Search the news archive:
 
Giro d'Italia 2013 - Stage 16 - Results & Official Video
 
By Mark Sharon
Date: 5/21/2013
Giro d'Italia 2013 - Stage 16 - Results & Official Video
 
Giro 2013


Giro d'Italia 2013 - Stage 16 : 238km, Valloire to Ivrea

Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) won stage 16 in a sprint with Tanel Kangert (Astana) and Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida).

See the route of the Giro here


Movistar's Benat Intxausti added a stage win his results at the Giro, outsprinting Astana's Tanel Kangert and Lampre-Merida's Przemyslaw Niemiec in a three man sprint. Inxausti's victory salute was with feeling as he crossed his fingers in memory of Xavier Tondo who died almost two years ago in a tragic accident.

Just before he raised raised his arms to take victory after outsprinting , Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) glanced back to a chasing group of about twelve men containing most of the contendors for GC some 200 metres back. Most, but not all. Despite a course profile that ostensibly had the peloton over the day's major obstacles within a couple of hours of the start, by the time it finished riders were spread over 15km such was the frenetic activity over the last 70km. While maglia rosa Vicenzo Nibali (Astana), Cadel Evans (BMC) and Rigoberto Uran (Sky), were home without too much concern despite constant skirmishes, Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) exemplified the suffering of many in their wake. Starting the day in fourth spot he lost 2'10" on his rivals at the finish.

Giro Stage 16

Benat Intxausti (Movistar Team) © Movistar Team

After a much needed rest day the peloton initally seemed content to take it easy, allowing a very large group to pull away before the Cat 1. Mont Cenis. The break which eventually comprised twenty-two riders whas initiated by Wilco Kelderman (Blanco). It initally contained sixteen riders but with several more additions eventually contained Caruso (Cannondale), Bole (Vacansoleil), Capecchi and Herrada (Movistar), Ludvigsson (Argos), Meier and Weening (GreenEdge), Navardauskas (Garmin), Pate (Sky), Pirazzi and Zardini (Bardiani), Di Luca and Rabottini (Vini), Rodriguez and Sella (Androni), Atapuma and Chalapud (Colombia), Serpa (Lampre), Sutherland (Saxo-Tinkoff), De Greef (Lotto) and Verdugo (Euskaltel).

By the time the group had scaled Mont Cenis, being tackled the opposite was round to Saturday's stage, the lead was three minutes. With 140km to go the race re-entered Italy, and the break had a lead of 4'20". The weather would eventually brighten, but here it was drizzling. At 70km to go the sun is finally shining, and the group which has several stage winners, has stretched its lead to 5'15". That's it though as the peloton begins an inexorable acceleration led by Katusgha and Radioshack which stretches the peloton into a long line and a series of permanent fractures. The lead tumbles quickly and this seems to cause sparks within the break. Pirazzi attacks over and over again, interspersed with attempts by Duarte, Pate and Kelderman.

The last climb comes at 23km to go - Cat.3 Andrate, 6km at an average gradient of 6% and a ramp of 13%. Pirazzi and Duarte attack but it is Carlos Betancur (Ag2R) from the remnants of the peloton whcih has now caught the break rockets by, takes maximum points and flies down the other side with Samuel Sanchez gaining on his wheel.

A partial regrouping is achieved by the time the bottom is reached though several riders including Michele Scarponi and Nibali almost pushed it too far on the corners. It's now Scarponi and Niemiec, for Lampre, Kangert, Nibali and Aru for Astana, Evans, Gesink, Majka, Uran, Sanchez, Intxausti, Pellizotti and Betancur. But no Santambrogio. He is time-trialling at the head of a group that has riders in the front and will not help him.

With 3kn to go it is four men with a decent lead - Intxausti, Gesink, Niemiec and Kangert- but Gesink has a mechanical and his race is run. With less than a kilometre to go the games begin. It is a long straight and behind them the chasers headed by Scarponi are coming up fast. Niemec chances it but Inxausti is to0 fast shoots past and the stage is his.

The stage took its toll with several riders not finishing:

DNF Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ    
DNF Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
DNF Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha    
DNF Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team    
DNF Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge

Giro d'Italia Offical Highlights Video (Italian Commentary):

 

Giro Stage 16

Stage 16 profile © Gazetta dello Sport

Giro Stage 16

Stage 16 route© Gazetta dello Sport

Tomorrow's stage 17: Caravaggio to Vicenza. The only thing that is likely to stop this being a gift to the sprinters is 402m Crosara, a 4th Cat. climb 17km from the finish. It is the perfect launch bad for an adventurer or two to give it all in the name of glory.


Stage 16 Results - top 50

1 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 5:52:48
2 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
3 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
4 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:14
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
6 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
7 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
8 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
9 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
10 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale  
11 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
12 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
13 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
14 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
15 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
16 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 0:00:20
17 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:00:23
18 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:01:51
19 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
20 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
21 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
22 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
23 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha  
24 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
25 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
26 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard  
27 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
28 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale  
29 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:02:24
30 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
31 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling  
32 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling  
33 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
34 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling  
35 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
36 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
37 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
38 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ  
39 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
40 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:02:52
41 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:03:31
42 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team  
43 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha  
44 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
45 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
46 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
47 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:04:01
48 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
49 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
50 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  

General Classification - Full

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 67:55:36  
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:01:26  
3 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:02:46  
4 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:03:53  
5 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:04:13  
6 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:04:57  
7 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:05:15  
8 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:05:20  
9 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:47  
10 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:07:34  
11 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:07:43  
12 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:07:47  
13 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:08:15  
14 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 0:08:19  
15 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:08:36  
16 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:09:02  
17 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:10:26  
18 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:15:04  
19 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:18:26  
20 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia 0:20:42  
21 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:21:54  
22 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:26:06  
23 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 0:26:12  
24 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:27:00  
25 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:28:23  
26 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:31:14  
27 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:31:41  
28 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:32:22  
29 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:33:34  
30 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 0:34:01  
31 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:39:22  
32 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:42:03  
33 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:43:03  
34 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:45:49  
35 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:47:39  
36 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:54:08  
37 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:56:12  
38 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:59:31  
39 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:59:36  
40 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 1:02:21  
41 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:04:47  
42 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha 1:05:27  
43 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 1:06:53  
44 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 1:07:10  
45 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:08:03  
46 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:08:39  
47 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 1:09:55  
48 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:15:50  
49 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 1:17:50  
50 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 1:22:01  
51 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:22:36  
52 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 1:23:44  
53 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:24:29  
54 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale 1:24:59  
55 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:25:00  
56 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:25:25  
57 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 1:25:42  
58 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:30:01  
59 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 1:30:03  
60 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:31:57  
61 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:34:15  
62 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:34:17  
63 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 1:37:36  
64 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 1:38:47  
65 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:41:10  
66 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 1:41:22  
67 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:43:13  
68 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:45:20  
69 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:45:51  
70 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 1:47:50  
71 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 1:48:02  
72 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:48:14  
73 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard 1:48:52  
74 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:51:03  
75 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 1:54:54  
76 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:55:16  
77 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 1:55:39  
78 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 1:55:42  
79 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 1:57:28  
80 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1:58:33  
81 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:58:47  
82 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:59:04  
83 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 2:02:02  
84 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:03:19  
85 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:03:27  
86 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 2:04:02  
87 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:06:22  
88 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:07:45  
89 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 2:07:54  
90 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2:08:31  
91 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:08:54  
92 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 2:09:18  
93 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 2:11:47  
94 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2:12:15  
95 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 2:12:38  
96 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 2:14:01  
97 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2:15:26  
98 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 2:15:54  
99 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:15:56  
100 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 2:16:05  
101 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 2:17:38  
102 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol 2:20:14  
103 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2:22:00  
104 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:22:03  
105 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 2:23:35  
106 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp 2:23:38  
107 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:25:18  
108 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 2:29:23  
109 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2:30:03  
110 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:30:11  
111 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:31:12  
112 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 2:31:54  
113 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 2:34:01  
114 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:34:45  
115 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 2:36:01  
116 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2:36:06  
117 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:36:13  
118 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 2:36:25  
119 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 2:36:28  
120 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:36:39  
121 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 2:36:52  
122 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:39:11  
123 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 2:40:02  
124 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2:40:53  
125 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:41:01  
126 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:41:44  
127 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 2:42:08  
128 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2:42:19  
129 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:44:29  
130 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 2:44:43  
131 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 2:45:19  
132 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 2:45:30  
133 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling    
134 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:49:03  
135 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:49:47  
136 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:50:36  
137 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard 2:51:55  
138 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 2:57:29  
139 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
140 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:58:16  
141 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2:58:25  
142 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 2:59:01  
143 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 3:01:22  
144 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 3:01:56  
145 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 3:02:40  
146 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3:03:37  
147 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 3:04:30  
148 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol 3:05:08  
149 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 3:05:16  
150 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha 3:05:52  
151 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 3:06:10  
152 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:08:31  
153 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:08:47  
154 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 3:09:11  
155 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 3:11:26  
156 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:11:34  
157 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 3:13:02  
158 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 3:15:50  
159 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:16:07  
160 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3:19:47  
161 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 3:21:45  
162 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 3:22:22  
163 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 3:24:26  
164 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:25:17  
165 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:26:53  
166 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:27:04  
167 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 3:38:10  
168 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia 3:42:47  
169 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 3:44:54  
170 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:45:39  
171 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 3:46:23  
172 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 3:47:36  
173 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 3:48:27  

 


Race Route for 2013

Le Tour de Langkawi 2012

Giro 2013 Route © Gazetta dello Sport

Links

2013 Giro d'Italia


SHARE THIS:

Twitter Button from twitbuttons.com

Support the Daily Peloton

Celebrating our 12th year!


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |