Search the news archive:
 
Giro d'Italia 2013 - Stage 18 - Results & Official Video
 
By Mark Sharon
Date: 5/23/2013
Giro d'Italia 2013 - Stage 18 - Results & Official Video
 
Giro 2013


Giro d'Italia 2013 - Stage 18 : Mountain Individual Time Trial, Mori to Polsa, 20.6km

Vicenzo Nibali (Astana) won the montain time trial to further consolidate his lead in the 2013 Giro d'Italia.

See the route of the Giro here


Winning the mountain time trial was exactly what Vicenzo Nibali needed to prove beyond doubt that he is the strongest rider at the Giro. Through rain, snow and rare sunshine Nibali has hardly been tested on a mountain climb. The fireworks may have been provided by the likes of Stefano Pirazzi, Carlos Betancur and two-time stage winner Giovanni Visconti, but Nibali burned steadily, seemingly unruffled. This is exactly the approach he needed in the mountain time trial and exactly what he delivered.

With the only time below 45 minutes, Nibali went 58" faster than second place Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), with Damiano Caruso (Cannondale Pro Cycling) at 1'20". Of course going last give the leader an advantage, but whereas every time-trial demands riding at the limit, on a mountain there is no respite, and precious little scope to dig deeper on bad news from ahead.

This news never came. His main rivals Cadel Evans (BMC) and Rigberto Uran (Sky) faltered and lost large chunks of time to finish down 2'36" and 1'26 respectively. Both riders will count themselves lucky to retain their second and third places on GC but are now separated by a scanty 10".

Giro d'Italia Offical Highlights Video (Italian Commentary):

 

Giro Stage 16

Stage 18 profile © Gazetta dello Sport

Tomorrow's stage 19: Ponte di Legno to Val Martello/Martelltal. The giants Passo Giau and Stelvio have been removed from tomorrow's stage due to heavy snow cover on the summits. The revised route profile is:

Giro Stage 5


Stage 18 Results - full

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:44:29
2 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:58
3 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:20
4 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:21
5 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:01:25
6 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:26
7 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:32
8 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:01:36
9 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:01:41
10 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:01:52
11 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:01:54
12 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:01:56
13 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 0:01:59
14 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
15 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:11
16 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:12
17 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:14
18 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 0:02:15
19 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:16
20 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:02:21
21 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:02:22
22 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:02:25
23 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 0:02:26
24 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:02:33
25 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:02:36
26 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:02:39
27 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:02:48
28 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:49
29 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:02:55
30 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:58
31 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:03:02
32 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 0:03:05
33 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:03:07
34 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:03:19
35 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:03:20
36 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:03:21
37 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:03:22
38 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:29
39 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 0:03:46
40 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:03:53
41 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:03:54
42 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:03:58
43 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:03:59
44 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:04:02
45 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:04:06
46 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 0:04:08
47 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha  
48 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:04:09
49 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:11
50 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:04:16
51 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 0:04:21
52 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia 0:04:24
53 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
54 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 0:04:26
55 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
56 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:29
57 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:04:30
58 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:04:35
59 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
60 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
61 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:04:36
62 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:38
63 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:04:39
64 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:04:45
65 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:04:48
66 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:04:52
67 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:54
68 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha  
69 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 0:04:55
70 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:04:59
71 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha  
72 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:00
73 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:05:01
74 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:02
75 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 0:05:04
76 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:05:05
77 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:05:06
78 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:10
79 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 0:05:11
80 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:05:13
81 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:05:14
82 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 0:05:15
83 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
84 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:05:16
85 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:05:18
86 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 0:05:25
87 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
88 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 0:05:26
89 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:05:27
90 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
91 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 0:05:35
92 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:05:36
93 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
94 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:05:37
95 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:05:41
96 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
97 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:05:42
98 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:05:44
99 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:05:50
100 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:52
101 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:05:53
102 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
103 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
104 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:05:54
105 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:57
106 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
107 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 0:05:58
108 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
109 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:05:59
110 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:06:01
111 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 0:06:03
112 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:06:05
113 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:06:08
114 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ  
115 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:06:09
116 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:06:14
117 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:06:15
118 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:17
119 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:06:18
120 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:06:22
121 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling  
122 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
123 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:06:24
124 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:06:25
125 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard 0:06:29
126 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp  
127 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:06:31
128 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:06:34
129 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:06:37
130 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:06:39
131 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol 0:06:46
132 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
133 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:06:47
134 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
135 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:48
136 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 0:06:52
137 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:06:53
138 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:06:54
139 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:06:58
140 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:06:59
141 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:07:00
142 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 0:07:04
143 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07:13
144 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 0:07:14
145 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:07:17
146 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:07:22
147 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
148 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:29
149 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 0:07:35
150 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:07:41
151 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia 0:07:43
152 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:46
153 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:07:53
154 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:07:56
155 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:07:57
156 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:08:00
157 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:08:05
158 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
159 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 0:08:09
160 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 0:08:18
161 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 0:08:22
162 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:08:28
163 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:08:38
164 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:08:47
165 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:08:53
166 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 0:09:07
167 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:09:28
168 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:09:33
169 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:11:42
170 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:11:47
171 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:31
172 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha 0:14:44

General Classification - Full

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 73:55:58
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:04:02
3 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:04:12
4 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:05:14
5 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:06:09
6 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:06:45
7 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:47
8 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:07:30
9 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:08:36
10 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:09:34
11 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:45
12 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:10:19
13 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:10:27
14 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:11:02
15 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:11:24
16 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 0:12:05
17 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:15:24
18 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:17:03
19 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:20:20
20 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia 0:25:58
21 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:28:13
22 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 0:28:27
23 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:29:38
24 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:31:11
25 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:31:59
26 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:33:33
27 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:35:50
28 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:37:16
29 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:38:22
30 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 0:45:14
31 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:46:39
32 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:47:14
33 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:50:14
34 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:50:48
35 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:56:49
36 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:58:31
37 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:00:23
38 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 1:01:56
39 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:03:35
40 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 1:09:39
41 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:10:46
42 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:11:37
43 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha 1:11:39
44 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 1:14:03
45 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 1:14:18
46 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:21:32
47 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 1:22:52
48 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 1:24:11
49 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:25:45
50 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 1:28:40
51 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 1:29:27
52 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 1:30:15
53 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:30:52
54 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:32:55
55 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:33:12
56 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:36:04
57 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:38:05
58 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 1:38:13
59 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 1:39:41
60 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:40:37
61 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:42:13
62 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:42:51
63 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 1:45:05
64 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:50:07
65 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 1:53:41
66 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 1:54:51
67 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:55:08
68 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:55:09
69 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:55:39
70 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 1:56:11
71 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 1:56:19
72 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:56:39
73 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:58:20
74 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:59:55
75 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 2:01:21
76 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 2:03:31
77 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 2:04:39
78 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard 2:06:02
79 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:06:09
80 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 2:06:34
81 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 2:09:04
82 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:09:24
83 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 2:09:57
84 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:11:23
85 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 2:14:11
86 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:14:18
87 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:15:06
88 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 2:18:41
89 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 2:20:44
90 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2:22:00
91 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:22:06
92 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 2:22:38
93 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 2:22:58
94 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:24:23
95 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2:24:44
96 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 2:24:47
97 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 2:25:19
98 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 2:26:50
99 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:27:03
100 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2:27:05
101 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 2:28:20
102 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:28:47
103 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:29:22
104 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2:32:52
105 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:32:54
106 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2:33:32
107 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol 2:34:50
108 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp 2:37:08
109 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 2:39:04
110 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 2:39:09
111 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 2:40:51
112 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 2:41:51
113 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:42:02
114 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 2:42:14
115 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2:43:58
116 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:44:15
117 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:44:36
118 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:45:11
119 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:45:18
120 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 2:45:19
121 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:46:05
122 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2:47:11
123 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 2:47:34
124 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:47:37
125 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 2:49:14
126 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 2:49:47
127 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:49:59
128 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2:55:34
129 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:55:46
130 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:58:51
131 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:59:10
132 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard 2:59:16
133 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 2:59:38
134 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:00:16
135 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 3:01:06
136 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling  
137 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 3:04:46
138 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 3:07:58
139 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 3:08:26
140 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:13:47
141 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 3:14:00
142 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:14:05
143 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 3:14:37
144 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 3:15:44
145 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 3:16:39
146 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3:17:19
147 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol 3:17:28
148 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 3:19:04
149 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 3:19:09
150 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 3:20:51
151 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:23:26
152 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:24:47
153 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 3:24:55
154 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 3:26:33
155 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:28:01
156 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 3:28:46
157 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 3:29:55
158 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha 3:31:10
159 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:31:18
160 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3:36:30
161 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 3:39:21
162 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:41:59
163 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:42:12
164 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 3:42:47
165 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:43:26
166 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 3:52:08
167 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 3:56:49
168 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:59:19
169 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia 3:59:44
170 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 4:03:50
171 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 4:04:17
172 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 4:05:50

 


Race Route for 2013

Le Tour de Langkawi 2012

Giro 2013 Route © Gazetta dello Sport

Links

2013 Giro d'Italia


SHARE THIS:

Twitter Button from twitbuttons.com

Support the Daily Peloton

Celebrating our 12th year!


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |