Search the news archive:
 
Froome wins Criterium du Dauphine
 
By Mark Sharon
Date: 6/9/2013
Froome wins Criterium du Dauphine
 
2013 Daily Peloton

Risoul, 9 June 2013: Chris Froome wins the Criterium du Dauphine


Sky's Chris Froome has won the eight stage Criterium du Dauphine. The win comes as an enormous confidence booster for the Brit ahead of his challenge for the Tour de France crown in a few weeks time. Teammate Ritchie Porte was second at 58" while Katusha's Danelel Moreno was third at 2'12".

The final stage was won by Cannondale's Alessabdro de Marchi, wirth Froome second and Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) third. De Marchi had already attacked when Froome and Porte were guided up the Montée de Risoul by their team-mates before riding clear of their rivals in the last two kilometres in pursuit De Marchi (Cannondale). Froome was set a blistering pace by Porte, with only Andrew Talansky able to keep pace with the pair as they climbed towards the finish line.

Despite his efforts, Froome he still had enough left in the tank to outsprint the Garmin-Sharp rider for second place on the day, with Porte rolling in seven seconds further back to seal a fine fourth place in Risoul.

Chris Froome, Team Sky Rider:

"This win is a massive achievement for me. I was using the Dauphine as build up to the Tour de France, but to have come away with the victory here, I couldn’t have asked for any more, and to have my best friend in second place is the perfect scenario.

"It would have been great to win the stage as well but we have already won two of those this week and it just proved impossible to reel in De Marchi in the end."

Nicolas Portal, Team Sky Sports Director:

“It was nice to finish with such a fantastic performance. The team were super strong and then Froomey and Richie rounded it off in style.

“Those two have ticked off every goal they’ve set this season, raced hard, and enjoyed a lot of success. That breeds massive confidence within the rest of team because they know their efforts won’t be wasted and that Richie and Froomey can deliver the results.”


OVERALL STANDINGS

1 Christopher FROOME SKY PROCYCLING 29:28:46
2 Richie PORTE SKY PROCYCLING 00:00:58
3 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ KATUSHA TEAM 00:02:12
4 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM 00:02:18
5 Daniel NAVARRO COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 00:02:20
6 Michael ROGERS TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF 00:03:08
7 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR TEAM 00:03:12
8 Rohan DENNIS GARMIN - SHARP 00:03:24
9 Samuel SANCHEZ EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 00:04:25
10 Alberto CONTADOR TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF 00:04:27
11 Stef CLEMENT BLANCO PRO CYCLING TEAM 00:04:39
12 Alexandre GENIEZ FDJ 00:07:17
13 Laurens TEN DAM BLANCO PRO CYCLING TEAM 00:07:21
14 Haimar ZUBELDIA RADIOSHACK LEOPARD 00:07:47
15 Geraint THOMAS SKY PROCYCLING 00:09:02
16 Joaquim RODRIGUEZ OLIVER KATUSHA TEAM 00:09:04
17 Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 00:10:39
18 Warren BARGUIL TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO 00:12:12
19 Matthew BUSCHE RADIOSHACK LEOPARD 00:13:15
20 Dominik NERZ BMC RACING TEAM 00:13:37
21 Damiano CUNEGO LAMPRE - MERIDA 00:13:59
22 Egor SILIN ASTANA PRO TEAM 00:15:16
23 Peter KENNAUGH SKY PROCYCLING 00:17:35
24 Kristijan KOREN CANNONDALE 00:21:55
25 Sergio PAULINHO TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF 00:24:14
26 Wesley SULZBERGER ORICA GREENEDGE 00:26:40
27 Rein TAARAMAE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 00:27:37
28 Andrew TALANSKY GARMIN - SHARP 00:27:39
29 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK LOTTO-BELISOL 00:28:53
30 Alessandro DE MARCHI CANNONDALE 00:28:54
31 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN SKY PROCYCLING 00:30:05
32 Christophe LE MEVEL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 00:31:08
33 Tony GALLOPIN RADIOSHACK LEOPARD 00:33:04
34 Tim WELLENS LOTTO-BELISOL 00:33:54
35 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC RACING TEAM 00:34:48
36 Kevin SEELDRAYERS ASTANA PRO TEAM 00:36:14
37 Mikel ASTARLOZA EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 00:36:48
38 Sebastien DURET BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 00:37:26
39 Angel MADRAZO MOVISTAR TEAM 00:38:27
40 Francesco GAVAZZI ASTANA PRO TEAM 00:38:42
41 Pierrick FEDRIGO FDJ 00:39:04
42 Bram TANKINK BLANCO PRO CYCLING TEAM 00:40:27
43 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 00:41:31
44 Egoi MARTINEZ EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 00:41:43
45 Juan Antonio FLECHA VACANSOLEIL-DCM 00:42:06
46 Gianni MEERSMAN OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 00:43:14
47 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL KATUSHA TEAM 00:43:15
48 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM 00:43:28
49 José PIMENTA COSTA MENDES TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 00:47:13
50 Laurent DIDIER RADIOSHACK LEOPARD 00:47:17
51 Johnny HOOGERLAND VACANSOLEIL-DCM 00:47:38
52 Yoann BAGOT COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 00:47:52
53 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC RACING TEAM 00:48:24
54 José SERPA LAMPRE - MERIDA 00:50:15
55 Florian GUILLOU BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 00:51:37
56 Cyril GAUTIER TEAM EUROPCAR 00:51:49
57 Wouter POELS VACANSOLEIL-DCM 00:51:53
58 Vegard Stake LAENGEN BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 00:52:13
59 Jérôme COPPEL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 00:54:30
60 David VEILLEUX TEAM EUROPCAR 00:55:11
61 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA CANNONDALE 00:55:39
62 Sergey CHERNETSKIY KATUSHA TEAM 00:58:07
63 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ 00:59:35
64 Rudy MOLARD COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 01:00:39
65 Eduardo SEPULVEDA BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 01:01:16
66 Juan Manuel GARATE BLANCO PRO CYCLING TEAM 01:03:16
67 Arnaud GERARD BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 01:04:04
68 Anthony GESLIN FDJ 01:04:31
69 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA PRO TEAM 01:04:49
70 Imanol ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM 01:06:34
71 Dennis VANENDERT LOTTO-BELISOL 01:07:16
72 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO MOVISTAR TEAM 01:07:32
73 Peio BILBAO EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 01:07:58
74 Travis MEYER ORICA GREENEDGE 01:08:57
75 Sylvester SZMYD MOVISTAR TEAM 01:09:14
76 Maciej BODNAR CANNONDALE 01:09:56
77 Thomas DAMUSEAU TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO 01:10:17
78 Florian VACHON BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 01:11:32
79 Sergey LAGUTIN VACANSOLEIL-DCM 01:12:57
80 Michael MATTHEWS ORICA GREENEDGE 01:13:50
81 Petr IGNATENKO KATUSHA TEAM 01:14:40
82 Markel IRIZAR RADIOSHACK LEOPARD 01:14:51
83 Romain SICARD EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 01:15:14
84 Assan BAZAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 01:15:56
85 Bertjan LINDEMAN VACANSOLEIL-DCM 01:16:32
86 Jan BARTA TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 01:17:50
87 Sander CORDEEL LOTTO-BELISOL 01:18:10
88 Caleb FAIRLY GARMIN - SHARP 01:18:40
89 Arthur VICHOT FDJ 01:19:25
90 Brian VANDBORG CANNONDALE 01:21:54
91 Vasili KIRYIENKA SKY PROCYCLING 01:22:10
92 Jean-Marc BIDEAU BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 01:25:38
93 Kris BOECKMANS VACANSOLEIL-DCM 01:26:43
94 Perrig QUEMENEUR TEAM EUROPCAR 01:26:50
95 Armindo FONSECA BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 01:28:24
96 Maciej PATERSKI CANNONDALE 01:28:33
97 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA 01:32:26
98 Federico CANUTI CANNONDALE 01:36:53
99 Jack BAUER GARMIN - SHARP 01:36:55
100 Kévin REZA TEAM EUROPCAR 01:36:57
101 Ian STANNARD SKY PROCYCLING 01:37:50
102 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 01:38:11
103 Andreas SCHILLINGER TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 01:38:58
104 Alexander WETTERHALL TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 01:42:36
105 Yannick EIJSSEN BMC RACING TEAM 01:45:09
106 William CLARKE TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO 01:45:28
107 Mitchell DOCKER ORICA GREENEDGE 01:46:28
108 Nikias ARNDT TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO 01:48:23
109 Tristan VALENTIN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 01:51:10
110 Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE LAMPRE - MERIDA 02:00:30




Race Route for 2013

Criterium du Dauphine Route

Race Route © ASO

Links

2013 Criterum du Dauphine Official Website


SHARE THIS:

Twitter Button from twitbuttons.com

Support the Daily Peloton

Celebrating our 12th year!


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |