Search the news archive:
 
2013 Fleche Wallone - Moreno conquers the Mur de Huy
 
By Mark Sharon
Date: 4/17/2013
2013 Fleche Wallone - Moreno conquers the Mur de Huy
 
2013 Fleche Wallone

17 April 2013: La Flèche Wallonne, 205km - Moreno conquers Mur de Huy


Katusha Team took back to back victories in the World Tour classic race “Fleche Wallonne”, with Daniel Moreno pulling out an emphatic win on the murderous Mur de Huy to match last year’s incredible win by Joaquim Rodriguez. Moreno had obviously picked up some tips from his senior

Daniel Moreno© Katusha/Tim de Waale

The race was characterised by several attacks, from the first breakaway, made by Pirmin Lang (IAM), Gilles Devilliers (Crelan Euphony) and Preben Van Hecke (TopSport Vlaanderen), to the attempt on the Cote d’Amay by Sergei Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Katusha Team’s Russian rider Yuriy Trofimov.

The last blitz before Mur de Huy, the incredibly demanding uphill that brought the group to the finish line, with a 26% highest incline, was attempted by Travis Meier (Orica-GreenEdge). The chasers closed down and neutralized the attack with 7 kilometers to go, approaching the final drag locked in battle.

Moreno had obviously picked up some tips from his senior teammate, failing to be drawn in to several attacks that punctuated the approach to the climb. Even on the climb itself he did not panic as Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r-La Mondiale) went clear at 700m to the finish. Betancur (AG2R La Mondiale) must of thought he had it in the bag as held off his pursuers until the last metres. Phillipe Gilbert looked strong, but not strong enough to match the final counter-attack by Sergio Henao (Sky) and Daniel Moreno caught and passed Betancur.

The Spanish rider was enjoying incredible form, and took the solo win with 3" over Henao in second position with Betancur salvaging something form his heroics to finish third completeing the podium. Joaquim Rodriguez, still not back in the nest shape following a crash suffered during “Amstel Gold Race”, took the 6th place, 8" down on his teammate.

"I’m very happy about this victory", said Moreno, "Fleche Wallonne is my favorite competitions, both for its importance and for its course, very suitable to me, especially in its last climbing: it was my dream to take a win here, and finally I achieved it. ‘Purito’ wasn’t at his top shape due to the crash in ‘Amstel Gold Race’, and we’ve already talked about doing a parallel race until the end. I knew I was in a great shape instead: Joaquim, in fact, predicted I would have won today. I am really happy that I have a chance to be  improving year after year in Katusha Team and my results prove this: but I’m alright like this, I’m glad to help Rodriguez or any other teammate, I can’t stand the pressure like he does. I will have my chance as a leader in ‘Tour de Romandie’, but then in “Tour de France” and “Vuelta a Espana” I’ll be happy to help him in general classification: I’ll just take advantage of the chances I’ll have, just like today”.

The race took its toll on the field with over a quarter of the starters failing to finish.


Results

1 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 4:52:33
2 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:03
3 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale  
4 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp  
5 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
6 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 0:00:08
7 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
8 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
9 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
10 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
11 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha  
12 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
13 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:13
14 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
15 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:15
16 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:17
17 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
18 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:00:21
19 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:23
20 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
21 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge  
22 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
23 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
24 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
25 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:30
26 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
27 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:32
28 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
29 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:00:35
30 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
31 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:38
32 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
33 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:40
34 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
35 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia  
36 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:00:43
37 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
38 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:49
39 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:51
40 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
41 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:53
42 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
43 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling  
44 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  
45 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:00:59
46 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:01:01
47 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
48 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
49 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia 0:01:03
50 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:01:05
51 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:12
52 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:14
53 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha  
54 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:01:21
55 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp  
56 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Sojasun 0:01:23
57 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:01:26
58 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
59 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:01:33
60 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
61 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:36
62 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:39
63 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun  
64 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 0:01:43
65 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 0:01:49
66 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:51
67 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
68 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:02:07
69 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
70 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:02:10
71 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:15
72 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:02:16
73 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
74 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:02:23
75 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
76 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 0:02:36
77 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha 0:02:39
78 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha  
79 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:02:41
80 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
81 David Tanner (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:02:43
82 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:03:23
83 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:03:26
84 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:40
85 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:04:02
86 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:04:35
87 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:52
88 Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:04:55
89 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 0:04:59
90 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge  
91 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
92 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
93 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
94 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
95 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
96 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha  
97 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha  
98 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun  
99 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
100 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
101 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
102 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
103 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
104 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ  
105 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
106 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
107 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
108 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
109 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:05:07
110 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:07:02
111 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:04
112 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
113 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
114 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 0:08:36
115 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia 0:09:47
116 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
117 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
118 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
119 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia  
120 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
121 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
122 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) IAM Cycling 0:09:53
123 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 0:09:58
124 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Crelan-Euphony 0:09:59
125 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:10:02
126 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
127 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:10:06
128 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  
129 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
130 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
131 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
132 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
133 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
134 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
135 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
136 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
137 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
138 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
139 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
140 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
141 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
142 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Accent Jobs-Wanty 0:10:15
143 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
144 Reinier Honig (Ned) Crelan-Euphony 0:10:20
145 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:10:41
DNF Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNF Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
DNF Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNF Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia  
DNF Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia  
DNF Armondo Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia  
DNF Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia  
DNF Tim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
DNF Thomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
DNF Jérôme Gilbert (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
DNF Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
DNF Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
DNF Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
DNF Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
DNF Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
DNF Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
DNF Gilles Devillers (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
DNF Christophe Premont (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
DNF Klaas Sys (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
DNF Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
DNF Will Routley (Can) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
DNF Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun  
DNF Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
DNF Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard  
DNF Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
DNF Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
DNF Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
DNF Moreno Hofland (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
DNF Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNF Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
DNF Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling  
DNF Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
DNF Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun  
DNF Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun  
DNF Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
DNF Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
DNF Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  
DNF Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
DNF Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
DNF Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
DNF Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
DNF Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling  
DNS Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  






SHARE THIS:

Twitter Button from twitbuttons.com

Support the Daily Peloton

Celebrating our 12th year!


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |