Search the news archive:
 
Giro d'Italia 2013 - Stage 11 : Report and Results
 
By Mark Sharon
Date: 5/15/2013
Giro d'Italia 2013 - Stage 11 : Report and Results
 
Giro 2013


Giro d'Italia 2013 - Stage 11 : 182km, Tarvisio (Cave del Predil) - Vajont (Erto e Casso) : Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) gave his team something to cheer about after taking the stage 11. Vicenzo Nibali was untested and retians the race lead.

See the route of the Giro here


Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) took the heat off struggling team leader Ryder Hesjedal with a solo win at Vajont. The 25 year old Lithuanian jumped clear with Daniel Oss (BMC) at from a breakaway group of around 19 riders which had itself had gone away at the 82nd kilometre mark. Navardauskas eventually forced Oss to crack at the 5km to go marker and soloed on. Oss had enough strength to avoid the clutches of the rest of the breakaway to claim second 1' 08" later, while Stefano Pirazzi attacked a little too late to catch Oss and took third at 2' 59".

Giro Stage 5

Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) © http://www.slipstreamsports.com

It was a much needed win after Hesjedal had free-fallen out of contention the previous day and part of a new team strategy as Navardauskas explained, "Since yesterday our plans changed because Ryder had a bad day. From today we had different tactics and the plan was to get in the breakaway. But the stage started with a downhill and tailwind and it was very hard to get into the break."

Fast start delays breaks

With the first hour and half of racing passing at average speed of 53.3 km/h any breakaway action was struggling to take hold but once the pace had eased marginally the group managed to pull clear. Once that had happened and the main contendors were content that it didn't contain any threats to the top of GC the breakaway was almost a race within a race with peloton effectively taking a break from hostilities and allowing the break a six minute lead for most of the afternoon.

The integrity of the group was maintained for most of the next 45km excepting attacks by mountain classification leader Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani Valvole) near to the summit of the Cat.2 Sella Ciamigotto (1790m). His attempt to gain maximum points was thwarted, however, by Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) who moved into second spot in the competition.

Gretsch attacks, caught by Navardauskas and Oss

On the descent though German Patrick Gretsch (Argo Shimano) flew clear and struck out on his own for a long while it looked as if he could keep clear by sheer willpower and brute strength, but when Navardauskas and Oss made their move, catching and passing him he could only cling on to the back wheels of his rival for a few kilometres before his strength gave out. For a time it looked like Oss could match Navardauskas but a couple of small attacks by the Lithuanian clearly orchestrated by his directeur sportif exposed the lack of depth to the Italian's strength and Oss was dropped.

Navardauskas was never challenged after that as kept a steady pace to the line, passing the disused Vajont dam, and site of the 1963 landlside that claimed 2000 lives in the Piave valley.

Hesjedal slips further

The pace set by Astana on the front while designed to keep things in check for Vicenzo Nibali wasn't without an effect on many riders, in particular Hesjeal who lost a further eight minutes to finsih with a large group at 13'35". He now lies 31' 39" down on GC in 37th spot. One rider that did manage to escape at the last minute was Benat Intxausti (Movistar). His attack with a few kilometres to go went without response from Nibali and Co. and his reward was ro climb into 9th spot on GC.

Giro Stage 5

Stage 11 profile © Gazetta dello Sport

 

Giro d'Italia Offical Highlights Video (Italian):

Tomorrow, Thursday 16 May, is a straightout sprint south over 134km from Longarone to Treviso, just north of Venice. The route is bumby but with a net loss of altitude of 425m.

Giro Stage 5

Stage 10 Map © Gazetta dello Sport


Stage 11 Results - Top 60

1 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 4:23:14
2 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:01:08
3 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:02:59
4 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:03:07
5 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
6 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
7 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
8 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:03:10
9 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:11
10 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:03:25
11 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:27
12 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 0:03:30
13 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 0:03:36
14 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
15 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:57
16 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 0:04:12
17 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:04:20
18 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 0:04:40
19 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
20 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:23
21 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 0:05:41
22 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
23 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
24 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
25 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
26 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia  
27 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
28 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
29 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
30 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
31 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
32 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
33 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha  
34 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
35 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling  
36 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
37 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
38 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
39 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia  
40 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
41 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ  
42 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
43 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
44 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale  
45 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
46 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard  
47 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:05:48
48 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:06:00
49 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
50 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia  
51 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling  
52 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
53 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
54 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team  
55 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
56 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha  
57 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
58 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
59 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:06:20
60 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  

 

General Classification - Full

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 43:26:27
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:41
3 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:02:04
4 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:02:05
5 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:02:12
6 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:02:13
7 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:02:55
8 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:03:35
9 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:05
10 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:17
11 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:04:21
12 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:05:06
13 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:05:08
14 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:26
15 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 0:05:57
16 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:06:08
17 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:06:55
18 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07:46
19 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:08:41
20 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:08:43
21 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:08:55
22 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:10:39
23 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:11:12
24 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:12:02
25 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia 0:12:52
26 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:13:59
27 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:16:00
28 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:18:12
29 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 0:18:16
30 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:20:26
31 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 0:21:13
32 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:24:39
33 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:26:37
34 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:27:33
35 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:28:30
36 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 0:29:28
37 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 0:31:39
38 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:32:51
39 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:34:07
40 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:34:11
41 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:35:08
42 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:36:57
43 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha 0:38:06
44 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:38:07
45 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 0:38:13
46 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 0:38:57
47 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:39:10
48 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 0:39:39
49 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:40:51
50 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:44:32
51 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
52 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:44:33
53 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 0:46:34
54 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:46:51
55 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 0:47:32
56 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:50:25
57 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:50:57
58 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:51:14
59 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:51:50
60 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 0:53:46
61 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:54:22
62 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:54:24
63 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:54:41
64 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:54:55
65 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:57:03
66 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:57:14
67 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:57:47
68 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:58:26
69 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:58:51
70 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:01:01
71 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:01:08
72 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:01:51
73 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 1:02:40
74 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:03:01
75 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 1:03:15
76 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 1:03:24
77 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:03:42
78 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:04:25
79 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:05:28
80 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:07:15
81 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:08:18
82 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:08:49
83 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:09:40
84 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:11:49
85 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 1:11:50
86 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 1:11:52
87 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard 1:12:22
88 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 1:13:50
89 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:14:07
90 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:14:09
91 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 1:15:24
92 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:16:15
93 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:16:42
94 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 1:16:57
95 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 1:19:16
96 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:19:43
97 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1:20:25
98 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 1:21:07
99 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:21:25
100 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 1:21:30
101 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:21:47
102 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 1:22:16
103 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 1:22:32
104 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 1:24:46
105 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:25:12
106 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 1:28:06
107 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 1:28:39
108 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 1:28:41
109 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol 1:29:19
110 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 1:30:25
111 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:30:57
112 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:31:05
113 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:32:08
114 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:32:27
115 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia 1:32:50
116 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 1:33:14
117 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 1:33:19
118 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:35:03
119 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:35:22
120 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:36:32
121 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 1:36:53
122 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 1:37:02
123 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:37:27
124 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 1:37:38
125 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:38:36
126 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 1:38:43
127 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:39:03
128 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:39:22
129 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 1:39:46
130 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 1:39:56
131 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:40:09
132 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:40:44
133 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:41:14
134 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:41:27
135 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:41:39
136 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:42:22
137 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:42:31
138 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 1:42:51
139 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:43:19
140 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:44:38
141 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 1:44:58
142 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:45:10
143 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 1:45:35
144 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:46:12
145 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:47:39
146 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard 1:48:21
147 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:48:30
148 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 1:48:40
149 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:49:18
150 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:49:50
151 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 1:50:18
152 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha 1:50:35
153 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 1:51:09
154 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha 1:51:20
155 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:51:39
156 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:52:14
157 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:53:38
158 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:53:41
159 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:53:44
160 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:53:53
161 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 1:54:35
162 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:54:43
163 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 1:55:02
164 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:55:52
165 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:56:38
166 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:56:39
167 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:58:04
168 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:58:16
169 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 1:58:21
170 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 2:00:30
171 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:00:39
172 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol 2:01:44
173 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 2:02:59
174 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:03:28
175 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 2:04:08
176 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:04:41
177 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2:05:16
178 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:07:04
179 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano  
180 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 2:10:20
181 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2:10:41
182 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 2:11:23
183 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 2:11:31
184 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia 2:12:38
185 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 2:15:43
186 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 2:20:08
187 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:21:04
188 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 2:21:45
189 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2:23:54
190 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 2:27:30
191 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 2:30:14
192 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2:39:30




Race Route for 2013

Le Tour de Langkawi 2012

Giro 2013 Route © Gazetta dello Sport

Links

2013 Giro d'Italia


SHARE THIS:

Twitter Button from twitbuttons.com

Support the Daily Peloton

Celebrating our 12th year!


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |