2:36:12
76 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol 2:39:09
77 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura 2:40:16
78 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 2:43:01
79 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 2:43:35
80 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 2:43:43
81 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 2:49:27
82 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 2:49:45
83 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:52:07
84 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:53:14
85 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 2:53:53
86 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 2:54:03
87 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 2:55:43
88 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:58:40
89 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:58:46
90 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida 2:59:44
91 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 3:00:06
92 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:01:56
93 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:04:16
94 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 3:04:30
95 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar 3:05:01
96 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 3:05:14
97 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:06:03
98 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 3:06:39
99 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:07:02
100 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 3:07:04




Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |