Search the news archive:
 
TDF 2014 - Stage 16 Results
 
By Mark Sharon
Date: 7/22/2014
TDF 2014 - Stage 16 Results
 
Untitled Document



Tour de France 2014 - 5-27 July

22 July, 2014

Stage 16 : Carcassonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon, 237km

Rogers thwarts Voeckler at end of epic stage.

Michael Rogers gave Tinkoff-Saxo something to cheer about when he out paced Tommy Voeckler and Vasili Kiryienka on the descent off the Port de Bales into Bagnères-de-Luchon at the end of this year's longest stage.

Report to follow.

Results below

 

Race Route for 2014

2014 Tour de France Race Route

2014 Tour de France Race Route

Stage List

Stage date To - From Length
Stage 1 Jul 5 Leeds - Harrogate 191 km
Stage 2 Jul 6 York - Sheffield 198 km
Stage 3 Jul 7 Cambridge - London 159 km
Stage 4 Jul 8 Le Touquet - Paris-Plage 164 km
Stage 5 Jul 9 Ypres - Arenberg Porte du Hainaut 156 km
Stage 6 Jul 10 Arras - Reims 194 km
Stage 7 Jul 11 Épernay - Nancy 233 km
Stage 8 Jul 12 Tomblaine - Gérardmer La Mauselaine 161 km
Stage 9 Jul 13 Gérardmer - Mulhouse 166 km
Stage 10 Jul 14 Mulhouse - La Planche des Belles Filles 161 km
Rest Day 1 Jul 15 Besançon
Stage 11 Jul 16 Besançon - Oyonnax 186 km
Stage 12 Jul 17 Bourg-en-Bresse - Saint-Étienne 183 km
Stage 13 Jul 18 Saint-Étienne - Chamrousse 200 km
Stage 14 Jul 19 Grenoble - Risoul 177 km
Stage 15 Jul 20 Tallard - Nîmes 222 km
Rest Day 2 Jul 21 Carcassonne
Stage 16 Jul 22 Carcassonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon 237 km
Stage 17 Jul 23 Saint-Gaudens - Saint-Lary-Soulan Pla d'Adet 125 km
Stage 18 Jul 24 Pau - Hautacam 145 km
Stage 19 Jul 25 Maubourguet Pays du Val d'Adour - Bergerac 208 km
Stage 20 Jul 26 Bergerac - Périgueux (ITT) 54 km
Stage 21 Jul 27 Évry - Paris Champs-Élysées 136 km

Links:

All information about the Tour de France at www.letour.fr

Description : http://static.pcinpact.com/images/bd/news/93424-facebook-logo-icone.jpg www.Facebook.com/letour
  www.twitter.com/letour #TDF


Stage Results - Top 100

1 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 6:07:10
2 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:09
3 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
4 José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida  
5 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
6 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:13
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:36
8 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:50
9 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:02:11
10 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol  
11 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:03:33
12 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:03:45
13 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:04:47
14 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
15 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 0:08:14
16 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:08:32
17 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
18 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
19 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
20 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
21 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
22 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge 0:08:35
23 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 0:09:07
24 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team 0:09:12
25 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
26 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:09:43
27 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
28 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:10:00
29 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:22
30 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
31 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:10:53
32 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:11:32
33 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
34 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
35 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:12:08
36 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
37 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
38 Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida  
39 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
40 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
41 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
42 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
43 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
44 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
45 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
46 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura  
47 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team  
48 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:13:40
49 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:14:20
50 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling  
51 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge 0:14:37
52 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:14:52
53 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:16:21
54 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
55 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
56 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
57 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
58 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
59 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
60 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo  
61 José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:20:17
62 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
63 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
64 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
65 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
66 Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
67 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky  
68 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
69 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
70 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol  
71 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
72 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
73 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
74 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 0:20:44
75 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
76 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
77 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
78 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida  
79 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
80 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura  
81 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
82 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
83 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
84 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
85 José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura  
86 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
87 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
88 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol  
89 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
90 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
91 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
92 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
93 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
94 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
95 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:23:52
96 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
97 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:24:33
98 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr  
99 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
100 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  

General Classification - Top 100

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 73:05:19
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:37
3 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:05:06
4 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:08
5 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:40
6 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:09:25
7 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 0:09:32
8 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:11:12
9 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:11:28
10 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:11:33
11 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:12:38
12 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:13:09
13 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:14:02
14 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:17:37
15 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:23:06
16 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:23:54
17 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 0:24:08
18 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:26:06
19 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:26:48
20 Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida 0:29:54
21 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team 0:33:53
22 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky 0:34:54
23 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:41:54
24 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:42:48
25 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:44:04
26 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:44:51
27 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:45:04
28 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol 0:47:44
29 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 0:49:09
30 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 1:00:25
31 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:04:11
32 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:10:04
33 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:15:09
34 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:17:32
35 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 1:19:23
36 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 1:20:15
37 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:22:40
38 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 1:27:45
39 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 1:28:51
40 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:30:28
41 José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 1:31:34
42 José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida 1:32:21
43 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 1:33:33
44 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:36:38
45 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 1:39:43
46 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:40:35
47 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1:40:53
48 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:43:18
49 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:45:35
50 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura 1:48:10
51 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 1:52:44
52 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:53:40
53 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida 1:54:50
54 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge 1:57:16
55 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling 1:58:13
56 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 1:59:18
57 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol 2:01:59
58 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp 2:02:31
59 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 2:05:11
60 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 2:05:39
61 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:06:24
62 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 2:06:51
63 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:07:14
64 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge 2:07:57
65 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:08:42
66 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2:08:58
67 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 2:11:27
68 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:12:09
69 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 2:13:13
70 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol 2:16:23
71 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 2:17:15
72 Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 2:18:08
73 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge 2:19:37
74 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 2:20:40
75 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:21:40
76 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura 2:22:41
77 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 2:22:45
78 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 2:23:15
79 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 2:26:41
80 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
81 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura 2:26:45
82 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 2:27:32
83 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 2:30:12
84 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 2:30:46
85 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 2:31:07
86 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:31:32
87 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:34:23
88 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:34:56
89 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:36:04
90 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 2:37:20
91 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:39:03
92 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 2:40:32
93 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 2:41:44
94 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 2:42:28
95 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:42:43
96 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:43:45
97 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:44:16
98 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 2:44:18
99 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:44:27
100 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling 2:45:15




Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |