Home
 More Headlines
 News Archive
 Chat Room
 Who's Chatting?
 New DP Forums
 Old Message Board
 Fantasy Games
 The Compendium
 UCI Road Calendar
 USA Race Calendar
 Tour de France
 Giro d'Italia
 Vuelta a España
 Athens 2004
 World Champships
 World Cup
 Paris-Nice
 US PRO
 Mtn Bike News
 Track Cycling
 Cyclo Cross
 Teams & Riders
 Young Guns (U23)
 Interviews
 Photo Galleries
 Technical Reports
 Training Tips
 Glossary/FAQ
 History/Memorials
 Contests
 Meet the DP Team
 Help the DP - Shop!

Sports-Pictorial.com
 

 

Calendar and Results of the 2002-2003 Cyclo-Cross Season
(UCI-Ranked Races only)

(World Cup Races, National Championships, World Championships are listed in Green)

 

DECEMBER 2002

01 - International Cyclo-Cross Gieten = Super Prestige #4 - Hol / Cat. 1

Elite Men

1. Sven Nijs (Belgium - Rabobank) - 1h03'06"

2. Bart Wellens (Belgium - Spaar Select) - at 27"

3. Tom Vannoppen (Belgium - Palmans-Collstrop) - at 35"

4. Ben Berden (Belgium - Spaar Select) - at 48"

5. Mario de Clercq (Belgium - Palmans-Collstrop) - at 53"

6. Richard Groenendaal (Holland - Rabobank) - at 56"

7. Sven Vanthourenhout (Belgium - Domo-Farm Frites) - at 1'05"

8. Erwin Vervecken (Belgium - Spaar Select) - at 1'26"

9. Peter van Santvliet (Belgium - Spaar Select) - at 1'37"

10. Arne Daelmans (Belgium - Vlaanderen-T Interim) - at 2'05"

------


01 - Int. Radquer - Meilen - Swi / Cat. 2

Elite Men

1. Jiri Pospisil (Czech Rep. - Autor Praha) - 1h01'56"

2. Thomas Frischknecht (Switzerland - Swisspower Team) - at 30"

3. David Rusch (Switzerland - Wetzikon-WD40-BiXS) - at 45"

------


01 - Challenge National France #2 - Sedan - Fra / Cat. 3

Elite Men

1. Maxime Lefebvre (France - C.V. Lievin) - 58'22"

2. John Gadret (France - VC Roubaix) - at 28"

3. David Derepas (France - A.S.P.T.T. Dijon) - at 1'02"

------


01 - GP Julien Cajot - Leudelange - Lux / Cat. 3

Espoirs/Elites

1. Dominique Arnould (France - CC Sarrebourgeois) - 1h01'21"

2. Ondrej Lukes (Czech Rep. - Tatra Mleko) - s.t.

3. Radec Tichy (Czech Rep. - Tatra Mleko) - at 4"

------


01 - Pave Production - South Kingstown, RI. - Usa / Cat. 3

1. Johannes Huseby (USA - Independent Fabrication) - 1h02'01"

2. Shaun Snodden (Great Britain - J E James) - s.t.

3. Tyler Johnson (USA - CYBC-RICHARD SACHS) - at 16"

------


01 - Stumpton CC Classic - Reed College -Usa / Cat. 3

1. Marc Gullickson (USA - Mongoose/Hyundai)

2. Todd Wells (USA - Mongoose/Hyundai)

3. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA - Spokesman/Bullion Steel)

------


07 - Ireland National Championships - Dublin - Irl / N.C.

Elite Men

1. Robin Seymour - Team WORC - 48'05"

2. Don Travers - Banbridge CC - at 01'29"

3. Aidan McDonald - Apollo CC - at 02'15"

------


08 - Bavaria veldrit - Lieshout - Hol / Cat. 3

Elite & Neo-Amateurs - Men

1. Ben Berden (Belgium - Spaar Select)

2. Arne Daelmans (Belgium - Vlaanderen-T Interim)

3. Gerben de Knegt (Holland - Rabobank)

------


08 - Ziklo Kross Igorre - Spa / Cat. 1

Elites & U23 - Men

1. Mario De Clercq (Belgium - Palmans-Collstrop) - 1h03'48"

2. David Seco Amundarain (Spain) - at 1'49"

3. Jiri Pospisil (Czech Rep. - Author Praha) - at 2'16"

------


08 - Redline Cup #3 - Napa - Usa / Cat. 3

Elite Men

1. Todd Wells (USA - Mongoose/Hyundai) - 59'53"

2. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA - Spokesman/Bullion Steel) - at 05"

3. Steve Tilford (USA) - s.t.

------


08 - American Express Fin. Adv. CC - Memmack - Usa / Cat. 3

Elite Men

1. Marc Gullickson (USA - Mongoose/Hyundai) - 58'28"

2. Mark McCormack (USA - Saturn) - at 46"

3. Josh Anthony (USA - Cyclocrossworld.com) - at 1'26"

------


14 - GP Rouwmoer - Essen - Bel / Cat. 2

Elite Men

1. Sven Nys (Belgium - Rabobank) - 54'03"

2. Bart Wellens (Belgium - Spaar Select) - at 15"

3. Mario De Clercq (Belgium - Palmans-Collstrop) - at 20"

------


13-15 - USA National Championships - Napa - Usa / N.C.

Elite Men

1. Jonathan Page (USA - Richard Sachs) - 1h01'29"

2. Todd Wells (USA - Mongoose Hyundai) - at 1'00"

3. Travis Brown (USA - Trek/VW) - at 1'00"

4. Marc Gullickson (USA - Mongoose Hyundai) - at 1'23"

5. Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA - Clif Bar) - at 2'17"

6. Tim Johnson (USA - Saturn) - at 2'23"

7. Dale Knapp (USA - Kona-Kenwood) - at 2'47"

8. Jackson Stewart (USA - Clif Bar) - at 2'50"

9. Frank Mapel (USA - Specialized) - at 2'55"

10. Barry Wicks (USA - Kona) - at 3'17"

------


15 - Vlaamse Druivenveldrit - Overijse - Bel / Cat. 1

Elite Men

1. Bart Wellens (Belgium - Spaar Select) - 57'05"

2. Mario de Clercq (Belgium - Palmans-Collstrop) - at 22"

3. Sven Nijs (Belgium - Rabobank) - at 54"

------


15 - Int. Radquer Steinmaur - Steinmaur - Swi - Cat. 2

Elite Men

1. Richard Groenendaal (Holland - Rabobank) - 59'40"

2. Bjoern Rondelez (Belgium - Beveren 2000) - at 51"

3. Jan Ramsauer (Switzerland - Saeco-Cannondale) - at 1'05"

------


15 - National Trophy Series #5 - Rainham, Kent - GBR / Cat. 3

Elite / U23 Men

1. Nick Craig (GBR - Pertex/Planet X) - 56'51"

2. Barrie Clarke (GBR - Helly Hansen/Giant) - at 03"

3. Matt Ellis (GBR - Ace RT/Terry Dolan/Impsport) - at 09"

------


22 - World Cup #2 - Belgium - Kalmthout - Bel

Elite Men

1. Richard Groenendaal (Holland - Rabobank) - 1h05'11"

2. Mario de Clercq (Belgium - Palmans-Collstrop) - at 8"

3. Ben Berden (Belgium - Spaar Select) - at 33"

4. Bart Wellens (Belgium - Spaar Select) - at 48"

5. Sven Nijs (Belgium - Rabobank) - at 1'59"

6. Sven Vanthourenhout (Belgium - Domo-Farm Frites) - at 2'34"

7. Erwin Vervecken (Belgium - Spaar Select) - at 3'32"

8. Gerben de Knegt (Holland - Rabobank) - at 3'36"

9. Vaclav Jezek (Czech Rep. - Autor Praha) - at 3'47"

10. John Gadret (Fra - VC Roubaix) - at 4'09"

------


22 - Cyclo-cross International de Beuvry - Fra / Cat. 3

Elite Men

1. Arne Daelmans (Belgium - Vlaanderen-T Interim)

2. Peter Van Santvliet (Belgium - Spaar Select)

3. Björn Rondelez (Belgium - Beveren 2000)

------


25 - Trofee Mario de Clercq - Wortegem-Petegem - Bel / Cat. 1

Elite Men

1. Mario de Clercq (Belgium - Collstrop-Palmans)

2. Tom Vannoppen (Belgium - Collstrop-Palmans) - at 01"

3. Ben Berden (Belgium - Vlaanderen-T Interim) - at 54"

------


26 - Kersttrofee - Hofstade - Bel / Cat. 1

Elite Men

1. Richard Groenendaal (Holland - Rabobank) - 59'02"

2. Sven Nijs (Belgium - Rabobank) - at 26"

3. Tom Vannoppen (Belgium - Collstrop-Palmans) - at 26"

------


26 - International Radquer Dagmersellen - Swi / Cat. 2

Elite Men

1. Thomas Frischknecht (Switzerland - Team Swisspower)

2. Beat Wabel (Switzerland - Saeco-Cannondale) - at 44"

3. Jiri Pospisil (Czech Rep. - Author Praha) - at 1'02"

------


26 - G.P. Banque Raiffeisen - Differdange - Lux / Cat. 3

Elite Men

1. Christian Heule (Switzerland) - 58'17"

2. Dominique Arnould (France - CC Sarrebourgeois) - at 12"

3. Enrico Franzoi (Italy - UC Trevigiani) - 01'12"

------


27 - Azencross - Loenhout/Wuustwezel - Bel / Cat. 1

Elite Men

1. Sven Nijs (Belgium - Rabobank) - 1h01'33"

2. Richard Groenendaal (Holland - Rabobank) - at 51"

3. Tom Vannoppen (Belgium - Palmans-Collstrop) - at 1'11"

------


28 - GP Montferland - Zeddam - Hol / Cat. 1

Elite / U23 Men

1. Richard Groenendaal (Holland - Rabobank)

2. Gerben De Knegt (Holland - Rabobank)

3. Thijs Verhagen (Holland)

------


29 - Vlaamse Veldrit Diegem = Super Prestige 5 - Bel / Cat. 1

Elite Men

1. Mario de Clercq (Belgium - Palmans-Collstrop) - 58'17"

2. Sven Nijs (Belgium - Rabobank) - at 5"

3. Tom Vannoppen (Belgium - Vlaanderen-T Interim) - at 8"

4. Erwin Vervecken (Belgium - Spaar Select) - at 15"

5. Ben Berden (Belgium - Vlaanderen-T Interim) - at 20"

6. Peter van Santvliet (Belgium - Spaar Select) - at 25"

7. Petr Dlask (Czech Rep. - Author Praha) - at 28"

8. Sven Vanthourenhout (Belgium - Domo-Farm Frites) - at 1'02"

9. Richard Groenendaal (Holland - Rabobank) - at 1'15"

10. Arne Daelmans (Belgium - Vlaanderen-T Interim) - at 1'26"

------


29 - Radquer Hombrechtikon/Staefa - Frohberg - Frohberg - Swi / Cat. 2

Elite Men

1. Thomas Frischknecht (Switzerland - Swisspower Team) - 1h03'44"

2. Michael Baumgartner (Switzerland - VC Hittnau) - at 31"

3. Jiri Pospisil (Czech Rep. - Autor Praha) - at 1'20"

------


29 - Challenge National France #3 - Pontchâteau - Fra / Cat. 3

Elite Men

1. John Gadret (France - VC Roubaix) - 56'28"

2. Christophe Morel (France - Bressuire AC) - at 01"

3. Arnaud Labbe (France - Cycle Poitevin) - at 12"

Challenge National de France - Final Overall Standings

Elite Men
1. John Gadret (France - VC Roubaix) - 102 points
2. Christophe Morel (France - Bressuire AC) - 89 points
3. Maxime Lefebvre (France - CV Lievin) - 87 points

------


30 - Sylvester C.C. Veldegem - Bel / Cat. 3

Elite Men

1. Mario de Clercq (Belgium - Palmans-Collstrop) - 58' 54"

2. Sven Vanthourenhout (Belgium - Domo-Farm Frites) - at 05"

3. Mariusz Gil (Poland) - at 1'13"

------


31 - Querfeldeinrennen Rund um Elisabeth See - Herford - Ger / Cat. 3

Elite Men

1. Maarten Nijland (Holland) - 57'11"

2. Ondrej Lukes (Czech Rep. - Tatra Mleko) - at 03"

3. Ales Mudroch (Czech Rep. - Tatra Mleko) - at 19"

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Copyright © 2002-2012 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |