Search the news archive:
 
18th Mallorca Challenge - Stage 1 UPDATED
 
By Fabio
Date: 2/8/2009
18th Mallorca Challenge - Stage 1 UPDATED
 

After Italy, it was Spain's turn to kick off their road season in style. Also living up to (a recent) tradition, the Spanish peloton got back in the saddle Sunday in the Balearic island of Mallorca, for the 18th edition of the local cycling tour, the Vuelta a Mallorca (aka Mallorca Challenge), an unusual short stage race that provides contenders with the opportunity to take part in as many legs as they want to, albeit only those racing all five days of competition can aim for overall honours.


Alejandro Valverde at the start of his first race of the season. Photo © Abarca Sports

The race opener was the usual "parade" in downtown Palma (Mallorca's biggest town), e.g. a flat urban circuit of 11.6 kilometres to be covered ten times, with the finishing line situated on the Passeig Maritim - the local seafront promenade.

Tradition was respected and valued also on the stage outcome side of the matter: one more time things came down to a bunch sprint, after a previous breakaway of seven was chased down late in the ride. Jesús Rosendo (Spa- Andalucía-Caja Sur), Pedro Fernández (Spa - Xacobeo-Galicia), Mas (Spa - Burgos Monumental-Castilla y Leon), Michael Kurth (Ger - Kuota-Indeland), Romain Sicard (Fra - Orbea), Pedro José Vera (Spa - Contentpolis-Ampo) and Ronan Van Zaandbeek (Hol - Van Vliet) made the gap after 41 kilometres and put up to 01'35" into the field at km. 50.


Alejandro Valverde in action at the Mallorca Challenge
Photo © Abarca Sports

Their maximum advantage was never too high, and started to come down soon as Liquigas, Rabobank and - needless to say - Team Katusha stepped up the chase. A fruitful chase indeed: the grupo regrouped by km. 98.

The happiest man about that was arguably Gert Steegmans: the Belgian fastman pipped his Katusha teammate Robbie McEwen to the line - with Spain's José Joaquín Rojas (Caisse d’Epargne) filling the other top three spot - to claim his first victory of the season that just began, and obviously become the first overall leader in the race.


José Joaquín Rojas on the podium. Photo © Abarca Sports

The worst news of the day was about Ivan Raña of the Xacobeo-Galicia team; the triathlon star from Spain, who recently joined his region's own cycling squad, had to drop out of the Challenge with a broken collarbone after he hit the tarmac. Not the best possible debut as "pure bike racer" one athlete may have ...

Stage 1 (Palma Circuit, 116 km) Results
1. 11 STEEGMANS, Geert TEAM KATUSHA BEL - 02h35'42"
2. 8 MCEWEN, Robbie TEAM KATUSHA AUS - s.t
3. 34 ROJAS, José Joaquin CAISSE D'EPARGNE SPA - s.t
4. 110 BROWN, Graeme RABOBANK AUS - s.t
5. 40 FERNÁNDEZ, Koldo EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI SPA - s.t
6. 62 USOV, Alexandre COFIDIS, LE CREDIT EN LIGNE BLR - s.t
7. 278 PACHECO, José Francisco CONTENTPOLIS - AMPO SPA - s.t
8. 184 BAUMANN, Eric TEAM NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE GER - s.t
9. 58 DUQUE, Leonardo COFIDIS, LE CREDIT EN LIGNE COL - s.t
10. 125 REYNES, Vicente TEAM COLUMBIA - HIGH ROAD SPA - s.t
11. 269 SCHMITZ, Bram VAN VLIET EBH ELSHOF HOL - s.t
12. 213 POHL, Dennis TEAM KUOTA - INDELAND GER - s.t
13. 118 LEEZER, Tom RABOBANK HOL - s.t
14. 76 PINEAU, Jérôme QUICK STEP FRA - s.t
15. 55 BLOT, Guillaume COFIDIS, LE CREDIT EN LIGNE FRA - s.t
16. 206 MATA, Enrique BURGOS MONUMENTAL SPA - s.t
17. 234 RADOCHLA, Steffen ELK HAUS GER - s.t
18. 102 KUSCHYNSKI, Aleksandr LIQUIGAS BLR - s.t
19. 261 DE BAAT, Arjen Pieter VAN VLIET EBH ELSHOF HOL - s.t
20. 214 TOLLES, Joachim TEAM KUOTA - INDELAND GER - s.t
21. 82 CIOLEK, Gerald TEAM MILRAM GER - s.t
22. 201 SOBRINO, Joaquin BURGOS MONUMENTAL SPA - s.t
23. 252 SESMA, Daniel ORBEA SPA - s.t
24. 280 VAZQUEZ, Manuel CONTENTPOLIS - AMPO SPA - s.t
25. 212 GANSER, Stefan TEAM KUOTA - INDELAND GER - s.t
26. 156 DOMINGUEZ, Gustavo XACOBEO GALICIA SPA - s.t
27. 70 CATALDO, Dario QUICK STEP ITA - s.t
28. 20 FARIA DA COSTA, Rui Alberto CAISSE D'EPARGNE POR - s.t
29. 72 DEVENYNS, Dries QUICK STEP BEL - s.t
30. 21 COYOT, Arnaud CAISSE D'EPARGNE FRA - s.t
31. 238 SUMMER, Jochen ELK HAUS AUT - s.t
32. 3 DE HAES, Kenny TEAM KATUSHA BEL - s.t
33. 69 CHAVANEL, Sylvian QUICK STEP FRA - s.t
34. 239 THURAU, Bjorn ELK HAUS GER - s.t
35. 126 BOASSON, Edvald TEAM COLUMBIA - HIGH ROAD NOR - s.t
36. 161 VORGANOV, Eduard XACOBEO GALICIA RUS - s.t
37. 32 PÉREZ, Francisco CAISSE D'EPARGNE SPA - s.t
38. 241 TRAMPUSCH, Gerhard ELK HAUS AUT - s.t
39. 132 MARTIN, Tony TEAM COLUMBIA - HIGH ROAD GER - s.t
40. 251 GARCÍA, Ricardo ORBEA SPA - s.t
41. 30 MORENO, Daniel CAISSE D'EPARGNE SPA - s.t
42. 246 BLAZQUEZ, Andoni ORBEA SPA - s.t
43. 163 MAYOZ, Iban XACOBEO GALICIA SPA - s.t
44. 12 TRUSOV, Nikolay TEAM KATUSHA RUS - s.t
45. 235 RUCKER, Stefan ELK HAUS AUT - s.t
46. 42 AZANZA, Jorge EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI SPA - s.t
47. 279 ETXARRI, Javier CONTENTPOLIS - AMPO SPA - s.t
48. 83 EICHLER, Markus TEAM MILRAM GER - s.t
49. 89 ROHREGGER, Thomas TEAM MILRAM AUT - s.t
50. 144 ORTEGA, Manuel ANDALUCIA CAJASUR SPA - s.t
51. 45 NIEVE, Mikel EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI SPA - s.t
52. 57 DUMOULIN, Samuel COFIDIS, LE CREDIT EN LIGNE FRA - s.t
53. 113 FLENS, Rick RABOBANK HOL - s.t
54. 59 FERNÁNDEZ, Bingen COFIDIS, LE CREDIT EN LIGNE SPA - s.t
55. 22 DRUJON, Mathieu CAISSE D'EPARGNE FRA - s.t
56. 203 VALLS, Rafael BURGOS MONUMENTAL SPA - s.t
57. 73 DEVOLDER, Stijn QUICK STEP BEL - s.t
58. 248 ECHEVERZ, Eneko ORBEA SPA - s.t
59. 84 FOTHEN, Markus TEAM MILRAM GER - s.t
60. 237 STARZENGRUBER, Harald ELK HAUS AUT - s.t
61. 137 SIEBERG, Marcel TEAM COLUMBIA - HIGH ROAD GER - s.t
62. 49 DE LIS, Andrés Sergio EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI SPA - s.t
63. 264 JUN, Lars VAN VLIET EBH ELSHOF HOL - s.t
64. 180 BARRAS, Tom PLOWMAN CRAVEN - MADISON GBR - s.t
65. 215 KLESSA, Tim TEAM KUOTA - INDELAND GER - s.t
66. 223 RUITENBEEK, Emmanuel TEAM KUOTA - INDELAND HOL - s.t
67. 16 VALVERDE, Alejandro CAISSE D'EPARGNE SPA - s.t
68. 160 GARCÍA, Marcos XACOBEO GALICIA SPA - s.t
69. 86 KNEES, Christian TEAM MILRAM GER - s.t
70. 157 MOURÓN, Juan Francisco XACOBEO GALICIA SPA - s.t
71. 134 POSSONI, Morris TEAM COLUMBIA - HIGH ROAD ITA - s.t
72. 54 AUGE, Stéphane COFIDIS, LE CREDIT EN LIGNE FRA - s.t
73. 18 AMADOR, Andrey CAISSE D'EPARGNE CRC - s.t
74. 92 STROETINGA, Wim TEAM MILRAM HOL - s.t
75. 277 BENITEZ, Javier CONTENTPOLIS - AMPO SPA - s.t
76. 187 MÜLLER, Dirk TEAM NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE GER - s.t
77. 13 VANDENBERGH, Stijn TEAM KATUSHA BEL - s.t
78. 111 TEN DAM, Laurens RABOBANK HOL - s.t
79. 268 VAN LEIJEN, Joost VAN VLIET EBH ELSHOF HOL - s.t
80. 124 ALBASINI, Michael TEAM COLUMBIA - HIGH ROAD SUI - s.t
81. 263 GMELICH, Jarno VAN VLIET EBH ELSHOF HOL - s.t
82. 177 ADAMS, Stephen PLOWMAN CRAVEN - MADISON GBR - s.t
83. 39 LANDALUCE, Íñigo EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI SPA - s.t
84. 189 PARINUSSA, Stefan TEAM NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE GER - s.t
85. 231 FANKHAUSER, Clemens ELK HAUS AUT - s.t
86. 130 GRABSCH, Bert TEAM COLUMBIA - HIGH ROAD GER - s.t
87. 174 MOZLEY, Jon PLOWMAN CRAVEN - MADISON GBR - s.t
88. 78 TOSATTO, Matteo QUICK STEP ITA - s.t
89. 38 SÁNCHEZ, Samuel EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI SPA - s.t
90. 233 MURER, Wolfgang ELK HAUS AUT - s.t
91. 141 CALVENTE, Manuel ANDALUCIA CAJASUR SPA - s.t
92. 107 WILLEMS, Frederik LIQUIGAS BEL - s.t
93. 288 DOMINGUEZ, Sergio CONTENTPOLIS - AMPO SPA - s.t
94. 129 EISEL, Bernhard TEAM COLUMBIA - HIGH ROAD AUT - s.t
95. 127 BURGHARDT, Marcus TEAM COLUMBIA - HIGH ROAD GER - s.t
96. 98 BENNATI, Daniele LIQUIGAS ITA - s.t
97. 282 TERUEL, Eloy CONTENTPOLIS - AMPO SPA - s.t
98. 93 VELITS, Martin TEAM MILRAM SVK - s.t
99. 5 IVANOV, Serguei TEAM KATUSHA RUS - at 13"
100. 116 HAYMAN, Mathew RABOBANK AUS - at 15"
101. 1 COLOM, Antonio TEAM KATUSHA SPA - at 15"
102. 191 SCHILLINGER, Andreas TEAM NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE GER - at 15"
103. 162 ISAYCHEV, Vladimir XACOBEO GALICIA RUS - at 15"
104. 50 URTASUN, Pablo EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI SPA - at 15"
105. 205 DELGADO, Francisco David BURGOS MONUMENTAL SPA - at 15"
106. 41 ARAMENDIA, Javier EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI SPA - at 15"
107. 281 PÉREZ, Aitor CONTENTPOLIS - AMPO SPA - at 15"
108. 165 PALEO, Alejandro XACOBEO GALICIA SPA - at 15"
109. 146 MORENO, Javier ANDALUCIA CAJASUR SPA - at 15"
110. 151 ROSENDO, Jesús ANDALUCIA CAJASUR SPA - at 15"
111. 143 ESTRADA, Juan Javier ANDALUCIA CAJASUR SPA - at 15"
112. 114 GARATE, Juan Manuel RABOBANK SPA - at 15"
113. 142 PLAZA, Esteban ANDALUCIA CAJASUR SPA - at 15"
114. 147 PIEDRA, Antonio ANDALUCIA CAJASUR SPA - at 15"
115. 60 KERN, Christophe COFIDIS, LE CREDIT EN LIGNE FRA - at 15"
116. 267 KREDER, Dennis VAN VLIET EBH ELSHOF HOL - at 15"
117. 37 PÉREZ ARANGO, Marlon CAISSE D'EPARGNE COL - at 15"
118. 172 MURRAY, Thomas PLOWMAN CRAVEN - MADISON GBR - at 15"
119. 198 VALDEZ, José Carlos BURGOS MONUMENTAL MEX - at 15"
120. 192 SCHLÜTER, Jean-Mitja TEAM NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE GER - at 15"
121. 91 SCHOLZ, Ronny TEAM MILRAM GER - at 15"
122. 178 TIERNAN-LOCK, Jonathan PLOWMAN CRAVEN - MADISON GBR - at 15"
123. 171 GIBB, Anthony PLOWMAN CRAVEN - MADISON GBR - at 15"
124. 117 KOZONTCHUK, Dmitry RABOBANK RUS - at 15"
125. 224 GOTTFRIED, Alexander TEAM KUOTA - INDELAND GER - at 15"
126. 77 SCHWAB, Hubert QUICK STEP SUI - at 15"
127. 245 RUIZ, Eriz ORBEA SPA - at 15"
128. 197 GALLEGO, Diego BURGOS MONUMENTAL SPA - at 15"
129. 135 PINOTTI, Marco TEAM COLUMBIA - HIGH ROAD ITA - at 15"
130. 79 MALACARNE, Davide QUICK STEP ITA - at 15"
131. 74 FACCI, Mauro QUICK STEP ITA - at 15"
132. 254 MINGUEZ, Miguel ORBEA SPA - at 15"
133. 155 HERMIDA, Pedro XACOBEO GALICIA SPA - at 15"
134. 63 VILLA, Romain COFIDIS, LE CREDIT EN LIGNE FRA - at 15"
135. 179 OLIPHANT, Evan PLOWMAN CRAVEN - MADISON GBR - at 15"
136. 242 VALACH, Jan ELK HAUS SVK - at 15"
137. 199 MAS, Luis BURGOS MONUMENTAL SPA - at 15"
138. 119 MARTENS, Paul RABOBANK GER - at 15"
139. 17 PEREIRO, Oscar CAISSE D'EPARGNE SPA - at 15"
140. 145 LÓPEZ, José A. ANDALUCIA CAJASUR SPA - at 15"
141. 148 REDONDO, Jose Antonio ANDALUCIA CAJASUR SPA - at 15"
142. 6 KARPETS, Vladimir TEAM KATUSHA RUS - at 15"
143. 150 RUIZ, José ANDALUCIA CAJASUR SPA - at 15"
144. 158 ESPASANDÍN, Héctor XACOBEO GALICIA SPA - at 15"
145. 56 BRARD, Florent COFIDIS, LE CREDIT EN LIGNE FRA - at 15"
146. 4 HORRACH, Joan TEAM KATUSHA SPA - at 15"
147. 274 VAN ZANDBEEK, Ronan VAN VLIET EBH ELSHOF HOL - at 15"
148. 7 KLIMOV, Serguei TEAM KATUSHA RUS - at 15"
149. 284 SANCHEZ, Julian CONTENTPOLIS - AMPO SPA - at 15"
150. 270 STAMSNIJDER, Bas VAN VLIET EBH ELSHOF HOL - at 15"
151. 289 VERA, Pedro José CONTENTPOLIS - AMPO SPA - at 15"
152. 266 KREDER, Wesley VAN VLIET EBH ELSHOF HOL - at 15"
153. 202 SANTAMARTA, Raúl BURGOS MONUMENTAL SPA - at 26"
154. 87 MÜLLER, Martin TEAM MILRAM GER - at 30"
155. 175 MILLARD, James PLOWMAN CRAVEN - MADISON GBR - at 33"
156. 204 ANTUÑA, Andrés A. BURGOS MONUMENTAL SPA - at 36"
157. 222 JOHR, Oliver TEAM KUOTA - INDELAND GER - at 36"
158. 218 MASSEN, Jakob TEAM KUOTA - INDELAND GER - at 36"
159. 176 CREBER, Ross PLOWMAN CRAVEN - MADISON GBR - at 36"
160. 103 QUINZIATO, Manuel LIQUIGAS ITA - at 40"
161. 101 KREUZIGER, Roman LIQUIGAS CZE - at 43"
162. 104 SANTAROMITA, Ivan LIQUIGAS ITA - at 43"
163. 105 STANGELJ, Gorazd LIQUIGAS SLO - at 43"
164. 99 AGNOLI, Valerio LIQUIGAS ITA - at 43"
165. 247 SICARD, Romain ORBEA FRA - at 43"
166. 211 GLASNER, Björn TEAM KUOTA - INDELAND GER - at 43"
167. 100 FRANZOI, Enrico LIQUIGAS ITA - at 43"
168. 236 SCHORN, Daniel ELK HAUS AUT - at 43"
169. 106 SZMYD, Sylvester LIQUIGAS POL - at 43"
170. 61 SIJMENS, Nico COFIDIS, LE CREDIT EN LIGNE BEL - at 43"
171. 71 CORNU, Dominique QUICK STEP BEL - at 43"
172. 90 RUSS, Matthias TEAM MILRAM GER - at 43"
173. 188 OBST, Rene TEAM NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE GER - at 43"
174. 193 WACKERNAGEL, Lars TEAM NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE GER - at 43"
175. 173 JANSSEN, Jeroen PLOWMAN CRAVEN - MADISON HOL - at 43"
176. 115 DE GROOT, Bram RABOBANK HOL - at 43"
177. 44 ASTARLOZA, Mikel EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI SPA - at 46"
178. 43 GALDOS, Aitor EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI SPA - at 01'03"
179. 112 VAN EMDEN, Jos RABOBANK HOL - at 01'08"
180. 220 KURTH, Michael TEAM KUOTA - INDELAND GER - at 01'48"
181. 265 KOUWENHOVEN, Sjoerd VAN VLIET EBH ELSHOF HOL - at 04'25"

DNF. 164 RAÑA, Iván XACOBEO GALICIA SPA
DNF. 249 ILUNDAIN, Mikel ORBEA SPA
DNF. 250 CASTROVIEJO, Jonathan ORBEA SPA
DNF. 253 LARRALDE, Joseba ORBEA SPA
DNF. 283 SERRANO, Rafael CONTENTPOLIS - AMPO SPA


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |