Search the news archive:
 
100th Tour de France - Stage 2 - Report & Results
 
By Mark Sharon
Date: 6/30/2013
100th Tour de France - Stage 2 - Report & Results
 
2013 Daily Peloton


Corsica, 30 June 2013 - Stage 2 : Bastia to Ajaccio, 156km: Radioshack's Jan Bakelants, holds off peloton to take lone win and move into yellow.


Stage Result - Top 5

1. Jan Bakelants (BEL) RLT - 156km in 3h43'11"
2. Peter Sagan (SLO) CAN at 1"
3. Michal Kwiatowski (POL) OPQ at 1"
4. Davide Cimolai (ITA) LAM at 1"
5. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) SKY at 1"

27 year-old Jan Bakelants registered his first win of his pro career with victory in Stage 2 of the 100th Tour de France.  Known as a rider who always attacks and willingly takes his chances, Bakelants, 27, took the win by one second and in doing so, earned the honour of wearing the yellow jersey.

Jan Bakelandts wins with the peloton on his heelsw © ASO/Tim de Waele

Bakelants:  "I see in the final that it’s going to happen and I knew I would probably also take this yellow jersey.  Maybe it will be the first and the last time in my career, but today I wear it.  I saw in the last 500 meters that I still had a gap and I told myself, ‘Come on, hold this.  It’s going to be the nicest day of your life!’ And then I did it," he said, chalking up his first win after five years as a professional.

After a knee problem this year, Bakelants is participating in his first Tour de France:  "It is so incredible for me to take this jersey and to give something back to the team after all the misery that I’ve had this year.  When I crossed the finish line I was overwhelmed with joy."

At 6.4km (4mi) to go Bakelants broke away with five other riders who quickly established a small gap of six seconds. Initially working well together to try to gain more time, Bakelants found himself on the front forcing the pace and the gap widened. Then with under 2km to go, Bakelants perhaps sensing the impending arrival of the chasing peloton put in a massive dig that immediately distanced the others. For a moment he hesitated and looked over his shoulder anticipating support but what he saw confirmed the reason for his move with the peloton closing in fast to sweep up his companions, He stamped on the pedals to maintain an advantage all the way to the line, just. He was just a few bike lengths, and just one second ajead of a surging Peter Sagan (Cannondale) and Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-QuickStep).  He leads the Tour de France by one second from David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) and Julien Simon of Sojasun.

Bakelants:  "Coming in the last 10km we were quite a big group and I cannot win in a sprint.  I had to gamble and go.  When we were six in the finale I knew if everybody gave 100 percent that it was possible to go to the finish.  It felt so easy in the break and every time I went to the front, I felt like I rode faster than the other guys.  I don’t know, maybe I was just stronger than the others.  In the end I was thinking, ‘Come on!  Are we going to ride and be the first six riders or are we just going to wait for the bunch to come back and see another win of Sagan?’  I kept the gap and in the radio they were shouting for me to go.  I was pushing my 11 and it didn’t look good but I went fast.  I just kept pushing the pedals.   And when I looked back and saw I had it, I said, ‘I’m going to win!  I’m going to win a stage in the Tour de France!’  I’ve had to wait five years but what a victory.  It’s hard to believe but it’s the second day of the Tour so now our nerves are settled.  It’s incredible." 

In 2008 Jan Bakelants was voted Best Young Rider of the Year, after winning results in the Tour de l’Avenir, U23 Liège-Bastogne-Liège, Tour de Liège, Circuit des Ardennes, Flèche Ardennaise and Tryptique Ardennais.  His results led to his first pro contract in 2009.  This is his first participation in the Tour de France, though he has already participated in the Giro d’Italia and Vuelta a España twice each.  Known as a tenacious rider who is always willing to put in the hard work, Bakelants took the bronze medal in the recent Belgium national championships behind teammate and gold medal winner Stijn Devolder.  On the personal side, Bakelants holds a Bachelor degree in Bioscience Engineering and trained for cycling at the Vlaamse Wielerschool (Flemish Cycling School).

"I’m incredibly happy,” Bakelants concluded.  "I think it’s going to be a short night tonight; I don’t think I’ll sleep much."  Asked if he has GC aspirations, the Belgian rider replied,  “We have to be realistic.  I don’t have the separation like Chris Froome and I don’t climb like him or Contador.   My goal was to win a stage but I didn’t think it would happen so fast.  After the Belgian championships I could dream and could see in my data that I was in great shape.  But then to go against the best riders in the world here and win, that’s another thing.  I did it.  I will never forget this."

Overnight leader Marcel Kittel (Argos Shimano) suffered badly on the final big climb to the Col du Vizzavona and finished 17'35".

On addition to the race lead RADIOSHACK LEOPARD TREK now heads up the Teams classification. 


Stage Results

td headers="result"> 
1 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 3:43:11
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 0:00:01
3 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
4 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
6 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun  
7 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
8 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge  
9 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
10 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
11 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
12 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
13 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp  
14 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Procycling Team  
15 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
16 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
17 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi  
18 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
19 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
20 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
21 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard  
22 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
23 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
24 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol  
25 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
26 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
27 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
28 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
29 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp  
30 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
31 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
32 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi  
33 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
34 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
35 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
36 Nicholas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
37 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  
38 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
39 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha  
40 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun  
41 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
42 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
43 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
44 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun  
45 Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
46 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi  
47 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
48 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
49 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
50 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Procycling Team  
51 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
52 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ  
53 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
54 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
55 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi  
56 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
57 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi  
58 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha  
59 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
60 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
61 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
62 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
63 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun  
64 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
65 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale  
66 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
67 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun  
68 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
69 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
70 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Procycling Team  
71 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
72 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
73 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
74 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  
75 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
76 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
77 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
78 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
79 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
80 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge  
81 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
82 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun  
83 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling  
84 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
85 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
86 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
87 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp  
88 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Procycling Team  
89 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Procycling Team  
90 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
91 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun  
92 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
93 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ  
94 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 0:01:24
95 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:04:07
96 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
97 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ  
98 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team  
99 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
100 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
101 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:05:39
102 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  
103 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
104 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun  
105 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
106 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun  
107 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
108 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
109 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha  
110 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling  
111 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
112 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
113 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
114 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Cannondale  
115 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:35
116 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:09:06
117 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
118 Maciek Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale  
119 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Procycling Team 0:12:44
120 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
121 Egoitz Garcia Etxegibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
122 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
123 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale  
124 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale  
125 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team  
126 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
127 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
128 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Procycling Team  
129 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol  
130 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
131 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
132 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
133 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
134 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
135 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
136 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
137 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
138 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
139 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi  
140 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:17:35
141 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
142 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
143 Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
144 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
145 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
146 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
147 Lieuwe Westra (Ned Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
148 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Team Katusha  
149 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
150 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling  
151 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol  
152 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
153 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi  
154 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel Euskadi  
155 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Procycling Team  
156 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
157 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
158 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
159 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
160 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
161 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale  
162 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
163 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
164 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
165 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
166 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi  
167 Edward King (USA) Cannondale  
168 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
169 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
170 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
171 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
172 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
173 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
174 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
175 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
176 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling  
177 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
178 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
179 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp  
180 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
181 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
182 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
183 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
184 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ  
185 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ  
186 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
187 Ramunas Navardauskas (Lit) Garmin-Sharp  
188 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
189 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
190 Tom Leezer (Ned) Belkin Procycling Team  
191 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
192 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
193 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
194 Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
195 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
196 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling  
197 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
198 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team

OVERALL STANDINGS - Top 60

1 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 3:43:11
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 0:00:01
3 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
4 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
6 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun  
7 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
8 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge  
9 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
10 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
11 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
12 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
13 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp  
14 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Procycling Team  
15 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
16 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
17 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi  
18 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
19 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
20 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
21 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard  
22 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
23 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
24 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol  
25 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
26 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
27 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
28 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
29 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp  
30 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
31 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
32 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi  
33 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
34 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
35 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
36 Nicholas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
37 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  
38 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
39 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha  
40 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun  
41 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
42 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
43 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
44 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun  
45 Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
46 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi  
47 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
48 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
49 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
50 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Procycling Team  
51 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
52 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ  
53 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
54 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
55 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi  
56 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
57 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi  
58 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha  
59 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
60 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  




Race Route for 2013

Le Tour de France 2013

Race Route © ASO

Links

2013 Le Tour de France Official Website


SHARE THIS:

Twitter Button from twitbuttons.com

Support the Daily Peloton

Celebrating our 12th year!


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |