Home
 More Headlines
 News Archive
 Chat Room
 Who's Chatting?
 New DP Forums
 Old Message Board
 Fantasy Games
 The Compendium
 UCI Road Calendar
 USA Race Calendar
 Tour de France
 Giro d'Italia
 Vuelta a España
 Athens 2004
 World Champships
 World Cup
 Paris-Nice
 US PRO
 Mtn Bike News
 Track Cycling
 Cyclo Cross
 Teams & Riders
 Young Guns (U23)
 Interviews
 Photo Galleries
 Technical Reports
 Training Tips
 Glossary/FAQ
 History/Memorials
 Contests
 Meet the DP Team
 Help the DP - Shop!

Sports-Pictorial.com
 

 

Calendar and Results of the 2002-2003 Cyclo-Cross Season (UCI-Ranked Races only)

(World Cup Races, National Championships, World Championships are listed in Green)

 

OCTOBER 2002

03 - Schulteiss Cup - Berlin - Ger / Cat. 2

Elite Men

1. Mario De Clercq (Bel - Palmans-Collstrop) - 56'53"

2. Erwin Vervecken (Bel - Spaar Select) - at 53"

3. Gerben De Knegt (Hol - Rabobank) - s.t.

------

06 - DownEast C.C. - Auburn Maine - Usa / Cat. 2

Elite Men

1. Marc Gullickson (USA - Mongoose/Hyundai) - 1h00'41"

2.. Jonathan Page (USA - Richard Sachs) - at 18"

3. Mark McCormack (USA - Saturn) - at 1'34"

------

06 - National Trophy Series #1 - Matlock - GBr / Cat. 3

Elite Men

1. Matt Ellis (Gbr - Ace RT/Terry Dolan/Impsport) - 1h02'57"

2. Wim De Vos (Hol - Spaar Select) - s.t.

3. Stuart Wearmouth (Gbr - Science in Sport.com) - at 32"

------

12 - GP Shimano - Harderwijk - Hol / Cat. 3

Elite Men

1. Mario De Clercq (Bel - Palmans-Collstrop)

2. Gerben De Knegt (Hol - Rabobank)

3. Thijs Verhagen (Hol - Rabobank)

------

12 - PIP Shelter CC - Worcester - Usa / Cat. 3

Elite Men

1. Todd Wells (USA - Mongoose/Hyundai) - 1h01'26"

2. Marc Gullickson (USA - Mongoose/Hyundai) - s.t.

3. Jonathan Page (USA - Richard Sachs) - at 10"

------

13 - Val Joly - Fourmies - Fra / Cat. 3

1. Sven Nijs (Bel - Rabobank) - 58'06"

2. Mario De Clercq (Bel - Palmans-Collstrop) - at 13"

3. Maxime Lefebvre (Fra - CV Liévin) - at 16"

------

17 - Kermiscross - Ardooie - Bel / Cat. 3

1. Erwin Vervecken (Bel - Spaar Select) - 59'00"

2. Peter Van Santvliet (Bel - Spaar Select) - s.t.

3. Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel - Domo-Farm Frites) - at 40"

------

19 - Portland Int. CC classic - Usa / Cat. 3

Elite Men

1. Todd Wells (USA - Mongoose/Hyundai) - 55'29"

2. Johnny Sundt (USA - K2 Bike) - at 25"

3. Jackson Stewart (USA - Team Clif Bar) - at 51"

------

19 - Wooden Wheels - Granogue Estate - Usa / Cat. 3

Elite Men

1. Marc Gullickson (USA - Mongoose/Hyundai) - 1h02'46"

2. Tim Johnson (USA - Saturn) - at 03"

3. Jonathan Page (USA - Richard Sachs) - at 02'03"

------

20 - Ruddervoorde = Super Prestige 1 - Bel / Cat. 1

Elite Men

1. Sven Nys (Bel - Rabobank) - 57'30"

2. Richard Groenendaal (Hol - Rabobank) - at 20"

3. Erwin Vervecken (Bel - Spaar Select ) - at 1'03"

4. Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel - Domo-Farm Frites) - s.t.

5. Tom Vannoppen (Bel - Vlaanderen-T Interim) - s.t.

6. Bart Wellens (Bel - Spaar Select) - at 1'05"

7. Gerben de Knegt (Hol - Rabobank) - at 1'23"

8. Peter Van Santvliet (Bel - Spaar Select) - at 1'27"

9. Ben Berden (Bel - Vlaanderen T-Interim) - s.t.

10. Mario De Clercq (Bel - Palmans-Collstrop) - at 1'37"

------

20 - Monkey Hill CC - Wilmington - Usa / Cat. 2

Elite Men

1. Tim Johnson (USA - Saturn) - 54'14"

2. Jonathan Page (USA - Richard Sachs) - at 17"

3. Marc Gullickson (USA - Mongoose/Hyundai) - at 2'12"

------

20 - National Trophy Series #2 - Cheltenham - GBR / Cat. 3

Elite Men

1. George Richardson (Gbr - MI Racing/Peugeot/Thule/Extran) - 59'26"

2. Barrie Clarke (Gbr - Helly Hansen/Giant) - at 12"

3. Stuart Wearmouth (Gbr - Science in Sport.com) - at 37"

------

20 - Redline Cup #1 - Olympia - Usa / Cat. 3

Elite Men

1. Todd Wells (USA - Mongoose/Hyundai)

2. Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA - Clif Bar) - at 26"

3. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA - Spokesman/Bullion Steel) - at 38"

------

22 - De Nacht van Woerden - Woerden - Hol / Cat. 2

1. Richard Groenendaal (Hol - Rabobank) - 58'25"

2. Bart Wellens (Bel - Spaar Select) - at 20"

3. Sven Nijs (Bel - Rabobank) - at 40"

------

26 - GP de la Région Wallonne - Dottignies - Bel / Cat. 2

1. Sven Nijs (Bel - Rabobank) - 55'04"

2. Mario De Clercq (Bel - Palmans-Collstrop) - at 46"

3. Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel - Domo-Farm Frites) - s.t.

------

27 - Amherst Int. C.C. - Amherst - Usa / Cat. 2

Elite Men

1. Marc Gullickson (USA - Mongoose/Hyundai) - 55'46"

2. Todd Wells (USA - Mongoose/Hyundai) - at 01"

3. Tim Johnson (USA - Saturn) - at 1'14"

------

27 - Challenge National France # 1 - Lapalisse - Fra / Cat. 3

Elite Men

1. John Gadret (Fra - VC Roubaix) - 55'00"

2. Dominique Arnould (Fra - CC Sarrebourg) - s.t.

3. Geoffrey Clochez (Fra - Julie Nature) - at 14"

------

27 - GP des Assurances Axa - Kayl - Lux / Cat. 3

Espoirs-Elite International (GP AXA)

1. Tom Vannoppen (Bel - Vlaanderen-T Interim) - 55'53"

2. Ondrej Lukes (Cze - Hlinsko) - at 11"

3. Wim De Vos (Hol - Spaar Select) - at 16"

------

28 - GP Tabor/Vella Cena Tabora - Cze / Cat. 1

Results - Elite, 9 x 2850m

1. Bart Wellens (Bel - Spaar Select) - 1h02'07"

2. Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel - Domo-Farm Frites) - at 36"

3. Jiri Popisil (Cze - Author Praha) - at 40"

 
 

Copyright © 2002-2012 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |