Search the news archive:
 
100th Tour de France - Stage 19 - Report & Results
 
By Mark Sharon
Date: 7/19/2013
100th Tour de France - Stage 19 - Report & Results
 
2013 Daily Peloton


Alpe d'Huez, 19 July 2013 - Stage 19 : Bourg-d'Oisans to Le Grand-Bornand, 204.5km.

Rui Costa takes his second stage win, Froome retains yellow


Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) and Jon Izagirre (Euskaltel Euskadi)

Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) and Jon Izagirre (Euskaltel Euskadi) © Dana Gardner

Movistar's Rui Costa took his second stage in four days soloing in rain off the final climb to win in Grand Bornand 48" ahead of Andreas Kloden (RTL) and Jan Bakelants (BEL) RTL at 1'44".

Stage 19 Resukts - Top 5

1. Rui Alberto Costa (POR) MOV - 204.5km in 5h59'01" (34.2km/h)
2. Andreas Kloden (GER) RTL at 48"
3. Jan Bakelants (BEL) RTL at 1'44"
4. Alexander Geniez (FRA) FDJ at 1'52"
5. Daniel Navarro (ESP) COF at 1'55"

Froome arrived in a group with other GC riders, but was tested several times over the final climb by Alberto Contador, Joaquim Rodriguez and Nairo Quintana. After coming through the stage and a tricky run-in Froome admitted, "There was definitely a sigh of relief after today’s stage. This was one of the stages I was most worried about, on paper it was one of the stages with the most climbing on it. With the weather the way it was, there was a lot of potential for things to get out of hand. I’m glad that stage is behind us now and I’m just thankful for my team-mates for getting me this far today – they did a huge job."

While serious attacks never materialised Froome added, "I was ready for anything today, especially after the way the Tour has gone so far. The guys did take it up and attack on that final climb and they did go pretty quickly down the other side of it in the rain, so I’m pretty glad to have today out of the way. "I don’t want to get complacent at this stage. Tomorrow is only 125km but it’s still one more day to get out of the way before relaxing and heading into Paris."

Costa was the third solo ride of the day, which started with Ryder Hesjedal leading for 130km before Pierre Rolland took over. Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) and Jon Izagirre (Euskaltel Euskadi) forged on early while a vast group of escapees numbering 44 also went clear. The gap opened out on the Glandon as the peloton set into a pace, Team Sky leading the way with Geraint Thomas and Ian Stannard returning to the front of the bunch.

The polka dot jersey competition was red hot all day, with Frenchmen Pierre Rolland (Europcar) and Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) in the chase group heading up the road in order to soak up as many points as possible. Later Rolland was able to pick up more points during his solo ride but was left frustrated by ending the day just a single point off Froome who heads th competition.

On the Col de la Madeleine Hesjedal was fianlly caught by Rolland who had managed to escape the chasers. The two rode together for a while before Rolland proved the stronger. Behind hte pair was a group of 21 riders: De Marchi (CAN), De Clercq (LTB), Burghardt (BMC), Moinard (BMC), Bakelants (RTL), Didier (RTL), Kloden (RTL), Geniez (FDJ), Bardet (ALM), Hernandez (TST), Izaguirre (EUS), Nieve (EUS), Perez (EUS), Sicard (EUS), Costa (MOV), Plaza (MOV), Rojas (MOV), Coppel (COF), Navarro (COF), Cunego (LAM), Serpa (LAM), Gesink (BEL), Nordhaug (BEL), Dumoulin (ARG), Geschke (ARG), Flecha (VCD), Hoogerland (VCD), and Feillu (SOJ).

With 25km to go Rolland lead over the chasers was 50", with a peloton nine minutes back riding through a rain storm. Rolland is not dry for long and is soon riding on wet roads. Behind at 21km to go Costa has attacked the chasers and catches Rolland shortly after. Rolland is spent and is soon caight by De Clercq, Bakelants, Kloden, Nieve and Navarro.

Despite the chase Costa is long gone never to be caught. Only he and Kloden skip under the six hours racing mark.


Race Route for 2013

Le Tour de France 2013

Race Route © ASO

Links

2013 Le Tour de France Official Website


Stage Results - Full

1 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 5:59:01
2 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:48
3 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:44
4 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:01:52
5 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:55
6 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:01:58
7 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:03
8 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:02:05
9 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:16
10 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:44
11 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:46
12 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:48
13 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:03:56
14 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:04:52
15 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:06:41
16 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
17 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:08:15
18 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:08:40
19 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
20 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
21 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha  
22 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
23 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
24 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
25 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
26 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
27 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
28 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:08:44
29 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
30 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
31 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:08:48
32 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:08:51
33 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 0:08:57
34 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:09:15
35 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:10:10
36 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun  
37 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
38 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
39 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
40 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
41 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
42 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:10:13
43 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:10:31
44 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:10:34
45 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:10:40
46 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:12:49
47 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:13:16
48 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:13:18
49 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 0:13:37
50 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:14:07
51 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard  
52 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:15:29
53 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  
54 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
55 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:19:05
56 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team  
57 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
58 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:19:27
59 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
60 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:20:38
61 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:23:50
62 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling  
63 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
64 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
65 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun  
66 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
67 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
68 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  
69 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
70 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
71 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:27:19
72 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
73 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
74 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  
75 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
76 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
77 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
78 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
79 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
80 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
81 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
82 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
83 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
84 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
85 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
86 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
87 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
88 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
89 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
90 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
91 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha  
92 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
93 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr  
94 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
95 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
96 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
97 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge  
98 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling  
99 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling  
100 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol  
101 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
102 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun  
103 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
104 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
105 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
106 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun  
107 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
108 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
109 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun  
110 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
111 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
112 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 0:27:32
113 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
114 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
115 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling  
116 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:27:36
117 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 0:27:37
118 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 0:29:14
119 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
120 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
121 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
122 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun  
123 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:29:17
124 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 0:29:41
125 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
126 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
127 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
128 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
129 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp  
130 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun  
131 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha 0:29:52
132 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
133 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
134 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:30:27
135 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 0:31:34
136 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp  
137 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:33:30
138 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:35:24
139 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
140 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
141 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol  
142 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
143 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
144 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
145 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
146 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
147 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
148 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
149 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
150 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
151 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
152 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
153 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha  
154 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
155 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
156 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
157 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
158 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha  
159 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp  
160 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
161 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
162 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge  
163 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha  
164 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
165 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
166 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
167 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
168 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
169 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
170 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
DNF Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNF Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
DNF Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp  
DNF Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNF Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol  

 

Overall standings - Top 60

1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 77:10:00
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:05:11
3 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:05:32
4 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:05:44
5 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 0:05:58
6 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:08:58
7 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:09:33
8 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:12:33
9 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:14:56
10 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:16:08
11 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:16:09
12 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:16:24
13 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:17:49
14 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:19:04
15 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:20:00
16 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:24:53
17 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 0:30:22
18 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:33:12
19 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:37:11
20 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:37:53
21 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:38:08
22 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:40:40
23 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:42:13
24 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:42:16
25 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:43:42
26 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:44:24
27 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:48:30
28 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:50:55
29 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:51:26
30 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:52:07
31 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:53:11
32 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 0:55:23
33 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:03:25
34 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 1:04:31
35 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:08:21
36 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 1:13:00
37 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 1:16:10
38 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:17:38
39 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:20:52
40 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 1:23:21
41 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:23:43
42 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:24:48
43 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:25:53
44 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:26:01
45 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:29:00
46 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:30:58
47 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 1:31:40
48 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 1:33:55
49 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun 1:34:39
50 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1:36:11
51 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 1:36:41
52 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 1:36:44
53 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 1:39:07
54 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 1:41:15
55 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 1:41:45
56 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:42:00
57 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 1:42:50
58 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:43:38
59 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:51:00
60 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:51:32



SHARE THIS:

Twitter Button from twitbuttons.com

Support the Daily Peloton

Celebrating our 12th year!


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |