Search the news archive:
 
Fernandes wins circuit race, Be Pink nabs Team Time Trial
 
By Imelda March
Date: 3/2/2013
Fernandes wins circuit race, Be Pink nabs Team Time Trial
 
Clemilda Fernandes elevated Brazilian spirits by winning the circuit race in Stage III of the Vuelta a El Salvador yesterday.


Clemilda Fernades of Brazil (rider to the right, closes in your view),
wins circuit race in Stage III

STAGE III – CIRCUIT RACE – March 1
Route/Distance: Circuito Monseñor Romero, Santa Tecla – Cafetalón (77km/47.8m)
Time: 2:00 p.m.

Place, Name, Country, Team, Time
1º 1 FERNANDES, Clemilda BRA SEL. BRASIL 1:59:19
2º 13 CILVINAITE, Inga LIT PASTA ZARA-COGEAS st.
3º 21 AMIALIUSIK, Alena BLR BE PINK st.
4º 53 CHACON, Lilibeth VEN SEL. VENEZUELA st.
5º 87 VARGAS, Lorena COL ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSI st.
6º 23 CANTELE, Noemi ITA BE PINK st.
7º 113 GULUMA, Serika COL COLOMBIA-SPECIALIZED st.
8º 61 CHILCOTT, Kate NZL VANDERKITTEN st.
9º 84 MUÑOZ, Paola CHI ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSI st.
10º 68 WINNER, Ruth USA VANDERKITTEN st.
11º 12 CALLOVI, Rossella ITA PASTA ZARA-COGEAS st.
12º 71 ALBERSHARDT, Addyson USA GARROBO TEXOPS st.
13º 33 LATOZAITE, Silvija LTU LITUANIA-GATORADE st.
14º 11 BORGATO, Giada ITA PASTA ZARA-COGEAS st.
15º 75 FORTIN, Veronique CAN GARROBO TEXOPS st.
16º 64 RACHETTO, Liza USA VANDERKITTEN st.
17º 14 GARCIA, Evelyn ESA PASTA ZARA-COGEAS st.
18º 77 RUZICKOVA, Martina CZE GARROBO TEXOPS st.
19º 73 DREXEL, Ingrid MEX GARROBO TEXOPS st.
20º 17 SILINYTE, Agne LIT PASTA ZARA-COGEAS st.
21º 117 SANABRIA, Ana COL COLOMBIA-SPECIALIZED 08
22º 55 GONZALEZ, Angie VEN SEL. VENEZUELA 10
23º 31 JANKAUSKAITE, Milda LTU LITUANIA-GATORADE 11
24º 116 PEÑUELA, Diana COL COLOMBIA-SPECIALIZED 18
25º 82 PANIAGUA, Valentina COL ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSI 18
26º 112 FAGUA, Ana COL COLOMBIA-SPECIALIZED 18
27º 15 JANELIUNAITE, Edita LIT PASTA ZARA-COGEAS 18
28º 54 GARCIA, Daniely VEN SEL. VENEZUELA 18
29º 2 FERNANDES, Marcia BRA SEL. BRASIL 18
30º 62 CUTLER, Jessica USA VANDERKITTEN 18
31º 56 MORENO, Wilmarys VEN SEL. VENEZUELA 18
32º 3 SOUZA, Uenia BRA SEL. BRASIL 18
33º 35 POSKAINE, Egle LTU LITUANIA-GATORADE 18
34º 25 MUCCIOLI, Dalia ITA BE PINK 29
35º 28 ZRIMSEK, Petra SLO BE PINK 29
36º 123 MENA, Milagro CEC COSTA RICA 30
37º 66 TEDDERGREEN, Staria USA VANDERKITTEN 35
38º 51 BRICEÑO, Maria VEN SEL. VENEZUELA 35
39º 4 FERREIRA, Marianne BRA SEL. BRASIL 35
40º 121 ARIAS, Ana Gabriela CRC COSTA RICA 35
41º 5 POLEGATCH, Anna BRA SEL. BRASIL 35
42º 124 CAMACHO, Susan CRC COSTA RICA 35
43º 36 TITENYTE, Zavnta LTU LITUANIA-GATORADE 35
44º 52 CESAR, Jennifer VEN SEL. VENEZUELA 35
45º 26 SCHWEIZER, Doris SUI BE PINK 35
46º 34 NORVAISAITE, Kristina LTU LITUANIA-GATORADE 40
47º 27 ALSECCHI, Silvia ITA BE PINK 43
48º 32 KUBILIUNAITE, Jurgita LTU LITUANIA-GATORADE 52
49º 74 ESTRADA, Xenia ESA GARROBO TEXOPS 52
50º 118 SANABRIA, Angie COL COLOMBIA-SPECIALIZED 52
51º 86 ELLADO, Marisol PUR ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSI 52
52º 111 BUITRAGO, Claudia COL COLOMBIA-SPECIALIZED 01:08
53º 96 RIOS, Julissa PAN TEAM RAYITA 01:39
54º 91 BERTINE, Kathryn SKN TEAM RAYITA 01:39
55º 85 SANTOS, Paricia GUA ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSI 01:39
56º 97 ROJAS, Fiorella CRC TEAM RAYITA 01:46
57º 76 MAJANO, Natalia ESA GARROBO TEXOPS 02:01
58º 63 KUHAJEK, Jenni USA VANDERKITTEN 04:30
59º 81 GUIDENS, Heylen NZL ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSI 04:30
60º 72 DIAZ, Iris ESA GARROBO TEXOPS 07:59
61º 88 RAMOS, Juleidy COL ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSI 11:16
62º 122 ROJAS, Maria Natalia CRC COSTA RICA 13:59

RESULTS STAGE II – TEAM TIME TRIAL – March 1
Route/Distance: Paseo del Carmen, santa tecla - circuito Monseñor Romero, Santa Tecla (11 km/ 6.8m)
Time: 9:30 a.m.

The second leg of the Women’s Tour of El Salvador consisted of a team time trial that started in the municipality of Santa Tecla, to Monsignor Romero Boulevard, a total of 11 kilometers/6.8m). The team of Be Pink was recorded the fastest with a time of 17.01. Second place went to Brazil with 17.33 while the third place went to Pasta Zara with a time of 17.43. The latter, is the the team to Salvadoran Evelyn Garcia.

Driver hits rider
On a sad note, there was an accident involving the team ISCorp where Colombian Nichole Estrada was hit by a driver who failed to observe the traffic signals. The accident occurred at the stop sign near Champagnat College, in Santa Tecla. So far it is known that the rider is in stable condition because she only received heavy blows to her body. Due to the accident the rider was unable to compete in the circuit race.

Currently, the authorities are investigating the accident and the safety for the remainder of the stages.

Place, Rider Name, Nationality, Team, Team, Time(hh:mm:ss)
01º 23 CANTELE, Noemi ITA BE PINK 0:17:01
02º 21 AMIALIUSIK, Alena BLR BE PINK same time
03º 27 VALSECCHI, Silvia ITA BE PINK st
04º 26 SCHWEIZER, Doris SUI BE PINK st
05º 1 FERNANDES, Clemilda BRA SEL. BRASIL 32
06º 2 FERNANDES, Marcia BRA SEL. BRASIL 32
07º 5 POLEGATCH, Anna BRA SEL. BRASIL 32
08º 3 SOUZA, Uenia BRA SEL. BRASIL 32
09º 13 CILVINAITE, Inga LIT PASTA ZARA-COGEAS 42
10º 14 GARCIA, Evelyn ESA PASTA ZARA-COGEAS 42
11º 11 BORGATO, Giada ITA PASTA ZARA-COGEAS 42
12º 12 CALLOVI, Rossella ITA PASTA ZARA-COGEAS 42
13º 113 GULUMA, Serika COL COLOMBIA-SPECIALIZED 01:02
14º 112 FAGUA, Ana COL COLOMBIA-SPECIALIZED 01:02
15º 116 PEÑUELA, Diana COL COLOMBIA-SPECIALIZED 01:02
16º 117 SANABRIA, Ana COL COLOMBIA-SPECIALIZED 01:02
17º 25 MUCCIOLI, Dalia ITA BE PINK 01:15
18º 32 KUBILIUNAITE, Jurgita LIT LITUANIA-GATORADE 01:20
19º 33 LATOZAITE, Silvija LIT LITUANIA-GATORADE 01:20
20º 35 POSKAINE, Egle LIT LITUANIA-GATORADE 01:20
21º 36 TITENYTE, Zavnta LIT LITUANIA-GATORADE 01:20
22º 53 CHACON, Lilibeth VEN SEL. VENEZUELA 01:23
23º 55 GONZALEZ, Angie VEN SEL. VENEZUELA 01:23
24º 51 BRICEÑO, Maria VEN SEL. VENEZUELA 01:23
25º 54 GARCIA, Daniely VEN SEL. VENEZUELA 01:23
26º 62 CUTLER, Jessica USA VANDERKITTEN 01:23
27º 61 CHILCOTT, Kate NZL VANDERKITTEN 01:23
28º 68 WINNER, Ruth USA VANDERKITTEN 01:23
29º 64 RACHETTO, Liza USA VANDERKITTEN 01:25
30º 52 CESAR, Jennifer VEN SEL. VENEZUELA 01:26
31º 34 NORVAISAITE, Kristina LIT LITUANIA-GATORADE 01:34
32º 31 JANKAUSKAITE, Milda LIT LITUANIA-GATORADE 01:46
33º 66 TEDDERGREEN, Staria USA VANDERKITTEN 01:57
34º 4 FERREIRA, Marianne BRA SEL. BRASIL 02:03
35º 73 DREXEL, Ingrid MEX GARROBO TEXOPS 02:11
36º 71 ALBERSHARDT, Addyson USA GARROBO TEXOPS 02:11
37º 75 FORTIN, Veronique CAN GARROBO TEXOPS 02:11
38º 74 ESTRADA, Xenia ESA GARROBO TEXOPS 02:11
39º 28 ZRIMSEK, Petra SLO BE PINK 02:13
40º 84 MUÑOZ, Paola CHI ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSI 02:18
41º 82 PANIAGUA, Valentina COL ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSI 02:18
42º 81 GUIDENS, Heylen NZL ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSI 02:18
43º 87 VARGAS, Lorena COL ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSI 02:18
44º 83 ESTRADA, Nicole COL ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSI 02:18
45º 85 SANTOS, Paricia GUA ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSI 02:18
46º 86 TELLADO, Marisol PUR ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSI 02:18
47º 88 RAMOS, Juleidy COL ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSI 02:18
48º 118 SANABRIA, Angie COL COLOMBIA-SPECIALIZED 02:35
49º 15 JANELIUNAITE, Edita LIT PASTA ZARA-COGEAS 02:38
50º 17 SILINYTE, Agne LIT PASTA ZARA-COGEAS 02:38
51º 56 MORENO, Wilmarys VEN SEL. VENEZUELA 03:20
52º 121 ARIAS, Ana Gabriela CRC COSTA RICA 03:38
53º 123 MENA, Milagro CEC COSTA RICA 03:38
54º 124 CAMACHO, Susan CRC COSTA RICA 03:38
55º 122 ROJAS, Maria Natalia CRC COSTA RICA 03:38
56º 91 BERTINE, Kathryn SKN TEAM RAYITA 03:45
57º 97 ROJAS, Fiorella CRC TEAM RAYITA 03:45
58º 96 RIOS, Julissa PAN TEAM RAYITA 03:45
59º 94 CORTES, Cristina CRC TEAM RAYITA 03:45
60º 111 BUITRAGO, Claudia COL COLOMBIA-SPECIALIZED 04:16
61º 63 JUHAJEK, Jenni USA VANDERKITTEN 04:22
62º 76 MAJANO, Natalia ESA GARROBO TEXOPS 04:34
63º 77 RUZICKOVA, Martina CZE GARROBO TEXOPS 04:35
64º 72 DIAZ, Iris ESA GARROBO TEXOPS 05:41

FINAL TEAM PLACEMENT AFTER STAGE III
Place, Team Name, Country, Time
01º PASTA ZARA-COGEAS LTU 05:57:57
02º VANDERKITTEN USA 05:57:57
03º GARROBO TEXOPS ESA 05:57:57
04º ISCORP-INTELLIGENTSIA COF USA 05:58:15
05º COLOMBIA-SPECIALIZED COL 05:58:23
06º SEL. VENEZUELA VEN 05:58:25
07º BE PINK ITA 05:58:26
08º LITUANIA-GATORADE LTU 05:58:26
09º SEL. BRASIL BRA 05:58:33
10º COSTA RICA CRC 05:59:37
11º TEAM RAYITA CRC 06:03:01

RELATED NEWS

Cantele flexes her muscles and wins Stage 1 in El Salvador

Noemi Cantele strikes first in El Salvador

SHARE THIS:

Twitter Button from twitbuttons.com

Support the Daily Peloton

Celebrating our 11th year!


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |