Search the news archive:
 
100th Tour de France - Stage 14 - Report
 
By Mark Sharon
Date: 7/13/2013
100th Tour de France - Stage 14 - Report
 
2013 Daily Peloton


Lyon, 13 July 2013 - Stage 14 : Saint-Pourçain-sur-Sioule to Lyon, 191km

Matteo Trentin becomes the first Italian to win a stage at 100th Tour de France


Stage Result - Top 5

1 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 4:15:11
2 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge  
3 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
4 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
5 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  

The peloton finally took a day off and it was the turn of the lesser lights shine, and shine very brightly they did, especially Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma Quickstep) who delivered the first Italian win of the 100th Tour de France, just beating Michael Albasini (Orica Greenedge) and Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp).

Trentin was part of an 18-man breakaway that went away at the y km mark, and took advantage of a peloton that was reconvering from the battering meted out by some yesterday and has the prospect of even more pain on the slopes of Mont Ventoux tomorrow.

For much of the day the break woroked together ensuring that by the time they were within spitting distance of Lyon they would be beyond the reach of any pursuit. It worked, because when they hit the last of the small hills near the outskirts of Lyon with 20km to go their advantage was some five or six minutes, enough to play with.

David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) was one of the fitst to break the truce that had held the break together and looked to have the energy to make a go of it, but the break was still not ready to let anyone go. When it did it was Frenchman Julien Simon riding for wildcard entry Sojasun who attacked and fled.

The crowds, sensing that A Frenchman might deliver a stage on the eve of Bastille Day, went wild. For several kilometres the break looked in disarray, seemingly rudderless, until Biel Kadri (AG2R) set off in pursuit. It galvanised the others and his effort was nullified after two kilometres, but the chase was still ragged chase and was gifting seconds to the flying Frenchman.

Simon meanwhile was riding with total determination, cutting corners, shaving the barriers, brushing fans, even a lady Gendarme who had to suck in her tummy, not one extra centimetre of the course being ridden unnecessarily.

For 14 kilometres it looked as if Simon would win it, but at the Flamme Rouge he was tiring and was eventually caught by Trentin with Albasini close behind. The last few hundred metres was a desperate affair, but Trentin was not be thwarted and had enough time to cross the line arms aloft to give his team their third win in five days.

Simon didn't go back to the team hotel empty handed as his valient efforts had earned him the combatively award.


Race Route for 2013

Le Tour de France 2013

Race Route © ASO

Links

2013 Le Tour de France Official Website


Stage Results - Top 60

1 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 4:15:11
2 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge  
3 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
4 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
5 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
6 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol  
7 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
8 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
9 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha  
10 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
11 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun  
12 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
13 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:10
14 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
15 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:46
16 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:35
17 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:04:31
18 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp  
19 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:07:17
20 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling  
21 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling  
22 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
23 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
24 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
25 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
26 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
27 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
28 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
29 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
30 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team  
31 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
32 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
33 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
34 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
35 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
36 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
37 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
38 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  
39 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
40 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
41 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
42 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
43 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
44 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
45 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
46 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
47 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
48 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha  
49 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
50 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp  
51 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
52 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
53 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp  
54 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
55 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
56 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
57 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
58 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
59 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
60 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida  

Overall standings - Top 60

1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 55:22:58
2 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:28
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:45
4 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:48
5 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:03:01
6 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:04:39
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:04:44
8 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:05:18
9 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:39
10 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 0:05:48
11 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 0:05:52
12 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:05:54
13 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:06:54
14 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:07:28
15 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:08:32
16 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:10:16
17 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:12:10
18 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:14:22
19 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:14:50
20 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:14:57
21 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:16:49
22 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 0:18:36
23 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:19:43
24 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:19:59
25 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:35
26 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:21:01
27 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:21:54
28 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:24:12
29 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:25:33
30 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:26:42
31 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:30:04
32 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:30:17
33 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:32:14
34 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:32:26
35 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 0:32:48
36 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:33:15
37 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun 0:33:40
38 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:33:43
39 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:34:13
40 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:36:05
41 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:36:30
42 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:36:43
43 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:37:08
44 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:37:40
45 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:37:48
46 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:38:36
47 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:38:42
48 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:40:49
49 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:41:24
50 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 0:44:38
51 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:44:49
52 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:45:29
53 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:47:09
54 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 0:48:56
55 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 0:51:29
56 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:52:32
57 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:52:58
58 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:53:32
59 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:54:51
60 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:54:57

 



SHARE THIS:

Twitter Button from twitbuttons.com

Support the Daily Peloton

Celebrating our 12th year!


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |