Search the news archive:
 
Tour of Romandie Final - Froome wins
 
By Mark Sharon
Date: 4/28/2013
Tour of Romandie Final - Froome wins
 
2013 Tour of Romandie


TOUR DE ROMANDIE – Stage five: Geneva (individual time trial), 18.7km - Froome wins overall after leading from the start


Chris Froome put in an assured final time trial to wrap up victory at the Tour de Romandie for Team Sky. The British rider led from the start of the race after winning the opening prologue, though his lead never passed the minute mark.

STAGE RESULT
1. Tony Martin (GER) – Omega Pharma – Quick-Step 21:07
2. Adriano Malori (ITA) – Lampre-Merida +16
3. Chris Froome (GBR) – Team Sky +34
4. Lieuwe Westra (NED) – Vacansoleil-DCM +36
5. Simon Spilak (SLO) – Katusha +41

OVERALL STANDINGS
1. Chris Froome (GBR) – Team Sky 19:24:51
2. Simon Spilak (SLO) – Katusha +54
3. Rui Costa (POR) – Movistar +1:49
4. Tom Danielson (USA) – Garmin-Sharp +1:54
5. Wilco Kelderman (NED) – Blanco Cycling +2:03

Third fastest on the 18.7-kilometre final test saw Froome comfortably crowned the winner, the Brit capping off another incredible showing from Team Sky during the six-day stage race to win the general classification by 54 seconds.

The result ensured a second consecutive victory in the Swiss WorldTour event following the success of Sir Bradley Wiggins 12 months earlier. Holding yellow since the opening prologue on Tuesday, it also represented the first time Team Sky have led a stage race from start to finish.

Richie Porte backed up a tireless week of work with eighth quickest time – the result elevating the Tasmanian to the same position overall to continue a superb season.

World time trial champion Tony Martin claimed the final stage with an impressive time of 21 minutes and seven seconds, 16 seconds up on nearest rival Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida) and 34 on the yellow jersey of Froome. Despite going last Froome never looked like going better than Martin, but did manage to pull out a further seven seconds on nearest rival Simon Spilak (Katusha) who came in fifth behind Lieuwe Westra (VacanSoleil).

Chris Froome, Team Sky Rider:

“It has been a really good week for us I am really happy with my condition now in the build-up to the Tour de France,” said the race winner.
“This week I couldn’t have done it without the help of a really strong team around me. Every day since the prologue, they have protected me and kept me at the front of the race. I owe it to them this week.
“Every race I do now is a good test for me, to see exactly where my condition is and what I need to work on. It has been a really good experience for me this week,” he added.
“It is definitely a good omen, but the Tour is still two months away and I need to do a lot of hard training before then.”


Final Results

Stage result - full

1 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:21:07.67
2 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:15.35
3 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:33.85
4 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:35.82
5 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha 0:00:41.15
6 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:00:49.48
7 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:00:52.00
8 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:55.17
9 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:56.15
10 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:01.03
11 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:01:01.28
12 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:01:02.25
12 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
14 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:01:02.31
15 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:04.04
16 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:04.48
17 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:01:05.70
18 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:05.82
19 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:01:06.11
20 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:01:06.41
21 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:09.13
22 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:01:09.81
23 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:01:09.83
24 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:01:10.46
25 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:10.82
26 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:01:18.01
27 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:18.19
28 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:18.38
29 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:01:18.79
30 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 0:01:19.52
31 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:01:21.31
32 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:22.57
33 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:25.00
34 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ 0:01:26.77
35 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:01:29.53
36 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:01:32.05
37 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:32.81
38 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:01:34.44
39 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:01:38.84
40 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:01:39.52
41 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:40.19
42 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:40.89
43 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:42.02
44 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha 0:01:44.25
45 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:01:44.30
46 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:45.40
47 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:01:45.43
48 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 0:01:46.42
49 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:01:46.75
50 Rémi Cusin (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:01:46.83
51 Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling 0:01:49.98
52 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:01:51.20
53 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:01:52.28
54 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:53.16
55 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:01:53.39
56 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha 0:01:55.14
57 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:01:56.50
58 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:01:56.68
59 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:01:56.92
60 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:01:59.08
61 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:01.09
62 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:02:01.26
63 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 0:02:02.23
64 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:02:05.66
65 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 0:02:06.12
66 Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:02:08.74
67 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:09.24
68 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:02:09.81
69 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha 0:02:10.62
70 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano 0:02:10.76
71 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:11.37
72 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:11.42
73 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:02:12.21
74 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:02:13.42
75 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:14.09
76 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team 0:02:15.31
77 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:02:16.16
78 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:02:16.36
79 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:17.01
80 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:02:19.24
81 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:02:19.81
82 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:19.95
83 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:20.03
84 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 0:02:21.44
85 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:02:22.63
86 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:02:24.35
87 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:02:24.81
88 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:25.85
89 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:02:26.41
90 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:27.45
91 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:02:28.24
92 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:02:32.36
93 Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:02:33.78
94 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:02:35.76
95 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:02:38.17
96 Marc Goos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:02:41.32
97 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:42.00
98 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:02:42.58
99 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:42.84
100 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 0:02:46.88
101 Peio Bilbao (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:52.94
102 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard 0:02:53.80
103 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:02:56.48
104 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:02:56.64
105 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:57.26
106 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:02:58.46
107 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:58.99
108 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:01.79
109 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 0:03:03.18
110 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ 0:03:05.59
111 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:03:08.55
112 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:10.29
113 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:03:31.58
114 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:40.43
115 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:04:00.43
DNS Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
DNS Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNS Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  

General Classification - full

1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 19:24:51
2 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha 0:00:54
3 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:01:49
4 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:01:54
5 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:02:03
6 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:02:14
7 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:02:16
8 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:02:31
9 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:32
10 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:02:41
11 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
12 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:02:43
13 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:02:51
14 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 0:02:54
15 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:05
16 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:03:07
17 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:03:33
18 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:35
19 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:04:07
20 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:04:09
21 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:04:12
22 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:04:22
23 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:04:41
24 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:04:43
25 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:04:49
26 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 0:04:55
27 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:05:04
28 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:05:10
29 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
30 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:05:15
31 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:16
32 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:21
33 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:05:37
34 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano 0:05:51
35 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:06:19
36 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:06:45
37 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:05
38 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ 0:07:35
39 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:07:49
40 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:07:51
41 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:08:02
42 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:08:32
43 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:09:31
44 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha  
45 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 0:09:39
46 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:10:08
47 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:10:21
48 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
49 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 0:10:43
50 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha 0:11:20
51 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:12:17
52 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:12:38
53 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:12:50
54 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:15:25
55 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:16:16
56 Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:16:54
57 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 0:18:16
58 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:18:17
59 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:20:55
60 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:21:17
61 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:23:39
62 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:23:44
63 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:24:31
64 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:25:02
65 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:26:07
66 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:30:05
67 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:30:16
68 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:30:48
69 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:31:09
70 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:32:09
71 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 0:32:12
72 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:32:16
73 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team 0:32:52
74 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:33:18
75 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:33:26
76 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:33:32
77 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:33:38
78 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:34:56
79 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:35:10
80 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:35:33
81 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:35:35
82 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:35:44
83 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:36:28
84 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:36:39
85 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard 0:37:06
86 Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:38:28
87 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:42:37
88 Rémi Cusin (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:43:38
89 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ 0:43:51
90 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:44:24
91 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:45:33
92 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:45:51
93 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:46:08
94 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:46:42
95 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:47:24
96 Marc Goos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:50:13
97 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:50:28
98 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:50:39
99 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:51:04
100 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 0:53:19
101 Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling 0:55:53
102 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:56:02
103 Peio Bilbao (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:56:17
104 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:59:46
105 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 1:00:01
106 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol 1:00:05
107 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 1:00:27
108 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 1:01:43
109 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 1:02:11
110 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:03:26
111 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:04:56
112 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:08:21
113 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:10:30
114 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha 1:13:38
115 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:13:56




Race Route for 2013

Tour of Romandie 2013

Tirreno Adriatico © Tour of Romandie

Links

2013 Tour of Romandie Official Website


SHARE THIS:

Twitter Button from twitbuttons.com

Support the Daily Peloton

Celebrating our 12th year!


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |