Search the news archive:
 
100th Tour de France - Stage 11 - Report & Results
 
By Mark Sharon
Date: 7/10/2013
100th Tour de France - Stage 11 - Report & Results
 
2013 Daily Peloton


St Malo, 9 July 2013 - Stage 11 : Individual Time Trial, Avaranches to Mont Saint Michel, 33km

Tony Martin sets the third fastest Le Tour TT of all time to win Stage 11 in Mont St Michel.

Additional reporting by Ben Cassley-Sharon


Stage Result - Top 5

1 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:36:29
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:12
3 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:01
4 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:01:21
5 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:31

Omega Pharma Quickstep’s Tony Martin reinforced his position as arguably the pre-eminent time trialler in the world powering to victory in Stage 11 at the third fastest speed in Tour history in a time trial over 20km. The German completed the rolling 33 kilometre course between Avaranches and the foot of Mont St Michel in 36’ 29” at an average speed of 54.27km/h. Only Greg Lemond in 1989 (54.545 km/h) and David Millar in 2003 (54,361) have gone faster.

Team Sky’s Chris Froome took second place, just 12 seconds adrift, with Vacansoleil-DCM 's Thomas de Gendt finished in third place, 1 minute, 1 second slower. Starting the day in 118th spot out of 182 starters on GC Martin had a long wait to see victory. As it was the gap to Froome possibly involved a little luck as the relatvie calm conditions at the start of the day were beginning to turn blustery with a headwind for later starts.

While Martin took the day's honours Froome's efforts levered open a yawning gap to the rest of the General Classification. The Brit nows has a 3'25 advantage over Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) with a further 12 seconds to Bauke Mollema (Belkin). Alberto Contador was both a gainer and a loser. He clawed his way up to fourth spot on GC and will have revived hsi hopes of a podium spot but as with everyone else lost ground on Froome.

General Classification Top 5

1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 42:29:24
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:25
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:03:37
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:54
5 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:57

Cavendish sprayed with urine

The controversy over the clash between Mark Cavendish and Tom Veelers during the final sprint the previous day was still rumbing in the morning with a distinct polarisation between many riders and the media with former accusing the latter of finding Cavendish in the wrong. The bad feelings had obviously spilled over to the fans with some jeering the Manxman has a took his turn, and worse when one fan reportedly through urine over the rider.

Today's stage 12 is a long haul of 218km between Fougères and Tours, flat and fast, and anothe ropportunity for the fast men to duel it out.


Race Route for 2013

Le Tour de France 2013

Race Route © ASO

Links

2013 Le Tour de France Official Website


Stage Results - Full

1 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:36:29
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:12
3 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:01
4 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:01:21
5 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:31
6 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:35
7 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:37
8 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:01:43
9 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:45
10 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:52
11 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:05
12 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:02:08
13 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:12
14 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 0:02:15
15 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
16 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:18
17 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
18 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:02:21
19 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:22
20 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:26
21 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:02:30
22 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:32
23 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
24 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
25 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:02:33
26 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 0:02:34
27 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
28 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:35
29 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:02:37
30 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
31 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
32 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:02:39
33 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 0:02:40
34 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:43
35 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:02:47
36 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:50
37 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:02:53
38 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:02:55
39 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:02:57
40 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
41 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:04
42 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
43 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 0:03:07
44 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:03:09
45 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:03:10
46 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:11
47 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 0:03:15
48 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 0:03:17
49 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:03:19
50 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:20
51 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:03:22
52 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:03:25
53 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:03:27
54 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:03:28
55 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
56 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 0:03:29
57 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
58 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 0:03:30
59 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
60 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 0:03:32
61 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:03:33
62 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 0:03:36
63 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
64 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:03:37
65 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:03:38
66 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:03:40
67 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  
68 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
69 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:03:42
70 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
71 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:47
72 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:03:48
73 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp  
74 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:03:51
75 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 0:03:52
76 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:03:53
77 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:03:56
78 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
79 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:03:57
80 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:03:58
81 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:03:59
82 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:04:00
83 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha  
84 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:04:01
85 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
86 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:04:06
87 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:04:07
88 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
89 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:08
90 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun 0:04:10
91 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:04:16
92 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
93 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
94 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:04:19
95 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
96 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:20
97 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:22
98 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
99 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:23
100 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 0:04:24
101 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:27
102 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:04:28
103 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:04:29
104 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
105 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 0:04:30
106 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:04:32
107 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
108 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:04:33
109 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:04:35
110 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
111 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:04:36
112 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 0:04:38
113 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr  
114 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:04:39
115 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
116 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 0:04:40
117 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha  
118 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
119 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:41
120 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:04:42
121 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:04:43
122 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:04:44
123 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  
124 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:04:45
125 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:04:46
126 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
127 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun  
128 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:04:48
129 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
130 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:04:52
131 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:04:55
132 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:04:57
133 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:04:59
134 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 0:05:00
135 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling  
136 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 0:05:02
137 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:05:03
138 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:05:04
139 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:05:05
140 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:06
141 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
142 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:08
143 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:05:10
144 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha 0:05:12
145 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:05:13
146 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:05:14
147 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 0:05:15
148 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
149 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:05:16
150 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  
151 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
152 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:17
153 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
154 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
155 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:18
156 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:05:20
157 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:21
158 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:23
159 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
160 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:05:24
161 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun  
162 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:05:28
163 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:05:31
164 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:05:32
165 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:05:34
166 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:05:36
167 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:37
168 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:41
169 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:05:42
170 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:05:44
171 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun 0:05:54
172 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:06:00
173 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
174 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:06:02
175 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:06:04
176 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:06:08
177 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:06:10
178 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 0:06:13
179 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
180 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:06:44
181 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:06:49
182 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:07:21

Overall standings - top 80

1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 42:29:24
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:25
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:03:37
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:54
5 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:57
6 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:04:10
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:04:44
8 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:05:18
9 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:05:37
10 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:39
11 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 0:05:48
12 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
13 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 0:05:52
14 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:06:54
15 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:08:04
16 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:08:28
17 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:08:32
18 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 0:09:34
19 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:10:16
20 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:10:48
21 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:11:37
22 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:12:16
23 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:13:09
24 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:13:11
25 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:14:50
26 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:16:00
27 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:16:38
28 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:17:57
29 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:19:02
30 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:19:59
31 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:21:19
32 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:21:32
33 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:23:12
34 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 0:23:46
35 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun 0:24:55
36 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:24:58
37 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:25:21
38 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:26:09
39 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:28:22
40 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:29:57
41 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 0:32:38
42 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:34:13
43 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
44 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:34:42
45 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:35:02
46 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 0:35:53
47 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:36:05
48 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:36:27
49 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:36:43
50 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:37:40
51 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:38:08
52 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 0:40:11
53 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:41:24
54 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:42:59
55 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:44:25
56 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:44:49
57 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:45:46
58 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:46:06
59 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:46:12
60 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:46:27
61 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:47:28
62 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:49:48
63 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:49:59
64 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:50:43
65 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:50:50
66 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:52:30
67 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:52:32
68 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:54:07
69 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:54:31
70 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:54:39



SHARE THIS:

Twitter Button from twitbuttons.com

Support the Daily Peloton

Celebrating our 12th year!


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |