Search the news archive:
 
Cyclocross World Cup #1 - Tabor
 
By Bart Hazen
Date: 10/22/2012
Cyclocross World Cup #1 - Tabor
 

Cyclocross World Cup #1 - Tabor
Kevin Pauwels, Sanne van Paassen, Mike Teunissen and Mathieu van der Poel first winners of the 2012-2013 World Cup. Results...

The Americans started very well in the opener of the 2012-2013 Cyclo Cross World Cup in Tabor, Czech Republic. The Americans took top ten spots in all categories where the races were won by Kevin Pauwels (Elite-Men), Sanne van Paassen (Elite-Women), Mike Teunissen (U23) and Mathieu van der Poel (Juniors). The best result came from Katie Compton. Compton finished second behind Van Paassen in the women's race after a sprint had to decide the winner. In the same race Kaitlin Antonneau finished in nineth. American Champion Jeremy Powers was 7th (Elite), Zach McDonald 4th (U23) and Logan Owen 5th (Juniors). The next World Cup is the one in Pilzen, Czech Republic next weekend.

Result Elite Men
1 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Revor 1:04:58
2 Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 0:00:14
3 Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 0:00:16
4 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor 0:00:27
5 Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-KDL 0:00:35
6 Bart Aernouts (Bel) AA Drink Cyclocross Team 0:00:43
7 Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha-Focus 0:00:45
8 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea 0:00:46
9 Twan van den Brand (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team
10 Simon Zahner (Swi) EKZ Racing Team 0:00:54
11 Radomir Simunek (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus
12 Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing Team 0:00:55
13 Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet - Fidea 0:01:21
14 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-BigMat 0:01:35
15 Thijs van Amerongen (Ned) AA Drink Cyclocross Team 0:01:44
16 Niels Wubben (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 0:01:45
17 Jirí Polnický (Cze) Whirlpool - Author
18 Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 0:01:49
19 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 0:01:56
20 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole 0:02:07
21 Martin Bina (Cze) CEZ Cyklo Team Tábor 0:02:13
22 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus 0:02:14
23 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Selle Italia-Guerciotti-Elite 0:02:15
24 Marcel Meisen (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus 0:02:16
25 Gerben de Knegt (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 0:02:19
26 Arnaud Grand (Swi) Telenet - Fidea 0:02:20
27 Guillaume Perrot (Fra) 0:02:25
28 Thijs Al (Ned) Telenet - Fidea 0:02:30
29 Jonathan Page (USA) 0:02:44
30 Timothy Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld

Result Elite Women
1 Sanne van Paassen (Ned) Rabobank Women Team 0:40:57
2 Katie Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective
3 Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona Factory Team 0:00:36
4 Sanne Cant (Bel) Veldritacademie Enertherm-BKCP 0:00:49
5 Nikki Harris (GBr) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:00:50
6 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Hitec Products - Mistral Home
7 Jasmin Achermann (Swi) Rapha-Focus 0:00:52
8 Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:01:00
9 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld 0:01:09
10 Gabriella Day (GBr) Rapha-Focus 0:01:25
11 Julie Krasniak (Fra) Rapha-Focus 0:01:31
12 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Melbotech Prorace CT 0:01:38
13 Vania Rossi (Ita) 0:01:39
14 Arenda Grimberg (Ned) WV Het Stadion 0:01:41
15 Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry
16 Martina Mikulaskova (Cze) 0:01:42
17 Sophie de Boer (Ned) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:01:48
18 Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Selle Italia-Guerciotti-Elite 0:02:41
19 Amy Dombroski (USA) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:02:51
20 Marlčne Morel Petitgirard (Fra) VCCMM 0:02:53
21 Sabrina Schweizer (Ger) Rapha-Focus 0:03:00
22 Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob's Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles 0:03:27
23 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Fassa Bortolo - Servetto 0:03:47
24 Annefleur Kalvenhaar (Ned) Giant Dealerteams 0:03:50
25 Margriet Kloppenburg (Den) BMC Concept Store 0:03:52
26 Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) Wielerteam Decock Sportivo 0:04:54
27 Karla Stepanova (Cze) 0:04:56
28 Tereza Medvedova (Svk) 0:05:10
29 Nadja Heigl (Aut) 0:05:54
30 Christine Vardaros (USA) Baboco 0:06:20
31 Lise-Marie Henzelin (Swi) Team Pro Region Renfersa 0:06:36
32 Nancy Bober (Bel) Style & Concept 0:07:17

Result Men U23
1 Mike Teunissen (Netherlands) 0:52:28
2 Corne Van Kessel (Netherlands) 0:00:16
3 Wietse Bosmans (Belgium) 0:00:17
4 Zach McDonald (United States of America)
5 Michael Vanthourenhout (Belgium) 0:00:18
6 Jens Adams (Belgium) 0:00:19
7 David van der Poel (Netherlands) 0:00:20
8 Emiel Dolfsma (Netherlands)
9 Wout Van Aert (Belgium) 0:00:43
10 Vojtech Nipl (Czech Republic) 0:00:54
11 Julian Alaphilippe (France) 0:00:57
12 Karel Hnik (Czech Republic) 0:00:58
13 Tijmen Eising (Netherlands) 0:01:04
14 Tomas Paprstka (Czech Republic) 0:01:06
15 Gert-Jan Bosman (Netherlands) 0:01:11
16 Michael Boros (Czech Republic)
17 Laurens Sweeck (Belgium)
18 Luca Braidot (Italy) 0:01:48
19 Severin Sagesser (Switzerland) 0:01:59
20 Gianni Vermeersch (Belgium) 0:02:01
21 Jan Nesvadba (Czech Republic)
22 Radek Polnicky (Czech Republic) 0:02:03
23 Jonas Pedersen (Denmark) 0:02:04
24 Matej Lasak (Czech Republic) 0:02:18
25 Clément Venturini (France) 0:02:20
26 Fabien Doubey (France) 0:02:29
27 Lars Forster (Switzerland) 0:02:34
28 Yannick Eckmann (Germany) 0:02:42
29 Michael Schweizer Jr. (Germany)
30 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spain) 0:02:53

Result Junior Men
1 Mathieu van der Poel (Netherlands) 0:37:39
2 Quinten Hermans (Belgium) 0:00:40
3 Karel Pokorny (Czech Republic) 0:01:04
4 Martijn Budding (Netherlands)
5 Logan Owen (United States of America) 0:01:05
6 Nicolas Cleppe (Belgium)
7 Dominic Grab (Switzerland) 0:01:06
8 Jan Vastl (Czech Republic) 0:01:19
9 Ben Boets (Belgium) 0:01:29
10 Clement Russo (France) 0:01:40
11 Kobe Goossens (Belgium) 0:01:54
12 Elie Gesbert (France) 0:02:02
13 Gioele Bertolini (Italy) 0:02:07
14 Adam Toupalik (Czech Republic) 0:02:08
15 Elias Van Hecke (Belgium) 0:02:16
16 Bjorn Van Der Heijden (Netherlands) 0:02:21
17 Richard Jansen (Netherlands) 0:02:25
18 Lukas Meiler (Germany) 0:02:28
19 Benoit Cosnefroy (France) 0:02:41
20 Marco König (Germany) 0:02:49
21 Giulio Franzolin (Italy)
22 Manuel Müller (Germany) 0:03:00
23 Karel Svrcina (Czech Republic)
24 Moreno Pellizzon (Italy) 0:03:01
25 Martin Dejmek (Czech Republic) 0:03:08
26 Adrian Auerbacher (Germany) 0:03:10
27 Simon Vitzthum (Switzerland) 0:03:11
28 Manuel Todaro (Italy) 0:03:12
29 Curtis White (United States of America) 0:03:18
30 Stijn Caluwe (Belgium) 0:03:23

Full results


Celebrating our tenth year!

Help Support the Daily Peloton

 
Related Articles
Cyclocross Superprestige #1 - Ruddervoorde
Cyclocross Contern

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |